X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
2 1 9 hours ago
My 17 year old grandson has fever, sore throat, cough, fatigue for 5 days. He was seen in clinic Thurs. Strep flu testest negative. Mono test pending. WBC 3.8, lym 15.6,platelets 141.was seen in clinic today same results except abc 2.2, gym 2.2, platelets 64. He was given Z pack on first visit....
2 1 9 hours ago
I had an MRI these was my diagnosis I was told cervical disc degeneration, mid-cervical region. M43.16- spondylolisthesis, lumbar region, M50.22- other cervical disc displacement, mid- cervical region M53.2x6 spinal instabilities, Lumbar region M43.16 spondylolisthesis, lumbar region, with these...
2 1 9 hours ago
Went to the ER and was diagnosed with a panic attack. After getting home, I looked over the discharge papers and they included the blood results. I’m very concerned as my GFR is 59 and my creatinine is 1.06. My GFR was marked low and creatinine high. I’m so scared as I’m only 36 with 2 small...
2 1 10 hours ago
hello doctor, I have done MRI and it says 1. mild diffuse disc bulge at L4-L5 is causing mild thecal indentation 2. Mild diffuse disc bulge at L5-S1 is causing mild thecal indentation 3. trace effusion in the facet joints that are otherwise unremarkable and 4. ligamentum flavum thickening at...
2 1 10 hours ago
Is the placenta anterior and upper segment with grade 3 maturity. Report says that Amniotic fluid is adequate for gestational age. No obvious congenital anomalies seen in the present scan. Both uterine arteries shows normal flow and waveform. Cervical length is 4.15 × 2.51 cm. No cord around neck...
2 1 10 hours ago
Dear Doctor, my father is 55 years old. Result of TMT is:- Exercise Time:- 5:45 minutes, Max HR attained: 162 bpm 98% of Max Predictable HR 165, Max BP:- 154/86 (mmHg), Workload attained:- 6.9 (Fair effort Tolerence). So, what does it mean? Is angiography required after this test?
2 1 1 day ago
Hi, my transvaginal ultrasound result is 1. normal size of ovary with late-profiled en endometrium 2. normal size of ovary with immature follicles 3. minimal cul de sac fluid what does it mean? i cant wait my doctor explain the ultrasound result of mine.
2 1 1 day ago
TOTAL LEUCOCYTES COUNT 6.01 X 10³ / μL 4.0-10.0 NEUTROPHILS 61.8 % 40-80 LYMPHOCYTE PERCENTAGE 30.1 % 20-40 MONOCYTES 3.8 % 0-10 EOSINOPHILS 3.8 % 0.0-6.0 BASOPHILS 0.2 % IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE PERCENTAGE(IG%) 0.3 % 0-0.5 NEUTROPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 3.66 X 10³ / μL 2.0-7.0 LYMPHOCYTES - ABSOLUTE...
2 1 1 day ago
Hello I hope you are doing well. I had a recent Pap smear and I am worried about the results. My recent Pap smear results were: Are they looking bad? STATEMENT OF ADEQUACY: Satisfactory for evaluation. Endocervical/transformation zone component present GENERAL CATEGORIZATION: EPITHELIAL CELL...
2 1 1 day ago
I am in the 4th week of a headache on the left side of my head. It started in the back of my neck and moved to my left temple and eye. For the last 3 weeks I have had double vision. I finally got my insurance to approve an MRI of my brain but not of the sinuses. I really would like to get my...
2 1 1 day ago
My 8 year old daughter has been complaining of shortness of breath and like she can t take another breath soon enough when it happens. Had an Ecg ad it says ectopic atrial rhythm and marked high lateral repolarization disturbance. What does this mean? Can it be serious. We have an appointment...
2 1 1 day ago
yes.Hi have stomch pains and backaches indigestion endoscopy done result says i have big hutius hernia dipsesia and bile reflux gastritis biopsy was done and the results says i have gastritis morphology normal mucosa what does this mean and what are the implications
2 1 1 day ago
What does it mean....Tests Results Biological Reference Range Units What does it mean.... Tests Results Biological Reference Range Units TPHA (TREPONEMA PALLIDUM) HAEMAGGLUTINATION, SERUM T.P.H.A SERUM POSITIVE (1: 80) NON REACTIVE TITRE REMARKS SEROLOGICAL EVIDENCE OF EXPOSURE TO TREPONEMA...
2 1 1 day ago
Hi, can I answer your health question? Please type your question here...I took pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 120mg 12hr yesterday morning and this morning. I have a drug screen for work in the morning . Will this cause any issues with the drug screen?
2 1 1 day ago
RT=98MM*40MM, LT=99*40MM.BOTH KIDNEYS ARE NORMAL IN SIZE,SHAPE AND PARENCHYMAL ECOH-TEXTURE.BOTH CORTICO- MEDULLARY DIFFERENTIATIONS,CALYCES AND RENAL PELVES ARE NORMAL. NO RENAL AND/OR URETERIC CALCULI NOTED. BOTH KIDNEYS MOVE WELL WITH RESPIRATION WHAT IS THE MEANING OF IT
2 1 1 day ago
Normal sized anteverted uterus with thickened endomentrium. Polycystic ovaries.The OB-GYN noted Both ovaries contain more than 12 subcapsular follicles each measuring less than 8.0 mm Right ovary = 8.8ml Left ovary = 3.4 ml. and it has a free fluid in the cul-de-sac what does it means doc?
2 1 1 day ago
I had a routine echo done a couple of weeks ago (referred through county hospital urgent car) and just got the results yesterday. The sheet says moderate pulmonary hypertension with peak pressure 54 mmhg and central venous pressure of 15.0. Since I only picked up the results no on explained it to...
2 1 1 day ago
Hi. Please interpret this scan report for me in detail Non gravity anteverted uterus has a homogeneous echo texture and normal size Endometrium is normal No adnexal masses seen Left ovary measures 3.16 x 1.73x 2.78cm and 8.0cc in volume Right ovary measures 3.28x 1.99 x 2.85cm and 9.6cc in volume...
2 1 1 day ago
I am 64 yrs male with type 2 diabetes. My USG abdomen & pelvis report shows Liver shows grade 1 fatty infiltration Both kidneys shows raised cortical echogenicity with accentuated CMD What does this report mean ? What are the complications ? How would it affect my health in future ? Waiting for...
2 1 2 days ago
Good day Dr. Andrew, I want to ask if the result of my father s xray is contagious or serious? It says Fibrotic densities in the left upper lobe, The heart is not enlarged, Diaghram and sulci are intact, no other remarkable findings . impression - PTB undetermined Activity. Thank you.
X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Public Forum
13306 questions
Many health conditions are confirmed with lab tests. You may want to know which investigation is needed? Or if your investigations need decoding? Get all your answers here!
Other Categories
Abdominal Pain 10567 questions
Ayurveda 738 questions
Homeopathy 600 questions
Siddha 9 questions
Unani 34 questions
Yoga 64 questions
Asthma and Allergy 8192 questions
Back Pain 7838 questions
Blood Disorders 5100 questions
Arthritis 1608 questions
Osteoporosis 148 questions
TMJ 172 questions