X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
1 0 12 hours ago
Hi I was just wondering if a u could yell me if I have cause to worry My right ovary is 6.1cc My left is expanded by a 40 mm diameter complex cystic lesion with appearances suggesting a hemorrhagic follicale or possible edometrioma my periods are so over the place that I don t know when my next...
1 0 17 hours ago
Liver Txp #3 mid-Feb. 17 for recurrence of PSC. (Txp.s 1&2 in July 98.) Current LFT s are excellent. Kidney numbers elevated: BUN=34, Creat=2.0, K=5.3, Ph & Mg high end of range. Kidney US showed increased Cortical echogenicity . Meds: Prograf 3+2 mg/day, Prednisone 5mg, NaCO4 650mg BID, Asacol...
1 0 19 hours ago
hi sir , iam 25 years female got married , iam under TB medication and blood thinner medication (IXAROLA) since last 8 months. Recently i have done blood test i observed that alkaline phosphatase is 124 , esinophills 9 and MCHC 36 . please suggest me .
1 0 24 hours ago
Hi, i have findings in my CXR, which is nodular densities in the left apical lobe. Apicolordotic view is suggested. I had my sputum afb its all negativr and currently not experiencing any signs and symptoms. Do I need to be worried about it? Do i have PTB? Am I contagious? Thank you
1 0 1 day ago
1) What does EBV Nuclear Antigen Ab,lgG measure? Mine is at 53.0 - high (range os 0.0-17.9 U/mL 2) What does EBV Ab VCA, igG measure? Mine is 185.0 high (range is 0.0-17.9 U/ml) 3) If your D3 has been very low for over a decade, what are the symptoms?
1 0 1 day ago
Yesterday I had a colonoscopy and the doctor said I had a suspicious looking tumor. He took biopsies and then ordered a barium CT. I asked if this was from my breast cancer in 2008. He said he didn t think so. I have an appointment on Tuesday to find out the results but he and his nurse said it...
1 0 1 day ago
Good morning doc i am jene i have a findings in my xray says , i have a hazy densities are seen in my left lower lung field the rest of my lungs are clear tracheal air column is at the medline... Im worried about that.. It is possible, that i have a TB?
1 0 1 day ago
my adult son, who does not live with me was in the ER recently. On the Hospital pa E & M LEVEL 3 PQRS Measure 317 L 3 FB removal of EAR PQRS MEASURE 317 MET- WHAT DOES THAT MEAN? He also went back a few days later for same thing Thank You! Haven t talked to him for a few weeks, Kathy Emig, his momk
1 0 2 days ago
I had a HIDA scan yesterday. When they were trying to get a set of pictures of my gallbladder emptying into my duodenum, it took over 45 minutes. I had to try moving several times in different positions, getting up and walking, taking small sips of water, and they would try and get a picture in...
1 0 2 days ago
my 16 yr old son gave blood and we received a letter stating that he had a positive test screening for HCv but that HCVNAT was negative and an additional serological test was also negative. What does this mean and should he be tested again and for what?
1 0 2 days ago
I missed my periods from aug but then after takin some homepathic medc in oct it came within a week.... now from november onwards till date it hasnt come. doct adviced me to take mendate 10 medc twice a day for 7 days and have been taking it also... she told me to leave it aftr 7 days and then...
1 0 2 days ago
My husband undergo blood test last December 29, 2018. Here are the results: Hemoglobin-158, hematocrit- 0.48, RBC- 5.45, WBC- 5.54, segmenters- 0.35, lymphocytes- 0.51, Monocytes- 0.08 and Eosinophils- 0.06. What does it mean.? I ve notice he has a low segmenters, high lymphocytes and high...
2 1 2 days ago
I am currently 18 weeks pregnant. I undergone ultrasound scan and the results said that my foetal had small choroid plexus cyst with in the right lateral ventricle measures 5 x 5 mm. I consulted with my doctor and she asked me to take triple marker test. I am restless regarding this. I can t to...
1 0 2 days ago
I broke my leg back in April and my neighbour has been giving me 2-3 joints a day for pain and sleep. I have to go for tests next week and was wondering if it will show up. The tests are EUC, FBC, LFT, P1NP, CMP, 25OHvitD, PTH, testosterone, SHBG, fee calculated testosterone, EPG/IEPG, coeliac...
2 1 2 days ago
Pelvis; Normal size (AP diameter -4.0cm), anteverted uterus is seen emitting uniform myometrial echopattern. Adnexa are bilaterally free. No fibroid. No cyesis, no retained product of conception seen. Both ovaries are normal in sizes and structures. No pelvic fluid collection. No fluid in the...
2 1 2 days ago
yesineed to know why a stone identified on CT was not found on ERCP? the pt is 87yrs old .Never had jaundice, colic pancreatitis or any liftime problems regarding digestion. The pain in upper abdone and back had gone before ERCP but 3 or 4 hours after CT thank you
2 1 2 days ago
Good day I did my HSG my results came back , The cervix was cannulated and contractinjected The uterus demonstrates an irregular outline Opacification of the proximal left fallopian tube is noted The right fallopian tube is not opacified Please explain to me what it means. thank you
2 1 2 days ago
My eldest son having an chest xray then i have the result already the findings or the result of his xray infiltrates are seen in left upper lobe. What does it means. And the doctor request again another xray he suggested the additional apicolordotic view . Can you explain Doc cause as a mother i...
2 1 2 days ago
Hi doctor...my wife has undergone a tvs. Report shows normal uterus size with normal myometrial echogenicity. Right ovary volume 8.6 cc with. There is a well defined 13 x15 mm size hyperechoic areas solid cyst. Subcentimeter simple cyst around it another well defined hyperechoic solid with lesson...
2 1 2 days ago
Hi I m 32 years old, my transv result Uterus: 5.28x4.74x3.89cm anteverted,heterogeneous Cervix : 2.99x3.09x2.64, none nabothian cyst Endometrium: .54 isoechoic Right ovary: normal Left ovary: there is a fusiform shaped,hypoechoic mass in the left adbexa measuring 2.47x1.30x0.90 What happened to...
Login to view all questions
X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Public Forum
12719 questions
Many health conditions are confirmed with lab tests. You may want to know which investigation is needed? Or if your investigations need decoding? Get all your answers here!
Other Categories
Abdominal Pain 10406 questions
Ayurveda 735 questions
Homeopathy 593 questions
Siddha 9 questions
Unani 34 questions
Yoga 64 questions
Asthma and Allergy 8058 questions
Back Pain 7439 questions
Blood Disorders 4962 questions
Arthritis 1582 questions
Osteoporosis 145 questions
TMJ 172 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor