Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1765 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Oct 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have to start with my sex history; i am male, I went to my home place far away from my work place vacation for 20 days. I have unprotected vaginal sex for 3 days with my fiance and a week after i went to my village i did 1 day unprotected sex with a girl in village,where my head of penis has cut due to rough sex, I forgot that incident and back mt home next day sex with my fience with condom but condom has teared.
I finished my vacation i came back to work and i started think about sex everyday i have met a girl internet and went to her place for 1 day there i have engaged in unrotected oral and protected vaginal sex; After comeback from that incident after 2 days my head of penis have started sore, and itching genital area for 3 days. After9 days after recent exposure i have slight fever, mild pain in testicles, complete dry tongue i thought something i have got from he lady and rushed to urologist where he did complete STD panel including hiv ab, eveything showed up negative. in first after exposure fever(98.4-99.3 f), chills, white tongue, excessive gas, muscle pains, mild liver pain, muscle twitching, hand and leg feet buruning, i can say almost all typical HIV symptoms has been persisted for 3 months, I rush to ID doctor she has tested for HIV PCR RNA quant (not detected, 5 weeeks), hiv ab negative 8 week, generalized lymphnodes has been started after 3 months after exposure which still(i m in 9 month now) persisting continious low grade fever (97.9-99.2f), thrush(oral hairy l) muscle wasting (buttocks, upper chest, hands, legs), shingles around collar bone. I can say all typical symptoms of HIV are persisting still i m in at 9 months;
In this 9 months of i have been to so many hiv and std tests all came back negative
HIV PCR RNA Quant 5,15 weekds not detected (low 20 copies/ml)
HIV ab 2,8,15,18,32,40 weeks negative
all std include hepb,c negative,
ANA, TB blood test negative.
TB skin test positive 10mm, chest x ray normal
CBC with differential normal
CMV IGG psotive, IGM negative
EBV VCA IGG postive, EBNA IGG postive, IGM negative

Can you please help me i have enagaged sex with 3 different partners(2 known hiv negative
(fiance, friend), 1 unknown hiv status) all this happen in 2 months duration and my body low grade fever hurting a lot, muscle lost from all over body, lymph nodes everywhere, on off sore throat

Did i contracted HIv from the above exposure still lab tests showing hiv negative at 9 month duration?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
HI
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. s
As the tests are repeatedly negative the PCR tests and antibody tests even after 9 months of exposure, it is not due to HIV.
These tests (antibody tests)after 3-6 months should have come positive .So you can allay the fears of HIV.
These symptoms may be due to EBV infection as IGG is positive. or else.please consult a physician for proper investigation and treatment if required.these symptoms are not specific of HIV.
so you can allay fears of HIV.
You can get back to me for any clarifications.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 32 minutes later
EBV IGG is past infection then why do i have still persisting symptoms. EBV IGM negative still persisting symptoms? which will be how long?
from your context: Symptoms are not specific of HIV? what do mean this. the above i mentioned symptoms all typical Hiv right?

Muscle wasting, is this due to EBV you suspect dr?
Low grade fever(97.8-99.2) common in EBV? but EBV IGM negative!
Do i need more hiv testings like 4 th genration Antigen? i never tested for antigen so far;
What is the probability of HIV antibody negative at 9 months turn positive in future?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV antigen and Antibody tests not required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Antibodies are produced against HIV .so the tests carried out detects these .these are produced against both HIV 1 & 2.
The antigen tests like p24 antigen will be produced in the initial phase of disease I.e after 3 weeks of exposure and may come negative after production of antibodies.so antibodies are more reliable at later phase of diseases.the chance of becoming positive for antibody is unlikely after 9 months provided there is no fresh exposure in between.
RNA PCR remains positive through out .
You have done both ab and pcr and both are negative. So there is no chance of false negativity and you have done repeatedly.if you still doubt antibodies test go for pcr now.
So chance of HIV is not possible according to reports.
EBV igM are produced at initial phase of infection and they usually decrease with time .and later stages IGG is produced and they persist for long.
These symptoms can also seen in ebv patients.
Please send details of weight loss. These can occur in patients with anxiety.
lymph node size, numbers and which groups involved is not clear.
It is significant if lymph nodes are more than 2 cm size and more than 3 groups are involved .
herpes zoster can occur in non HIV patients also.
I am venereologist and i also see HIV patients.
You can better consult an MD medicine ( physician) specialist for further investigation and diagnosis.there can be hematological causes of lymph nodes and other manifestation.
You can get back for clarification
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Dermatologist and Venereologist .


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
I have been to two ID doctors they check for HIV PCR RNA quant(not detected), HIV ab and they claimed i was not infected with HIV.

Do you think i have got any fungal infection when i have given oral sex to girl or when she given to me, I have this valley fever, I feel so feverish like 103 f, but when check with thermometer it has only 97.9f

I am going to marry my fiance this month end, Do you think i am good to go for marriage and do sex after without any protection.

How much probability of HIV PCR RNA turns positive if i test in this month? (since from 9 months i never have any exposure with anybody) or Do you really require this test it has again i have to wait 15 days with so anxiety it has like final exam paper.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no need to repeat HIV test.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
You consult a good physician who will do a full physical examination and find for significant clinical signs and go for relevant investigation like sputum examination ( to rule out tb) , lymph Node biopsy if relevant,blood culture and sensitivity to rule out cause of fever etc.once your diagnosis is clear you can go ahead with marriage without fear.
I do not see possibility of HIV.from hiv angle you can get married as you are negative for HIV.
Please allay fears of hiv .
You can get back for clarification else close the discussion and rate.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 30 minutes later
Drs tested blood tests of TB couple of times it has negative, x ray also normal, But when i was in once in XXXXXXX physician dr check for TB skin test, it postive with 10mm, but dr has said it common in population.


I am too much worried since i have engaged in sex with multiple partners within three months, thats bad right? I am feel so guilty now.

ID doctor checked all possibilities of infectious diseases and all come negative. They asked me to wait and and monitor lymphnodes, thats it. They have also hard to estimate whats wrong and they gave me impression that they ran through all tests and everything negative.

I am isolated now and dont know how can i move with my career with this much mental worry and physical symptoms. On/off low grade fever, lymphnodes, thrush hurting a lot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
forget it work for fitness

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query
If all tests have come negative. Then you can relax .wait for any symptoms. Take protein rich diet with multivitamin tablets just to improve your general health.
Lymph Node biopsy can be done after discussion with your doctor
Relax do yoga meditation exercises for your anxiety and fitness.
You can get back for any clarification else close the discussion and rate
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 18 minutes later
last que: how much probability of hiv test in future turn positive? after i had already 9 mon hiv ab negative test from whole your experience
my only fear i m going to get marry in month, m so worry to get marry with the fear of hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
almost nil possibility.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
I do not see any possibility of your tests coming positive.the probability of coming positive is too remote or nil.you can go ahead with marriage without fear of HIV.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
can you tell me any brands of probotics or multivitamin brands i can buy in counter in any pharmacy to boost up immune system?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin A to Z capsule.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You can take multi vitamin supplements like A to Z capsules .or becosules.any good protein supplements also can be taken. They help in overall protection.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 8 hours later
Low grade fever, swollen lymph nodes,dry mouth are hurting a lot in daily life.. How long i have to take this? Is this a chronic diseases??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No these will subside in weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.
These symptoms are usually temporary even if due to EBV.though the antibodies may persist.
Do not worry.
It may be due to anxiety also .which you have to action like yoga meditation etc.
You can get physician opinion if does not subside.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Around my penis head there is a rush and small recurring ulcers. They dried out but comes sometimes again. Specially when erect. Doctor prescribed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, last night I found a growth on my boyfriend's penis that looks like a mole that has just developed over the past 2 weeks, also, everytime we...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
