X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
2 1 6 days ago
my mom is oddly, a very active 92 year old with BMB completed recently indicating AMML with 26% blasts, high WBCs and low platelets after completing roughly 2 years of 60k units pro crit biweekly and increased creatinine levels from 1.8 to 2.3 following 7 day hosp stay with brief Hydrea and...
2 1 6 days ago
Hi here is the report which diagnosed takayasu s arteties disease. CT VASCULAR ANGIOGRAPHY CLINICAL DATA: History of numbness and weakness in left arm and leg for 6 months, unable to put weight on arm. Pain in both legs. TECHNIQUE: 0.5 mm reconstructed images from scan performed on multislice CT...
2 1 Tue, 2 Feb 2021
hey doc im 25 years old male and i had fatigue symptoms and low energy depression so my gp done a testoterone test first it was a 6.6 nmol/l then couple of months latter it was a 10.1 nmol.l then i used some clomid for 1 month and then done a test and my testosterone was at 22.1 nmol/l and after...
2 1 Sat, 23 Jan 2021
Hi, I am 36 years old male, have had two open heart surgery for VSD/ASD closure followed by Aortic Valve Replacement (Mitral Valve Upturned with St. Jude Mechanical Valve) in 2005 and 2008 respectively. I have been on Acitrom 7mg and Betalog 100 mg daily once with PT INR last reading 2.11. Y day,...
2 1 Mon, 14 Dec 2020
I have been taking in prescribed 30 mg oxycodone pills for about three months I received a prescription for oxycodone with acetaminophen from my doctor and my question is two fold 1) do I need to clean out my system prior to taking the prescribed medication? 2) I ve just recently acquired health...
2 1 Mon, 14 Dec 2020
what s your take on my films: FINDINGS: The visualized lower lung zones appear clear, representing resolution of the lower lobe dependent atelectasis. The craniocaudad dimension of the liver measures 198 mm. Upper lobe left renal cyst, 4.7 mm.The liver, spleen, pancreas, adrenals and kidneys...
2 1 Mon, 14 Dec 2020
I had a tlif in September. I had x-rays on hips at approximately the same time that I had an MRI on my lumbar area . I then had a tlif from L1-S-1. have a 9 or 10 level pain where my hips meet my torso. When I walk I have level 2 pain and when I sit approximately level 4. I can prop myself in bed...
2 1 Thu, 22 Oct 2020
will Nyquil affect liver test? Doc told me was one elevation on routine yearly blood test, so asked me to take another test in 30 days, no etoh 10 days before test, order reads ALT live test. Have had bad cough, been taking one dose Nyquil last about 4 nights, and today took one dose Dayquil....
2 1 Tue, 25 Aug 2020
CT Whole Abdomen - Contrast (Non Ionic Contrast) The examination was conducted on a 128 slice multidetector CT (MDCT) scanner. Clinical history: CECT done to rule out recurrent ventral hernia. Small midline ventral hernia is present. Neck of hernia is wide and it approximately measures 4.7 cm and...
2 1 Tue, 25 Aug 2020
I have a left ventral hernia at one of the laparoscopic incision sites of a gastric bypass 3 years ago that got much larger and extremely painful for a day and a half after moving heavy boxes. I had a CT scan which led to the discovery of a 1.5cm area of concern on the left lobe of my liver. MRI...
3 1 Thu, 20 Aug 2020
Hi, My spouse is suffering from FGCS ,suddenly his creatinine count raise to 1.7 so doc asked for USG renal Doppler test.test shows us that the kidney show mild cortical echotexture(grade 1),7.1 mm cortical calcific focus is also noted at lower pole of left kidney. Kindly let me understand the...
2 1 Tue, 28 Jul 2020
EKG (needed for pre-op clearance to remove a fatty lipoma) says: Sinus rhythm, low QRS voltage in precordial leads, minor high-lateral repolarization disturbance - consider ischemia , LV overload or aspecific change; small negative T in aVL with flat or low negative T in I. Minimal right- and...
2 1 Tue, 28 Jul 2020
I had a borderline ECG *Unconfirmed Analysis * IT shows my: Venture Rate: 89 bpm RR Interval: 669 ms PR Interval 148 ms QRS Duration: 104 ms QT Interval 382 ms QTc Interval 432 ms QT Dispersion 36 ms P-R-T AXIS 60° 29° 8° What does that mean?
2 1 Tue, 28 Jul 2020
I have had two ECG in a matter of a month one a s a regular check up and the other for a medical clearance to have a surgery to remove my testes. One says Anterior infarct, R The second one today says Slight inferior repolarixation distrubance, consider ischemia, LV overload or aspecific change,...
2 1 Tue, 28 Jul 2020
Supra ventricular arythmia Rightward axisQRS(T) counter abnormality Consistent with high lateral infarct Age undetermined ...unconfirmed report, this is ECG report findings of my relatives ,can u tell me what happened, isn t anything serious n what to do sir or mam
2 1 Tue, 28 Jul 2020
Male :37 y P/PR: 106/134ms QRS: 134ms QT/QTC: 384/451ms P/QRS/T. axis: 70/87/1 deg Heart rate: 83bpm Minor inferior repolarization disturbance secondary to RBBB I got this EKG done at PCP office, bc I recently expieriencing chest pain. Pain is located in the canteral part of the chest. I also...
6 1 Tue, 28 Jul 2020
my boyfriend is 54 he has had a tavi fitted in nov 2014 he has a porceline aorta and has familarhypercholestrmia , on his check up in may his results were peak gradient of 48 mmg and mean gradient of 28mmg and 1.1 cm2 how long has he got left to live as we know that the 26 mmg tavi they fitted is...
2 1 Thu, 21 May 2020
Hello! I am a relatively healthy 75 year old retired nurse , currently taking 5mgm rosuvastatin three times a week. I took myself off lipitor which I had tolerated well for many years- maybe 7 years. Then I started having very bad muscle pain and could hardly stand on my legs in the am. I also...
2 1 Thu, 21 May 2020
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism in 2012. Following is the history of my test reports. 1. Dt. 8/2/2012 T3- 0.86 (Normal Range - 0.52 - 1.90) T4 - 5.26 (Normal Range - 4.5 - 12.5) TSH - 8.93 (Normal Range - 0.40 - 4.67) 2. Dt. 8/3/2012 Free T3- 3.20 (Normal Range - 2.7 - 4.3) Free T4 -...
2 1 Tue, 5 May 2020
My Father is of 63 years age and he had Diabetes and BP but in control. Around 4 years back he get paralyses stroke but he got recovered well. Recently he get a chest pain twice and Dr did angiography. Below one is the report. Coronary Angiography: Left Main     : SHORT NORMAL LAD          : TYPE...
X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Public Forum
13293 questions
Many health conditions are confirmed with lab tests. You may want to know which investigation is needed? Or if your investigations need decoding? Get all your answers here!
Other Categories
Abdominal Pain 10664 questions
Ayurveda 739 questions
Homeopathy 603 questions
Siddha 9 questions
Unani 34 questions
Yoga 64 questions
Asthma and Allergy 8215 questions
Back Pain 7877 questions
Blood Disorders 5119 questions
Arthritis 1628 questions
Osteoporosis 152 questions
TMJ 172 questions