X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
2 1 2 days ago
Hello, I am a 50 year old male. I have just received the results from the physical taken just yesterday. One of the findings from the EKG is tht I have a slight high-lateral repolarization disturbance, consider ischemia, LV overload or aspecific change. What does this mean?
2 1 2 days ago
I have a pt whose TSH is tanking (0.07) and don t know why. She has been taking Nature thyroid 97.5 mg daily. She came into see me the end of last week for lab f/u. Her TSH at that time was 0.167. I had her stop her thyroid med for a day and then restart. She was just seen in ED d/t Tremors and...
2 1 3 days ago
We jus got my husbands URINALYSIS results. Here is what it reads: Color Abnormal Brown, Appearance Turbid Abnormal, Protein, UR 30 mg/dl abnormal, Blood, Ur Large abnormal, Urobilinoger UR 4.0 EU/dl, Leukocyte esterase, UR Moderate adnormal, WBC, UR 11-30 HPF, RBC, UR 31-60 HPF, Bacteria, UR 1+....
2 1 3 days ago
Looking at a lab result, urine culture. ....citrobacter koseri 100,000. A urinalysis was done at urgent care, and specimen sent out to be cultured, and see if a different antibiotic was indicated. What is citrobacter koseri; why does it show up in a urine culture......Mayo Clinic online refers to...
2 1 3 days ago
Went to see my cardiologist and I happend to mention about blood in my urine. He did a quick urine test and found the following results LEU - Neg NIT - Neg URO - Neg PRO - 15 (0.15) PH - 5 BLO +++ SG - 1.030 KET - NEG BIL- NEG GLU - Green and Brown Specs Not sure what all those mean maybe you can...
2 1 3 days ago
I had done kidney stone operation (uretic stone), stent also remove. But I have white colour discharge, so I done all STD, but all results are negative. But I my urine c/s, smear report(gram Strain) show occasional epithelial cell & occasional pus cells seen. No growth
2 1 3 days ago
what does it mean my urine lab test result color : lt yellow transparancy : sl hazy reaction : acidic (6.5) specific gravity : 1.005 protein : negative sugar : negative pus cells : 5-8 / hpf red blood cells : 3-5 / hpf epithelial cells : moderate mucus thread : ---- - bacteria : few amorphous...
2 1 3 days ago
hi, I did a pregnancy test that was negative.Then i did complete urine examination where everything was normal except WBCs/pus Cells 10-12/hpf and color of the the urine is straw appearance is hazy I am getting urine very frequently and the urine is very hot
2 1 3 days ago
Hello, My 85 years old mother is diabetic. Recently her Urine sample shows 10-12 pus cells/hpf. Serum Urea 108, Creatinine 3.1. Urine CS analysis shows greater than 80000 CFU and presence of E. coli. Sensitivity test shows sensitive to Nitrofurantoin, tezobactum etc. she was having severe side...
2 1 3 days ago
Hi. My little one is 17month old. Urinalysis result shows straw hazy urine with 6.0 pH and 1.03 sp. Gr. Trace albumin, 1-3/hpf pus cells, 8-10/hpf RBC. Morphology: 20% intact, 10% crenated, 70% shadow cells. Amorphous urates- occasional, squamous epithelial cells few, mucus threads -many. What...
2 1 3 days ago
Hi. 22, Male. I just need help. I had my urinalysis today and have the following results: Color: yellow Transparency: slightly turbid SpecGravity: 1.020 Reaction: 5.0 Protein: negative Sugar: negative Squamous: occasional Mucuos Thread: Few Bacteria: few Pus cells: 3-6/hpf RBC Blood celss:...
2 1 3 days ago
Hi doc since my doctor is not around to read my urinalysis result Im here for your humble help. Physical examination Color: yellow reaction 6.0 specific gravity 1.025 Pus cells Over 100 Red cells 35-45 ephitelial cells: many Mocus Threads : Moderate Bacteria: Moderate Albumin: +1 Sugar : negative
2 1 6 days ago
I recently had a t ct scan of my lungs and my Dr is out with the flu so I cannot discuss with him until Monday. I am 53 years old with mild emphysema, and overweight, recently I have had lymph node pain and shortness of breath. I do not have heart disease, have not had surgery. The results are:...
2 1 6 days ago
I had a galliun scan done to look for inflammation and sarcoidosis. The resuls came in and the doctor reviewing the scan stated The hepatic parenchyma is identified within the right chest, secondary to an elevated right hemidiaphram whic was also identified on a CT study done 11/2/17. There is...
2 1 6 days ago
Interval resolution of the Intra-abdominal free air since the prior study. Etiology remains unclear. Cecum evaluation is limited as it is incompletely distended with oral contrast. Circumferential Wall thickening is not excluded however, there is no surrounding inflammation or edema. The appendix...
2 1 6 days ago
A report I ve received today states innumerable new disseminated round soft tissue pulmonary nodules which are highly suspicious for metastatic disease. The largest nodule is within the posterior basal right lower lobe measures 22 mm. What does all this mean? Please help.
2 1 Tue, 8 Jan 2019
Hello good day my name is mary rose 24 years old. From philippines. I have a anteverted uterus, thin endrometrium and Pcos. In my uterus 4.46×4.41×3.82 cm,endumetrium-thin 0.74,right ovary- 3.62×3.28×2.23cm vol.13.86ml,left ovary-3.23×2.93×2.17cm vol. 10.75ml,cervix-2.90×2.89×2.79cm. The...
2 1 Fri, 28 Dec 2018
Hello doctors can i know what is the meaning of single live intrauterine pregnancy with fetus in variable lie with average ultrasonic age of 14 weeks and 2 days and estimated fetal wieght of 88 grams anterior placenta with grade 1 maturity single vertical pocket of 3.66cm suggestivr of...
2 1 Fri, 28 Dec 2018
what would a lab result show if i am taking tramadol for chronic pain i thought it was still a narcotic that did not cause what is called a head high but it doesnt seem very effective for intense pain anyway my labs are negative for any opiate base or methadone compounds..but ther is a seperate...
2 1 Fri, 28 Dec 2018
My MRI on my brain showed an abnormal amount of white matter. My neurologist is very concerned but is hesitant to give me a diagnosis. I am having trouble with my gait, double vision, weakness in my legs, and spasms in my torso and abdomen. She is doing so blood work at this time but til then,...
X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Public Forum
13210 questions
Many health conditions are confirmed with lab tests. You may want to know which investigation is needed? Or if your investigations need decoding? Get all your answers here!
Other Categories
Abdominal Pain 10621 questions
Ayurveda 738 questions
Homeopathy 600 questions
Siddha 9 questions
Unani 34 questions
Yoga 64 questions
Asthma and Allergy 8193 questions
Back Pain 7854 questions
Blood Disorders 5110 questions
Arthritis 1613 questions
Osteoporosis 149 questions
TMJ 172 questions