Hepatitis a

Questions and answers on "Hepatitis a"

sir,im 22 yrs of age height is 167 cms n wt is 66 kgs ima female.sir in the month of august i suffered with hepatitis A where my bilirubin lavel ws as high as 7.8 ..sir 2 months aftr that i started with hair loss .. i consulted my family doctor who suggested VB7 and a hair lotion named HAIR ZONE.. sir pls suggest me a proper diet n im still having ursocol 150 as prescribed by the doctor

doctor1 MD

Hi I can understand your concern....

Don't worry.Hepatitis A resolved with time.
Here are few suggestion for fast recovery...

Take low fat diet.
Trans fat diet like baked pestry, burger, pizza , non veg food avoided.
Use very much less oil in cooking.
And only good oil like sunflower oil used...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi i am a 25 years male...i had hepatitis A in last month.i was under treatment.but now when i checked my blood tests SGPT is showing slightly higher than the result of last lab test result.last week result is 88 and today it is 130.is anything to worry in this?

doctor1 MD

Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM.
The rise indicates an acute insult to liver. This happens as a result of hepatitis infection.
This gets settle in a few days.
Keep a watch.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello,I am a 25-yr old Iranian guy who was diagnosed with Hepatitis A a month ago,my clinical symptoms are much better now.Today I got my 3rd Blood test of this month,and I noticed that my WBC count was 4300,my second blood test which was 12 days ago,my WBC count was above 6000 and my first blood test which was a month ago when I was suffering from jaundice and other clinical sysmptoms of Hepatitis A ,my WBC count was 9200.I am wondering why there has been such a decrease in WBC count within a month?My liver enzymes along with my total bilirubin have been improved so much in my 3rd blood test.

doctor1 MD

Hi dear thanks for asking question.

Noted you have acute hepatitis A.

So in acute infection total count is usually high.With reversion of hepatitis your count is decreasing so that is good sign.

Your enzymes and bilirubin also coming down so overall you are in recovery phase.

Normal adult wbc is...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

suffring from hepititis a and fever 101to104 with low haemoglobin 7.2
my doctor said if fever is not recovered then you go to test for cancer

doctor1 MD

Hello and thanks for the query.

Your question is a very good one and I will do my best to provide you with good information and recommendations regarding what is going on.

Hepatitis A as you know is an infectious illness which causes a multitude of symptoms. The symptoms are mainly...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

SIR
My Age is 25 male.I got HEPATITIS A jaundice 2months back and first it showed 2.1 after blood tests.After 45days It showed 1.3 after blood tests.Can i have sex now.If not after how many days can i have sex after jaundice gets cured.give suggestions
with regards,
A.V.S XXXXXXX
M.Tech NIE,

doctor1 MD

Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting the query.

Hepatitis A is a viral infection that is self limiting and is transmitted by feco-oral route. It is not transmitted by sexual contact.

You can catch/spread hepatitis A if:

1. You eat or drink food or water that has been contaminated by stools (feces)...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I was diagnosed with Hepatitis A on 01.08.2013. All my LFTs were high (Bilirubin 9, AST 195, ALT 610, GGT 500). By 01.10.13 all my LFTs came back to normal except ALT 60 and GGT80. Doctor informed that I have recovered and was told to stop medication (Liv 52 & Liveril Forte) Now on 15.11.13 all my LFTs are still normal except ALT83 and GGT105. I started smoking 1-2 cigarettes from november but have continued normal diet and I have not consumed alcohol. Please suggest how can I bring these levels back to normal?? and when can I start alcohol consumption?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Detailed answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you.

There are various ways hepatitis A infection manifests and one such manifestation is relapsing type. In this type, there will be two or three bouts...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello. I just got the shot for the hepatitis A vaccine but i think i may have also got the vaccine a few years ago. Would it be bad if i had accidently gotten the vaccine for a second time?suppose i currently had hepatitis A and i got the vaccine for hepatitis A while having it. Would this cause any negative effects?

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

The vaccines are composed of inactivated viruses. Even if you get yourself vaccinated while you are infected, it will not cause you any harm.

If you have got the vaccine for the second time, there is no need to worry. It will only help in enhancing your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

what does hepatitis A ab reactive mean?

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Thanks for the query.

It means that your body has been exposed to Hepatitis A virus and that your body has started building immunity against it.

Did you suffer from Jaundice in the past?

Hepatitis A is a very common cause of jaundice (acute hepatitis). It is commonly acquired thought...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dear Doctor, PLease advise if Hepatitis A is transmitted through vaginal sex. I surfed on net and found that oral contact with Anus of the infected person or anal sex or the infected person does not wash hand properly after stools is when you get infected . Please advise.

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Hepatitis A is transmitted by feco-oral route only.
Stop having anal sex. It can be dangerous.
Regards

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dear Doctor, PLease advise if Hepatitis A is transmitted through vaginal sex. I surfed on net and found that oral contact with Anus of the infected person or anal sex or the infected person does not wash hand properly after stools is when you get infected . Please advise.

doctor1 MD

Hi and thank you so much for this query.

Hepatitis A virus is transmitted through the orofecal route. This means that poor hands and food hygiene is the may way this virus is transmitted from one person to another. Should you carry the virus from playing wit the anus and don't wash your hands...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Hepatitis a

doctor1 MD

Hi My son who is 19 years old was afflicted with jaundice acute he was tested for hepatitis and found +ve . but he mild variety i dont remember. he had bilrubin high of 7.5 then that was about 3 years back. he was treated by ayurvedic doctor na dthe acute symptoms sobsided. but ever since he has changed physically. His bilrubin level had come down later to 2.5
But bow his indirct bilrubin is high His total bilrubin is 4.6and conjugated is 1.19. he has become very lean and his eyes become yellow whenever he goes out and back and sallow complexion. his lft were normal the doctor says not to worry. its acquired gilbert whatever it means.please guide.

doctor1 MD

my son is being treated for leukemia. His billiruben was elevated and they have held his chemo. they are running tests to see if its hepatitis, or epstein barr syndrome of just an infection. what are the treatments for hepatitis A or B, or epstein barr? Right now he is jaunticed, stomach ache, loose stools and fatigued. His liver is working fine according to the liver tests so what signs do I look for if his liver starts failing? Our oncs told us this in not a big deal though, but I worry.

doctor1 MD

Back in Sep. 2009 my doc told me that I had hepatitis A, recently my OB/GYN ran some blood work on me at 36 weeks pregnant and the test showed that I had my liver enzymes at 300 what do you think it is doctor? Also yesterday after drinking some Tylenol for my headache I began to have that familiar pain on my upper abdomine especially on the right side ,again today I took some advil again for a headache and abit after I got the same pain. Is it possible to have Hepatitis A, B, or C?

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing cold-like symptoms for the last few days. My father had the same symptoms and was better after four or so days. Today, however, I noticed that my stool color was a clayish white accompanied with moderate abdominal pain on my right side. Is this cause for concern?

Additional information. I have been drinking plenty of fluids (water and gatorade with the occasional soda) and haven't had any dietary changes. I have been taking vitamin C tablets, Sudafed, and Nyquil. I was in the Bahamas three weeks ago. I have had intercourse with only my girlfriend in the last year, prior to I had been tested for hepatitis and other STDs, all of which came back negative. I also chew tobacco regularly.

doctor1 MD

i bought food the food was in a container with a plastic at the top covering the container how ever i notice the plastic on 1 container was slightly open on a container with food inside any RISK for hiv hep b,c

doctor1 MD

i have been sexually active only orally and i am wndering if i will know if i have an std . im scared to get tested. what are the std that can occure with oral sex me performing the oral.

doctor1 MD

I have had elevted liver enzymes since i was 13. I'm now 58. they have been only mildly elevated for the last ten years or mor but I have been taken off of statin drugs in the past out of concern. My currents PCP has me on a statin drug. After 10...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests
Related Medical Topics