X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Questions & Answers

- Most answered
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
437 9 Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I am sachin 20 yrs old? I am suffering from fever since last eek . my blood test report is HB-12.9, tlc is 12600, dlc - poly-72%, l-24%, E-04%, M-00%, B-00% ESR-45 mm/hr . My widal test is boderline positive. IS IT NORMAL?
495 6 Sat, 20 Jul 2013
hi im 31 yrs old male,i have my urine test now........but i can t understand what it means of result.can you tell me what is it? the color of my urine is yellow, ph 5.0,transperency is clear, albumin trace,sugar negative,specific gravity is 1.010, pus cell is 0-3,mucous threads is moderate. this...
1606 5 Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Hi Doctor, I m Jhen. I ve got my xray chest result yesterday and here is the findings: There is a nodulo calcific focus at the left mid lung field overlying the 4th anterior rib. There are no other active lung parenchymal infiltrates. The heart is not enlarged. The trachea is at midline. The...
194 4 Mon, 2 Sep 2013
good afternnon doc, what is the meaning if your urinalysis result is like this .. albumin : Trace. Pus Cells : 15-30 Sugar : Negative RBC : 5-10 ph : Alkaline. E. Cells : + SpGr : 1.015 Bacteria: +++ A.Phosphates : + Mucus Threads : ++++
180 4 Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I am undergoing headache frequently at front side of head above left nose.On diagnosis the ct scanof PNS , it was observed that tiny calcific area within the matrix in the left frontal region . The impresson was bilateral osteomeatal & left spheno-ethmoidal pattern of muco periosteal disease with...
85 4 Thu, 22 Aug 2013
Hi, My pelvic ultrasound found there is a heterogeneous hypoechoic mass towards the uterine fundus measuring 3.8x 4.0 by 4.4 centimeters. The uterine fibroid is situated anterior to the endometrial canal. It slightly deforms the endometrium. The endometrium measures 0.9 cm in diameter. No...
86 4 Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Hi Doc, I just did a pelvic scan and I received the result below. Do I have any thing to worry about? Pelvic Scan Report; an empty, non bulky retroverted uterus with homogeneous myometrical echotexture measuring about 66mm x 50mm x 40mm in L x AP x T dimension. No uterine fibroid seen. There is...
48 4 Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I just had a blood test (non fasting) and there are my results: ALT 43 40 GLUCOSE, Random 74 Sodium Serum 139 Potassium 4.5 Creatinine     1.49      Glomerular filtration rate, nonAfrican American     49      60     mL/min GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE - AFRICAN AMERICAN     59      60     mL/min...
1550 4 Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Hello Doctor, I am Desai from INDIA , one of my relative (40 yrs) found to be a cancerous symptoms after doing the bone marrow examination test we got the report on which normocellular bone marrow uninvolved by any malignancy is written .what it means? YYYY@YYYY waiting for your reply thanx and...
87 4 Thu, 2 May 2013
HI,IAM 58 YEARS OLD MY LIVER FUNCTION TEST VALUES ARE AS FOLLOWS RESULT UNITS NoRMALRANGE serum total bilirubin 1.2 mg/dl upto 1.0 Serum DIRECT bilirubin 0.4 mg/dl upto 0.3 SGPT 62 IU/L 0-45 SGOT 48 IU/L 0-40 ALP 99 IU/L 25-140 can u suggest me what is the status of my report,what are the...
122 4 Mon, 11 Mar 2013
hi my wife creatinine is 128 normal range is 45-85 she is 32 yr old and her other tests are normal i mean urea , electolyts GP said it may be due to dehydration . because she used to drink only 1 glass of water a day but now started dringking 8-10 glass and going for blood test again after 1...
250 4 Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Hi, i m 59 yrs old. Results of my urinalysis as follows: Macroscopic- Color yellow; Appearance SL Turbid; PH:7.0, Gravity- 1.015; Protein - 3+; Glucose, Ketones , Leucocytes , Nitrite and Urobilinogen are all negative. Microscopic result as follows: RBC/hpf - 5-7, WBC/hpf - 0-2, Epithelial Cells...
233 4 Mon, 24 Sep 2012
URINE ROUTINE EXAMINATION I. GROSS EXAMINATION ....Volume 15ml ....Colour Pale yellow ....Appearance Clear II. CHEMICAL EXAMINATION ....Urine pH 5.0 ....Specific Gravity 1.020 ....Sugar Nil ....Protein Nil .... Ketones Negative ....Biles Nil .... Nitrite Nil .... Urobilinogen Normal III....
193 4 Sat, 3 Aug 2013
Unilateral facial neuralgia (left side) for approx 7 weeks. Pain can be described as burning feeling similar to a razor burn. intense Inner ear pain (again on the left side) that disrupts sleep. Have been to the Dentist and an the Emergency Room. The dentist and the Attending ER Physician both...
91 4 Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Hyperthyroid Female 32, Free T4: 2.54, TSH:0.002, ATG:17.5, AMA(Anti TPO): 32.3. What should be the course of action for this patient? How serious is the situation? Can this be treated using any alternative therapy like Yoga etc?
4 3 Tue, 24 Jan 2017
Dear mam/sir After getting muly ultrasound report i saw a conclusion in the report that Minimal fluid discharge in POD .i just wanted to know the reason behind this and is there any risk in pregrancy ar concieving .....My periods are about to come in 3-4 day is this fluid shows just because of my...
25 3 Fri, 6 Nov 2015
I have had COPD for ten years. Recent chest X-ray identified infiltrates. CT lung scan results: ill-defined densities minimal linear nodular densities minimal tree-in-bud appearance may be minimal bronchiectasis linear nodular changes chronic lobe medial interstitial changes left lingular focal...
30 3 Wed, 30 Jul 2014
I have my X-ray result my suspicious nodular and hazed densities seen in the right upper lung field my heart is not enlarged and diaphragm and sulci are intact other visualized structures are unremarkable.impresdion is to suggest apicolordotic view for further evaluation..need that answer if that...
54 3 Fri, 5 Sep 2014
I have my mother s blood and urine report in hand.........there is light traces of protein in the urine and 40-45 / HPF pus cells in the urine.What does it indicates? rest everything is normal. currently she is taking medicine for right leg pain with the swollen right knee. what will you...
27 3 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
Hi, I was admitted with a pain in the chest which i ve had for four years on and off and pretty sure is nerves and muscles. ECG perfect as always but Trops 00.5. Placed in CDU and 12 hours later trops 00.2 and 4 hours after that 00.1? Is this possible or has a mistake been made? Thanks, Martin
X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Public Forum
13292 questions
Many health conditions are confirmed with lab tests. You may want to know which investigation is needed? Or if your investigations need decoding? Get all your answers here!
Other Categories
Abdominal Pain 10656 questions
Ayurveda 739 questions
Homeopathy 603 questions
Siddha 9 questions
Unani 34 questions
Yoga 64 questions
Asthma and Allergy 8217 questions
Back Pain 7876 questions
Blood Disorders 5119 questions
Arthritis 1628 questions
Osteoporosis 152 questions
TMJ 172 questions