Blood test

What is Blood test?

A blood test , is a laboratory analysis performed on a blood sample that is usually extracted from a vein in the arm using a needle, or via fingerprick. Blood tests are used to determine physiological and biochemical states, such as disease, mineral content, drug effectiveness, and organ function. They are also used in drug tests.

Questions and answers on "Blood test"

Hi Doctor,
I am 42 years old trying to conceive for first time . It has been three months I havent been successfull. This month I didnt get my periods on time , you can rule our pregnency. Please advise what should I do

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Evaluation Required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about missed periods.

Please get serum beta hCG blood test done to confirm if you are pregnant.

If Serum beta hCG blood test shows you are not pregnant, this irregular periods need to be evaluated.

Please get blood...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, I am going blood work this morning before my physical. I smoked some majijuana last night. Will it affect my blood test results in any way?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
would not affect blood test results

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Marijuana is usually only detected in drug testing for this particular chemical.

It would not be detected by normal blood tests such as kidneys,liver, complete blood count etc
It would not...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

how can I tell from blood test if I have thalassemia?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
abnormal hemoglobin

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Blood test can tell that you are having thalassemia if your blood test shows anemia and abnormal hemoglobin. Abnormally shaped red blood cells seen under microscope are a sign of thalassemia.

Another test may be performed called hemoglobin electrophoresis...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 3 days late..I'm like clockwork....very minimal spotting and took 2 pregnancy tests...first one said positive and second said negative....help

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Serum beta hCG blood test required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about possibility of pregnancy.

Home pregnancy test is not always reliable. Uou might be pregnant as one of tests showed pregnancy.

I suggest you get serum beta hCG blood test done to identify...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have taken 3 pregnancy test and they were all positive. A day later I started bleeding so I called the dr they wanted a blood test and I just got the results and they said the blood test was negative. I'm 17 days late on my period. I'm so confused could I still be pregnant?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
yes it could be.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM,

The best thing for you to do now would be to do a b HCG blood test and repeat it after 48 hours.

This will give us a proper clue if you are pregnant or not. There are a few possible things that could have happen.

The fact...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, My wife underwent a pericardial centesis on 12/27/2016. The surgeon's procedure resulted in about 700 cc having been drained from the pericardial sac, and she was discharged from the hospital in 24 hours The fluid was later tested and no problems in the fluid were found. Prior to her surgery, she had a blood test for pre admission on 12/232016. The results of the blood test were good and her ALP was 134, and her ALT was 30. On 02/15/2017, she had another blood test. That blood test showed that her ALP was 231, and her ALT was 65. This dramatic increase of both ALP and ALT suggest that the drugs used in the hospital caused the spike. What do you think? Should we be concerned?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry about.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,
I am Dr Rishu saxena and will be answering your query,

As per your queries i would like to inform you that most of the medicines are metabolised by liver.After pericardiocentesis she...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

what is a blood test 141.2

my mothr was scheduled for a 141.2 blood test and we do not know hat is is or what it is for

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Blood test 141.2

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care question

What the 141.2 is the ICD code for malignant neoplasm of the lip. The lab requires a diagnostic code to substantiate the reason for the blood work. The 141.2 does not give the specific type...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi! My period is not due for another 6 days. Last period was January 12 and lasted until the 18th. 32 day cycle, usually. Have gone up to 37 before. Well for the past 2 days, my boobs have been really sore and I've been nauseous. Not normal for my period symptoms or feelings. I usually don't get sore boobs until my period is right about to start and never nausea. Would a blood test tell me if I am pregnant since I think it's too early to test with a pee test?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Blood test will confirm.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
A blood test can detect a pregnancy as early as 12 days after ovulation. Since you are having the symptoms you can go for the blood test to confirm. A urine test is done when the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I had a cotinine blood test and was clean for apx. 2 weeks before, except 8.5 days before the test when I smoked about 5 cigarettes in one night. Will I pass?

doctor1 MD

Hello - do you mean tobacco cigarettes or some other substance that you smoked?

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Started as burning urination. Felt like I was urinating razors. Then a clear but thickish discharge started appearing at the tip of my penis. About 2 days went by, and then sores started appearing all over the shaft of the penis. I went to a doctor initially and he gave me valtrex and zithromax to treat the infections. Said I had probably had herpes and chymydia.

Took the medication and the burning urination stopped. The sores started to scab over. No pain on the sores. Just highly annoying and somewhat itchy.

I then went to another doctor just to get tested for everything. They did a urine test and a blood test. This was 9 days after I first experienced symptoms.

So here I am today, and everything on blood test and urine test came back negative. What is the likely diagnosis? And yes I have had unprotected sex in the last month or so with 1 partner.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Repeat the test after 3-4 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic.

I dr.kakkar(dermatologist). I have answered your previous query too related to the same concern.

The response to antiviral treatment (valtrex) and clinical presentation suggested that you had...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Procedures
Related Medical Topics