X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
2 1 3 hours ago
Good day. My father is in the hospital and had 10 years ago a 6 way heart transplant. Monday he had a pain I his chest and so I took him to the hospital. I just want to find out what to expect as I some of his troponin results and it s was 837. Wharton does that mean
2 1 2 days ago
Hello- What are some causes for a 415 count drop in a Absolute Lymphocytes count, 56 count drop in Absolute Eosinophils, drop in lymphocytes, Basphils. A decrease in AST 9, WBC decreasing, red slightly, and Platelets have risen 60 in count, absolute monocytes risen 44, absolute, neutrophils risen...
2 1 2 days ago
Husband s recent CT scan shows left hydronephrosis and hydroureter 8 weeks post surgery from cystectomy due to bladder/prostate cancer. Left hydronephrosis and hydroureter was present a year ago when his Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma recurred and a stent was placed so that he could proceed with...
2 1 2 days ago
I ate breakfast today w/my daughter after she had a colonoscopy. Just a few minutes later I had the urge for a bowel movement, but couldn t go. I sat in the restroom of a store for several hours sweating profusely but cold and clammy. I finally started going a little and vomited several times. My...
2 1 2 days ago
Ok my male friend 67 years old had the whipple surgery in 2015 . Was diagnosed with pancreatic cancer. Post op had 6 weeks of chemo. In the last 6 months is loosing weight has diarrhea 2 times a day . He was told to increase his creon to 3 capsules with each meal... Is also itchy ...blood work...
2 1 5 days ago
Good afternoon! Just want to ask what other causes of pulmonary scarring aside from PTB. I never had ptb before even in my childhood days. When we did medical exam together with my 2 kids and husband i failed the CXR due to scarring but the 3 of them passed I do not have any cough or any other...
2 1 6 days ago
Stool report Physical Color: Yellow consistency: soft Mucus: Trace Blood: Nil Warm: Nil Reaction: Acidic Microscopic result Pus cells: 2-4 Red cell: Nil Macrophages: Nil Cust of entameoba histolycia: Occasional Undigested food: (+) Ova: not seen is that report is normal ?
2 1 6 days ago
Indication.. Heavy Bleeding -- post menstruation.. continues for 9 days while usually is 4-5 days. no abdominal pain, fatigue and giddiness raised BP levels My Wife went for Ultra Sound scan for Pelvis Findings Thickened Endometrium - 12.1mm Bulky Cervix with Multiple Nabothian Cysts anechoic...
2 1 6 days ago
My daughter has a findings of fibroid and hazy infitrates in his left lungs ...what is the meaning of this ?i have no idea if what kind of desease is that please explain to me if what is the cause of this and what is the best medicine for it...i begging you ...she is a fourth year college...she...
2 1 Thu, 2 May 2019
I had a COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL (AMA) & a *PT/INR PROTHROMBIN TIME blood test. My doctor was not available due to the holiday. I need to understand a few points. Here are the results: the AMA panelF      GLUCOSE      108 H      70-100 (mg/dL) I know my sugar is slightly high as I am a...
2 1 Thu, 2 May 2019
Hi, I have done few of tests and below the details which is beyond the normal level. 1.ESTGglomerular filteration rate (eGFR)-85 2.Homocysteine - 31.84 3. Uric Acid- 9.7 4. SGOT- 63.06 5. SGPT- 77.38 6. Vitamin D- 5.96 7. Vitamin B12- 209 8. Eosinophils- 6.1 9. Basophils - Absoluate count- 0.01...
2 1 Tue, 30 Apr 2019
Hello doctor, my nipt with micro deletion test at 13.4 weeks came put negative for any anamologies, but micro deletion for chromosome 22 is positive. It s a twin pregnancy IVF FET cycle with 5 day blast cyst transfer. Doctor told me that the twin development maybe 1 week apart so the test result...
2 1 Tue, 30 Apr 2019
i have been diaognose of hyperthyroidism and my doctor ask me to undergo an ultrasound and the results are. the thyroid isthmus measures 0.50 cm in thickness,the surrounding cervical soft tissue and vascular structures are unremarkable, negative for cervical lymphadenopathies, impression: diffuse...
2 1 Tue, 30 Apr 2019
I recently had a gall bladder ultrasound. From that they found a mass on my liver which turned out to be a hemangioma. However, I was wondering if on that ultrasound they would be able to view the pancreas? Being older (70) you always wonder about problems that may not show up until it s too...
2 1 Tue, 30 Apr 2019
Hi, I am jishu shil. I am from Bangladesh. I am 26 years old. I was having a dry cof like for 2 weeks today i visited a doctor here and he gave me an X-RAY test and SERUM IGE test. I have tested and on the x-ray report all other things are normal but one report shows Lung fields : I11 defined...
2 1 Tue, 30 Apr 2019
Adult Spina Bifida Woman with tethered Corpamd , MRI showed The roots of the Caude Equina are periphilly clumped in places to the thecal Sac consistantent with arachniciditis 2 fatty risidual myeiolipoma at lower cord L2-L3. L2 somewhat atrophic consistant with myelomamalacia
2 1 Tue, 30 Apr 2019
Hi, my uterus measures 9.9 *4.5 cm and have heterogenous signal in myometrioum and endometrial stripe is 1 cm with small nabothian cysts in the cervix. Small amount of free fluid in the pelvis and multiple dilated vascular structures surrounding the uterus. I have my period every 4 days for a...
2 1 Tue, 30 Apr 2019
I had a CT-ABD W/W/O Contrast and the findings is this. Lower chest: Minimal anterior right lung bases scarring. Heart size upper normal, without pericardial or pleural effusion. Small periesophageal nodes are similar and likely reactive. Cholecystectomy common duct measures 13mm on coronal image...
2 1 Mon, 29 Apr 2019
I had a stiff shoulder and went to the emergency room to have it seen. I requested for a chest x-ray just to see if I have any problem with it cause it was pretty hard to breath cause of the stiff shoulder. They found a mid left: lower lobe subsegemental artelectasis/fibrosis. I had acid reflux...
2 1 Mon, 29 Apr 2019
Hi Doctor, I have been through ultrasound and report said mild pelvicalectasis . I got CT done and the report says for both kidneys lobulated contours . What does this mean. I have chronic UTI problem. Please respond on my email YYYY@YYYY .
X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Public Forum
13256 questions
Many health conditions are confirmed with lab tests. You may want to know which investigation is needed? Or if your investigations need decoding? Get all your answers here!
Other Categories
Abdominal Pain 10639 questions
Ayurveda 738 questions
Homeopathy 602 questions
Siddha 9 questions
Unani 34 questions
Yoga 64 questions
Asthma and Allergy 8198 questions
Back Pain 7857 questions
Blood Disorders 5114 questions
Arthritis 1619 questions
Osteoporosis 151 questions
TMJ 172 questions