Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted from consuming food from an open container?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1726 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 May 2018 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: i bought food the food was in a container with a plastic at the top covering the container how ever i notice the plastic on 1 container was slightly open on a container with food inside any RISK for hiv hep b,c
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Discard it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking at healthcaremagic.

I carefully read your question and understand your concern.

Don’t ever take any food with broken seal.Severe gastroentritis food poisoing could be caused due to contamination of food by bacteris virus and protozoans.
Hepatitis A and E is fecooral and yes any food contamination can cause it.
No risk of H.I.V or HCV or HBV though.
But gastroenteriyis caused due to clostridium are very severe and could even be fatal.
Strongly recommend to throw away seal broken food.
Sir you never know the hygeine status and health status of guys handling them from manufacturer to sellers.

Discard the open one.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 8 hours later
ok so far i feel fine as long No risk of H.I.V or HCV or HBV
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
ok XXXXXXX that good.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Hepatitis a

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing cold-like symptoms for the last few days. My father had the same symptoms and was better after four or so days. Today, however, I noticed that my stool color was a clayish white accompanied with moderate abdominal pain on my right side. Is this cause for concern?

Additional information. I have been drinking plenty of fluids (water and gatorade with the occasional soda) and haven't had any dietary changes. I have been taking vitamin C tablets, Sudafed, and Nyquil. I was in the Bahamas three weeks ago. I have had intercourse with only my girlfriend in the last year, prior to I had been tested for hepatitis and other STDs, all of which came back negative. I also chew tobacco regularly.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,



I have elevated SGPT and SGOT from last 4 years, years 2007 it was between 60-70, year 2008, it was between 250-300, and after taking Udilive medicine, now it is between 150 to 200, on treatment by doctor.



Symptom , mild pain on upper abdomen and gas formation, age 30 years, height 172 cms, weight 78 kgs from last 3 years, no problem in endoscopy, in LFT , no problem for beluribin and in ultrasonography- no problem but only fatty liver.



In blood test for hepatitis A, B & C , it is negative, for T3, T4, TSH, it is ok.



Please suggest.

doctor1 MD

The patient is suffering from Jaundice and Hepatitis A and hasn't been able to pass stools in the last 7 days. 4 days back he passed a very little amount of stool. Since then no stools have been passed at all. More than 12 hours earlier the patient took a laxative, but still no stools have been passed. Please advise what to do, where to take the patient for treatment in Delhi?

doctor1 MD

Hi, em asking this question for my dad, he's about 55-60 years old , he's had stomach pain for long time, and had problems in digestion ,after his examination, he was told he had a wound problem in stomach according to doctors. he had been treated for about 2-3 months and there are no betterments in his condition, he gets blood now and then due to less blood being produced by his body and has loss 15-25 kg weight . my question is that is he suffering from ulcear ? and are there any symptons of hepatitis A,B r C ? plz reply , will b very thankful to u

doctor1 MD

i have been sexually active only orally and i am wndering if i will know if i have an std . im scared to get tested. what are the std that can occure with oral sex me performing the oral.

doctor1 MD

I have had elevted liver enzymes since i was 13. I'm now 58. they have been only mildly elevated for the last ten years or mor but I have been taken off of statin drugs in the past out of concern. My currents PCP has me on a statin drug. After 10...