Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Urinalysis done. Is the report normal?

hi im 31 yrs old male,i have my urine test now........but i can t understand what it means of result.can you tell me what is it? the color of my urine is yellow, ph 5.0,transperency is clear, albumin trace,sugar negative,specific gravity is 1.010, pus cell is 0-3,mucous threads is moderate. this is the result of my urine.....
Sat, 20 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi!
thanks for being with us.

Your urine report appears to be completely normal.

Pus cells of 0 -3 and mucous threads can be present in urine normally.

Mucus threads have no clinical significance since they come from the terminal urethra.
This is a common finding in urine since the entire urine system is filled with mucus.

Although detection of mucus threads in urine is not an issue, too much of mucus is indicating something wrong with the urinary tract.Presence of too much mucous makes the urine cloudy.But here in your case urine is clear hence it is not in excess.

If you have any symptoms of urinary tract infection like burning micturition,increased frequency of urination,fever,then you may need treatment for UTI with antibiotics like cefixime/amoxacillin/norflox.

If you have any further query please dont be hesitated to ask .

Wish you the best health.



I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to healthcaremagic.
Your urine routine report shows traces of protein (albumin) and an acidic urine. rest is normal.
There is no infection.

What was the test done for? Did you have any fever?
Trace albumin in urine is not worrisome and can occur in fever, exercise, infections etc.

Please specify symptoms or ask your doctor about its implications.
I do not see any reason to worry.

I hope I answered your query satisfactorily.
Thanks. !
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Mukesh Kantilal Patel's  Response
NORMAL RANGE OF PUS CELLS IS 0-2 IF YOU HAVE URINARY PROBLEM DO URINE CULTURE & SENSITIVITY REPORT YOUR URINE COLOR IS YELLOW SO PLEASE GIVE THE RESULT OF URINE BILE SALT/BILE PIGMENT. IF IT IS POSITVE THEN DO
LIVER FUNCTION TEST
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Rita's  Response
This sounds like a pretty normal urinalysis. The only concern would be the trace albumin. This can happen if the patient is slightly dehydrated. This can also occur if you have mild kidney disease, so it is important to follow up with your normal doctor. They may decide to do a 24 hour urine test to specifically tell if your albumin is actually elevated or not.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Sangita's  Response
HELLO ,
Your urinanalysis appears normal .Why Did you undergo test . If you have any symptoms you can go for urine culture

Thanks
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, the physical examination of your urine reveals normal result.

Pus cells are also in normal limit.

That means your urinalysis is a normal one.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi! I just done with my urinalysis... Can you please interpret the results if they are normal? Color - Light Yellow Transparency - Clear Sp. Gravity - 1.005 pH - 7.0 Protein - Negative Glucose - Negative Bilirubin - Negative Blood - Negative Leucocytes - Negative Nitrite - Negative Urobilinogen - Negatve Ketone - Negative RBC - 1-3 WBC - 3-5 Epithelial Cells - moderate Bacteria - Moderate Mucus thread - rare please help.

doctor1 MD

Im a female 35 yrs old here is my result in urinalysis please explain it to me. color-yellow, transparent- sl.turbid, specific gravity 1.025, reaction-acidic, sugar-negative, protein-negative,rbc-0-1,wbc 0-2, epithelial cell, moderate, amor.urates/PO4-few, mucus thread-few

doctor1 MD

hi i am 16 years old i have to much ichness in my thighs and pus is coming out of it and my urine smell very bad so my doctor consulted me to test my urine and the reports are volume 20ml colour pale yellow appearance clear Albumin nil sugar nil Microscopy pus cells 2-4/hpf epithelial cells 1-3/hpf R B C S nil/hpf Casts nil/hpf Crystals nil/hpf others nil/hpf i m having so much ichness in my body is there any problem or normal

Recent questions on  Uroscopy

doctor1 MD

I have been having blood in my urine. No tests showed a cause. I again have blood in the urine which is noticeable for at least 1 day. I had numerous blood tests and urine tests with no problems showing up. I am diabetic, have had pre cancerous tumors on my kidney, a cyst, adrenal gland removed, my kidney is a horse shoe kidney. Is there anything I can mention to my Doctors that they may not have looked for?

doctor1 MD

I had a urinalysis done for some trouble I was having with some burning urination and very concentrated urine that would sink to the bottom of the toilet. The test came back negative for infection and the doctor told me that my urine was just very concentrated and that I was probably dehydrated. I ve been keeping hydrated but my urine is still very concentrated at the bottom of the bowl even when light in color. I also experience occasional side and back pain. I ve had these symptoms since December 2013. Should I go in to the doctor again? What could this be?

doctor1 MD

hello sir could you tell me plz if any girl having pain during passing out of urine and having pain in the urinary tract also urine test report showing pus cells 1-2 /HPF. then what is the result of its. urine report or her problem.. plz its urgent doctor

doctor1 MD

I have had blood tests which were OK but my urine tests keep coming back with white pus cells I did have blood in my urine but that has gone I have been on a strong dose of antibiotics for 10 days and then had another urine test but the pus cells still there what could be the problem

doctor1 MD

My 12 year old son had a high red blood cell count in his urine. What would be some of the reason for that? Would an adult's urine have less red blood cells than a child would have in their urine? Why?

doctor1 MD

Hello I think I have a problem with my urine that might be affecting my kidney . My urine is always very dark yellow and thick in denisty, it also hurts me sometimes (not all times) when I start doing water pee. I also feel i want to itch in this...

doctor1 MD

My 7 yr old daughter's urine puss cells are negative. What does it mean?