Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be transmitted through non-penetrative sexual activities?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 799 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 May 2018 in General Health
Question: I just had a mutual masturbation session with a sex worker However she removed her hand from inside her vagina and used it roughly on my penis in a hand job
Can I get HIV from this means which I was not able to stop after it occurred to me ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
There exist a little to no risk to get HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.


Based on your history, having mutual masturbation, you should know that there exist a little to no risk to get HIV infection because HIV cannot live outside the body .
The risk exist only if you have cuts on your hands that could have direct contact with sexual secretions.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 21 minutes later
Thanks for your reply which is helpful
My worry is that she put her fingers inside her vagina and then used that same hand to give me a hand job of which I had no condomn on She did this for quite a while and my penis is sore
Based on this scenario I am concerned the possibility of transmission through this method
Sorry I that have to ask again
Pls have been waiting for a response to my follow up question
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
There exist a little to no risk to get HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

If you have a little sore without bleeding I emphasize that there is no risk to get HIV infection.
.It is needed to get a direct contact of an open bleeding sore in your penis with vaginal secretions to occur the HIV transmmission through bloodstream.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 42 minutes later
Thank you for responding. No it is not a bleeding sore I think it is bruised from her giving me the hand job I mean
I think your answer is an emphatic NO so I will try to psyche myself up to return to a normal life
(I sometimes wonder with all this risks and worry involved why we still want to go out and worry ourselves like this)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

Based on your history, I emphasize that since that you have not an open sore in penis , you shouldn't worry because there is no risk to get HIV infection in this situation.
Be carefull next time.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 37 minutes later
Trying for no next time!
Thanks a lot for your reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcomed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,


You are welcomed.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

After having fulguration done to genital warts using electrocautery, how long will it be before sexual activity can be resumed and how long will it be before enough healing occurs to return to work, under the condition that the patient has HIV but the viral load is low (undetectable) and the CD4 count is high?

doctor1 MD

I had a unprotected sex with one of my colleage exactly a month back. I had small rashes on my penis after the sex and lasted for 15 days. I took some antiobotics to cure, it worke and now a'm terrible itching in my back neck and some parts of my body. I dont see rashes on my body still itchng worries me, could this be a HIV??

doctor1 MD

Doctor,
Me and my boyfriend have been together for almost 8 months now, we have never used a condom with each other and in the last 2-3 weeks he hasn't ejaculated and be for then he used to ejaculate at least 2-6 times during sex. whats wrong? is there anything I can do??

doctor1 MD

I had protected sex wid my gf on 22nd April and m sure d condom was absolutely fine there was no breakage. to b further safe she took an ipill within 5 hours. Her period was due on 20th April but its 26th of april and she still haven t got her periods. what should we do?? please help!

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
