X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
2 1 4 days ago
Respected Doctor, I am into bodybuilding and so my friends who are bodybuilders use steroids. I am aged 45 without any medical conditions. I have put on lot of fat along with some muscles. My BMI is 33, Fat % is 28, Water percentage is 53, Total Predicated Muscle is 18 kg, Resting Metabolism is...
2 1 4 days ago
i have 2 IVF Babies aged 9 and 7 yrs. I have been facing one or the other problems since then. I started with knee problems, Skin irritation only on the back spreading towards under arms, shoulder, neck and now scalp with severe itching. Since I stay in Goa, the humidity is making me more prone...
2 1 Fri, 13 Mar 2020
I was just looking at my record and this was from 3/2015. It said I had bordeline T abnormalties ( Inferior leads) on a ekg but never told me.. I was having a huge gall bladder attack at the time and needs my gall bladder out . Could this be why the results ...
2 1 Sat, 7 Mar 2020
MY Widal Test Report reveals 1/20 1/40 1/80 1/160 1/320 TYPHY-O + + - - - TYPHI-H + + - - - TYPHI-AH - - - - - TYPHI-BH - - - - - Kindly advise as to whether I am still continuing Typhoid fever or not. In the earier report my status of test was POSITIVE. Thanks and regards.
2 1 Tue, 3 Mar 2020
Hi, my doc suspects that I need to have knee replacement surgery, both knees, but the right knee is bone- against-bone and I m already using a cane. I won t be 65 until April but I am double covered through my Federal retirement as well as the hospital where I currently work part-time. Question:...
2 1 Fri, 28 Feb 2020
I need factual answers pleas.... Been battling disabilty back issues for 3 plus years, due to a bothched tripple neck fussion caddiver replacements .... I take 180mg morphine, n 60 mg oxycodone, to help in my pain which is 10+ with medicine. Was scheduled for 4 MRI s told would take, 4 hours, I...
2 1 Tue, 25 Feb 2020
Minor righte in mid precordial repolarization disturbance is considered feminine pattern small- tea and V2 with flatter low- T and V3 before the five minor and fear repolarization disturbance consider ischemic LV overload or expensive changes or low negativity and ABF with negativity and 3
2 1 Tue, 18 Feb 2020
If you are NOT showing any symptoms of Malaria and you have a blood test can you detect it? I have read that the parasite lies dormant in your liver and if you are NOT showing symptoms or sick the blood test will not detect it is this true? My question if you not sick you can t detect the...
2 1 Tue, 18 Feb 2020
RESULT SHEET Patient ID Patient Name Gender Referred By Collected Date Reported Date Ref. No. Surname Received Date Referral Centre Revision No : : : : : : : : : : : : F/O MRS XXXX 09/06/2016 18:20 13/06/2016 14:29 F031123 DR KUSHAGRADHI GHOSH 1 YYYY Nursing Home Specimen Amniotic Fluid Gestation...
2 1 Fri, 31 Jan 2020
FINDINGS Normal vertebral body height and marrow signal. There is reversal of the normal cervical lordosis. At C3-C4, there is a broad-based disc bulge, asymmetric to the left with moderate to severe encroachment on the anterior CSF space.There is no cord compression at this level. At C4-C5,...
2 1 Tue, 28 Jan 2020
My daughter is 3 years 10 month old. She has high fever. Dr examine blood for esr, crp,hemoglobin, wbC etc. and chest x-Ray, and urine routine & culture. Reports comes on X-Ray - prominent perihilar markings, WbC - 147000 Crp - 50.8 Esr - 80 Hemoglobin - 10.03 In urine has some blood & protein....
2 1 Tue, 28 Jan 2020
MRI- There is curved under surface to the acromion and moderate acromiclavicular degenerative change with inferior osteophytes abutting the myotendinous junction of the supraspinatus where there is edema with adjacent small partial thickness tear myotendinous of the...
2 1 Fri, 24 Jan 2020
hi, i am XXXX. i have done opration of hydetic cyst. i have suffring from cough from last few days, today i do x -ray. -there are prominent vascularity seen in both lower lung field region noted. -both hilar region are prominent and congested noted, -small soft opacity shadow lesion seen in right...
2 1 Thu, 23 Jan 2020
Hi, my brother had an endoscopy done the other day and they saw several white spots in his stomach (they took 5 separate biopsies). What could the white spots indicate or suggest? I’ve never heard of them before and waiting for the answers from his medical team is killing me. In terms of history,...
2 1 Tue, 21 Jan 2020
I am responding for my husband. His Lab charge for blood testing for Vitamin D-3 was denied by Medicare because info provided did not support need for the service & LCDs were used to decide what is covered. He had Complete blood cell count, & Blood test of comprehensive group of blood chemicals...
2 1 Tue, 21 Jan 2020
I had an MRI done in 2014 due to onset of Migraines. The results are listed below. There was no identifiable reason for the migraines except excessive neck pain that I have. I have seen a PT on and off for the past 3 years. Severe neck stiffness and pain seem to be the link to my headaches. I...
2 1 Tue, 21 Jan 2020
I am a 70 year old man. My hemoglobin is 12.8. My MCHC is 31.1. My iron saturation index is 11. My sodium is 145. My albumin is 3.1. My protein total is 6.2. My LDL cholesterol calculated is 109. All my other blood test results are normal. My doctor is recommending that I take an iron supplement...
2 1 Tue, 21 Jan 2020
I have back pain in the middle of my back (bra level) the findings of my ctscan says there is a mild curvature convex to the right maxillary ( scolios for a long time) midthoracic spine. There are moderate hyperthrophic changes associated with this. There is some superior endplate irregularity...
2 1 Mon, 20 Jan 2020
I am experiencing burning pain through my nose everytime I breathe but especially when I breathe cold air in. I can t sneeze but I am constantly blowing my nose. I feel like I have to sneeze but I never can. I have been taking sudafed but it doesn t help that much, what should I do?
2 1 Thu, 16 Jan 2020
I texted HIV negative a month ago but in my blood count today after taking TRAFAN, containing sulphadoxing USP 500mg and pyrimethamine USP 25mg, when showing symptoms of fever, I test low MCV 76.9,low PLT80 , low LYMP18.1 and high mono14.4, what could be causing the low count ? I also tested...
X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Public Forum
13291 questions
Many health conditions are confirmed with lab tests. You may want to know which investigation is needed? Or if your investigations need decoding? Get all your answers here!
Other Categories
Abdominal Pain 10663 questions
Ayurveda 739 questions
Homeopathy 603 questions
Siddha 9 questions
Unani 34 questions
Yoga 64 questions
Asthma and Allergy 8215 questions
Back Pain 7877 questions
Blood Disorders 5119 questions
Arthritis 1628 questions
Osteoporosis 152 questions
TMJ 172 questions