Liver

What is Liver?

Liver is an organ related to gastrointestinal system which helps in multiple ways to filter the blood as well as to secret certain enzymes and hormones. The largest gland of the body, lying beneath the diaphragm in the right hypochondrium and upper part of the epigastric region; it is of irregular shape and weighs from 1–2 kg, or about one fortieth the weight of the body.

Questions and answers on "Liver"

Hi my shot is 85 is ok or not ,liv52 is good to controles

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Liv-52 does not help

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query. I assume that you wanted to say that your SGOT or SGPT level was 85 when you wrote that your 'shot is 85'. In any case, this borderline change in liver enzymes is not...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Is there any way to know if Liver is affected by alchohol?I take drinks daily not more than 3-4 pegs of 60 ml with water.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Go for liver function test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello there.
Thanks for query.
Yes as per your query go for the following tests-
Liver function tests - Enzyme levels would be checked by drawing 5ml of blood.
Ultra sound abdomen- To rule out liver cirrhosis or fat deposition due to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I just had blood work done and am trying to understand it. My AST {SGOT} is 42 and ALT {SGPT) is 41. What does this mean?

Please cancel my subscription!

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello dear. It means, Your liver function is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through your query.

AST and ALT are enzymes produced by liver and secreted into blood. A normal liver function secretes normal amount of AST and ALT. Your enzyme levels are within normal...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 30/F. My sgpt is 211 and my sgot is 109. Alkaline phosphatase is 227. Please guide me wats wrong with my report.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Liver injury

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Your liver enzyme values are very high which indicate that you have liver injury.
Some of the common causes are viral infection, certain medications, alcohol intake,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

MY LIVER SIZE IS 12.3CM PLS ADVICE ME NOW WHAT CAN I DO

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It is normal. Nothing specific needs to be done about it.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that your liver size is normal and not a cause for concern. Nothing specific...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

besides abstaining from alcohol wich I am is there there any treatment for begining stage liver failure

I was told by va my liver enzyme was 1300 indicating liver failure

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please follow...

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You are reporting to have liver enzymes 1300 and this ia typical for acute hepatitis.
To my opinion you need to be hospotalized and to get a proper treatment with vitaminotherapy and others.
Meantime you will perform other tests to better...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Why is a 85 year old male, diagnosed with MDS, have a stool that is almost white.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Lack of bile in the stool

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Generally white stool is because of lack of bile in the stool. THe genral color of the bile is because of the bile that is secreted by liver and stored in the gall bladder. If liver does not produce bile or the biliary secretary system...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

what is normal liver ggt count

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
9-48 unit/litre!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking query on HealthcareMagicy dear patient.

According to the data's the normal range for GGT levels is 9–48 units per liter (U/L). Normal values can vary due to age and sex. However to have any clinical significance if should be...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello Sir,


my Liver SGOT & SGPT levels are getting increased​.
what should I do?
Regards,
XXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Kindly upload reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

How much raised are SGOT and SGPT? Kindly upload reports so that I am better able to help.

Firstly we need to find the cause of it and treat it. It may be a liver infection, alcohol, intake, medicine side effect, etc....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My husband has just commenced neo mercazole for Graves, can he Continue drinking beer? He would have at least 2 stubbies a night normally

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Both Neomercazole and alcohol can affect the liver.

Detailed Answer:
Hi welcome to Health care magic,

Both Neomercazole and alcohol can affect the liver. With any drug that affects the liver, we have to be careful about alcohol intake. Since both are destroyed by the liver, chances...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

I have problems with swelling and (pain bottom) in my left foot, my MD checked for congestive heart failure, liver, kidney and diabetes, lab was negetive, I also went to a cardiologist back in May 2012, no problem there. Please help!! Podiatist will be my next appt/request of full body MRI.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I am Naveen, my age is 30 and wait 62 Kg which was 70 Kg in Oct 2011 I am facing some stomach related problem since last one year, problem started with heart burning, stomach itching and frequent urination , then dr. diagnosed in Jan 2012 cyst of 3.5 mm in both the kidney then they prescribe me Potrate MB-6 for one month and after than when went to ultrasound then the cyst were removed but still I was facing stomach discomfort and itching in lover stomach and heaviness on liver side and I was also loos my wait near about 8 KG in 10 months for that my dr. prescribe me so many test in may 2012 including Malaria , Liver and Kidney panel serum , TTG, TSH, Widal, urine routine test, hemogram, besophil, ultrasound, Chest Ex-re, Whole abdomen CT-Scan all the tests were negative except bilirubin total was 1.82 out of them bilirubin direct was .30 and indirect was 1.52 and Protein was 8.50 I had so many medicines which were prescribed me by dr. but still stomach itching and heaviness on liver side is still there so please suggest me what should I do?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had ongoing probs and some lap surgery 1 and 2 yr ago. I had expensive test and cam back as volvulus. My gsdoc and specialist said no. I had massive pain and and went to many hosp, finally got into one and was operated on for numerous things incl aadhesions and perintinis. I was treated and released,e adg pain still pretty bad, had another lap which showed liver and gallbladder flipped and massive binding/ adhesions and colon . My liver got snipped as cysts though o.k. Anyway here I am with really sore back (1 month) and sore sides under ribs down to hips, worse on r/h side... Am some days. constipated and some o.k. Am in pain and concerned. Thanks, WEndy age 42 mother of 1 11 yr old boy

doctor1 MD

I have a history of Osgood Slaughter s syndrome and last year my spleen and liver were diagnosed as enlarged on a sonogram and CT scan . Cut to this year where for the past 3 weeks I have been experiencing extreme bloating , gas immediately upon eating as well as the need to have a bowel movement . I have also been going more frequently and they are not normal at all. Very foul smelling. I had another sonogram yesterday and the spleen is larger than the previous measurements taken. Today I began also experiencing groin pain on my right side. I am scheduled for another CT but am miserable and scared.

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TINGLING PAIN IN MY RIGHT SIDE BELOW THE RIB CAGE . BUT ONLY WHEN I SIT IT GOING COMPLETELY AWAY WHEN I LAY DOWN?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests
Related Medical Topics