Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can any online doctor help me with the blood test report ?

I am sachin 20 yrs old? I am suffering from fever since last eek . my blood test report is HB-12.9, tlc is 12600, dlc - poly-72%, l-24%, E-04%, M-00%, B-00% ESR-45 mm/hr . My widal test is boderline positive. IS IT NORMAL?
Wed, 4 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

The hemoglobin is normal for your age and sex. But Total Leukocyte count is higher than normal (4-10,000). The polymorph is higher than usual.It means there is neutrophilic Leukocytosis. It can occur due many causes like infection which is possible due to your history of fever.
Here, i the widal test is non contributory because to interprate it, we must have the titre level.
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM
You have fever for 1 week and this is initial routine test where WBC cont is ordered, every test result must be corelated clinically.
In your case Hb level is at lower side of normal range,and your WBC count is raised which commonly seen in case there is infection ( ?Bacterial) as a defence reaction but location of infection depends on associated symptoms like Respiratory infection ,Urinary tract infection or Skin (Abscess).
Other test that is widal test can not be commented as positive because there are no details of titres.
Please visit the Doctor who ordered the test will prescribe proper antibiotics to eradicate infection.
Take care
Good Luck
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Sangita's  Response
hi,
Your have neutrophilic leucocytosis and raised ESR .Widal is noncontributory . Now depending upon symptoms you should go for further investigations as neutrophilic leucocytosis means there is infection in your body somewhere. if you have urinary problem go for urine routine and culture sensitivity. If you have cold cough or breathing problem go for chest x ray .If you have abdominal symptoms you can go for typhi dot test and blood culture .
All these possiblities are there so you should consult your GP and go for treatment accordingly
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Venkat Sivayogi 's  Response
Hi,
welcome to HCM,

As per your given lab values, they are more or less normal except some increase in ESR. But ESR is very non specific to any kind of diagnosis, as it is increased in any kind of infection and inflammation.
coming to widal test, its already lost its significance, no body using widal test to confirm diagnosis of typhoid. Gold standard is blood culture test only. so dont rely upon lab values, you need to get examined and should be correlated clinically. then only final diagnosis can be possible.

regards,
DR.SIVAYOGI
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Baharul Islam's  Response
you have an underlying infection. get it checked by a physician. widal is non-specific. you may have chest infectio.
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM
REad your prob, you have been suffering from fever science wk, your TLC are slightly high it is not indicated typhoid, ESR is high , so you should get mountx test , most probably this is due to viral, so consult with your doc n start proper treatment.
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Hi Sachin
Your ESR is high indicating infection some where in body. As your fever is only of one week duration I believe sudershan ghan vati will cure you.
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Anshita Singh Rathore's  Response
Hi
Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum

ESR indicates the presence of an illness, mostly chronic one, or an allergy.
Do you have any respiratory symptoms?
Widal may by incorrect here, you can repeat it, if the fever doesnt come down.
This could be (most probably ) a viral fever, but has lingered longer then it usually does.

You can take homeopathy safely for viral fevers , respiratory allergies .

Takecare.

For further queries- dranshita.rathore@yahoo.co.in
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Widal may be falsely positive or misleading sometimes. you need more evaluation and we need a detailed description of your problems.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, My reports just came in and i don t have an appointment till next week. I was a little worried seeing the results and looking for an answer. My blood reports show that my MCH is 25.1, and My RDW is 18.2 and My TlC count is 11.8.These are abnormal. The rest are: Hemoglobin 12.5 g/dl 11.0 - 16.0 RBC COUNT 5 Million/ul MCH 25.1 pg *** Platelet Count 390 10�/mm� MCHC 33.5 g/dl MCV 75 fl Eosinophils 02 % Haematocrit 37.4 % RDW 18.2 % **** Monocytes 04 % Neutrophils 72 % TLC Count 11.8 10�/mm� **** Lymphocytes 22 % Platelets: Adequate on the smear RBC: Anisocytosis + polychromasia + WBC: Neutrophilic leukocytosis +, hypersegmented polys + I want to know what these abnormal results could mean. Thank you in advance for answering my questions

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, Thank you so much for help. I had Hives two years ago. And I had blood test one year ago shows my TSH is higher than normal (TSH7 with Ref Rng around 0.1-4.7), but my T3 and T4 is normal. I have talking synthroid 50Mcg since then. Recently, I went to see a allergic doctor trying to diagnose my Hives condition. He did blood test again and tell me my Peroxidase Antibody is very high. (222.2H with Ref Rng 0-9) My question is: is this shows that I had hashimoto disease for sure? Will treated hashimoto disease develop to cancer? I read from online saying that hashimoto disease is a immune system disorder, I wonder will that means there is possibility that the chance of having other immune system disorder will be higher than normal? Like Diabete Type 1?Thank you so much!

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, i have dry cougf in one month. my dr . told that to takr blood test. in test result heamogolobin 14.3 gms, RBC count 4.70 Mill, Total WBC count 11,100 cells / cumm. and differential count: Polymorphs 72%, Lymphocytes 32%, Eosinophils 06%, monocytes: 00%, ESR: 1/2 hr: 06mm 1 hr: 15mm. need your help what is my problem....

Recent questions on  Widal test

doctor1 MD

I am 24 years old female.. I was suffering from fever but after a week i went for a widal test.. Salmonella Typhi Ó & H has come 1:40 positive & Salmonella Typhi A (H)& B (H)-Negative.. fever is not der but i m getting headache feeling like sinus.. what best can be done

doctor1 MD

i was detected typhoid 15 days back thru widal test ratio was 1: 80 after one week again i was asked to test again it was 1:160,now my fever is controlled,having little cough and stomach pain,i am not taking any oily , or any carbohydrate food,till when i should not take normal diet.

doctor1 MD

my son had been suffering from fever and sore throat with no coughing. He was administered Azithromycin 200mg once for three days. after 4 days he had a recurrence of fever which didnt rise more than100.4 again the same antibiotis is being given the widal test shows his s-typhi O 1/30 (+) and 1/60 (+) S typhi H is negative is he having typhoid? what is the way to get sure?

doctor1 MD

7 y/o female. Sick for 14 days now. (started with fever/ vomiting ), has included stiff neck/ headaches from time to time. Fevers come back at night. Vomiting has stopped 9 days ago. Still getting fevers (especially if more physical exercise)....

doctor1 MD

My son is suffering from severe throat infection and his physician prescribed Zithrox Plus .Now he is feeling weakness,and some sort of shivering.He is 12+ now.Is it right to continue tablets?

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old....my height is 5"3 and my weight is 49 kg..............i had typhoid two months back.....now i hv recovered.....i dnt hv fever.....my lever function test is normal, my ultra sound report is normal.......my widal test is positive bt i dnt hv fever.......bt my nausea feeling is nt going........its dere 24x7......m feeloing quite uncomfortable...my doctor's medicines r nt helping....please give some suggestions

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor need a second opinion . I had been diagnosed with Typhoid last week and after a week of treatment I feel fine. Doctor said that Widal Test will show positive upto 40 days even after infection is treated. I have removed a second blood...