Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

X-ray showed nodulo calcific focus at the left mid lung field overlying the 4th anterior rib. Meaning?

Hi Doctor, I m Jhen. I ve got my xray chest result yesterday and here is the findings: There is a nodulo calcific focus at the left mid lung field overlying the 4th anterior rib. There are no other active lung parenchymal infiltrates. The heart is not enlarged. The trachea is at midline. The costophrenic sulci and hemidiaphragms are intact. The osseous and rest of the soft tissues are unremarkable. What is the meaning of this There is a nodulo calcific focus at the left mid lung field overlying the 4th anterior rib ? Im a fit to work? Please need your advice. Thanks.
Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Jenelyn,
welcome to hcm,
Kindly mention the details of ur work to tell u if Ur fit for work of not (job description).
the description is suggestive of a long term inflammation which may be bacterial/parasitic.
Kindly mention details about ur smoking habits if any. and exposure to any crowded places/dust/history of allergy to dust or smoke.
Kindly do a Sputum test for AFB and get a Mantoux test done at ur nearest Laboratory to rule out TB.
Thank You:-)

I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
A nodulo calcific lesion in the lung field is suggestive of an old infective focus or a calcified lymph node. It is not indicative of any active infection or pathology in the lung. This finding is not worrisome and does not need any treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
Depending on symptoms manifest physically,the x-ray shadow may be significant or non significant for now.So it is a natural question why was x ray ordered what are the symptoms and since when?
In absence of symptoms and signs, it may be some old calcific (healed)lesionSo your chest physician should evaluate ,history,signs and symptoms and clinically co-relate x-ray finding.
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Kanchanmani's  Response
A nodulo-calcific focus means old granulomatous lesion which should not cause any problem. All other findings are normal.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. The xray suggests an old infection or primary complex of child hood.
xray should be corelated with the symptoms past history
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have results from a physical that says there is a small vague modular density in the upper lobe overlying the left anterior first rib. The Lungs are free from infiltrate. The mediastinal and hilar contours are unremarkable. What does that possibly mean? I know you are unable to diagnose without seeing X-ray but give me a general idea please. :-)

doctor1 MD

My X ray pa gives conclusions 1. fibro calcific lessions seen in the right upper zone & left upper & mid zone. 2. the left lung shows paucity of the vessels. 3. the mediastinum is shifted to the left with suspicious. 4. collapse of the left lower lobe/linguals. 5. plural cavities are clear. 6. heart size is normal. please give the what is the actual disease and solution...

doctor1 MD

HEALTH MAGIC Dear Sir, Thanks for being there. I have query which is related to cardiology, pulmonary, radiological reports. Please advise me on my health and medical/health needs. I am reproducing extracts of reports over the last decade. I have earlier been advised stenting but have not taken such surgery. I am 60 years of age now; male with height now of 164 cms.(a decade back, it was 170 cms), weight is 66.5 kgs. I was working in a Gulf country in the years 1993 to 1996. During a period of extreme distress my BP had gone to 120/100. I had to take Atenolol 100 for about 6 months where after half the dose would suffice. After another 6 months, my BP was normal and could stop taking medicines. On 12/1/2002-in Tanzania-diagnosis; Rt. sided lower lobar pneumonia; ESR was 86 mm/1st hour; WBC -8.8. Pnuemonia is not known to happen in Tanzania. The x ray report was as follows : Findings -There is radiopacity in the right paracardiac region that suggest inflammatory lesion. No evidence of pleural lesion is noted. The mediastinum is normal seen. The soft tissue is unremarkable. The cardiac shadow is normal in size and shape. Conclusions : The findings correspond with right paracardiac pneumonia. 8/3/2003- in Mumbai- X ray chest PA: large bulla seen at the right upper zone. Left lung field normal; Hila are in normal position and density. Both cp angles are clear. No pleural pathology is seen. Hear and aorta are normal. Bony thorax and diaphragm are normal. From 2006, I have been working in different places in India. I have very bad cough in which no cough comes out but the coughing makes my mind blank for seconds and the sight in my eyes comes back to normal after about half a minute. On 21/5/2008, a x ray report showed/stated the impression as normal. Eosinophil was 10; WBC was 15.3; sugar was normal; BP – 170/100. On 19/2/2010, I was diagonized with acute Dyspnoea and was sent to a hospital for immediate hospitalisation. I had been unable to breathe and was taken in an ambulance with oxygen. I was admitted to ICU but within a few hours I was sitting up in bed and breathing well. My weight was 72 kgs. I was subjected to various tests such as ECG, ECHO, x ray, blood tests. The blood report was as follows : Hb-13.3; WBC-17200; Eosinophils- 1. While sitting in bed the next morning, I was having muscles cramps in the stomach. I left the hospital against medical advise with the intention of going of another hospital. After staying at home for a few days, I sought medical advise in another hospital and was advised to take admission for check ups. I was checked by specialists of pulmonology, cardiology, medicine. My TPR was normal. I was discharged after 3 days. During the 3 days the reports were as follows : Chest PA view – Infective changes noted in right lower zone. Paucity of vascular markings noted in right upper zone- likely to be bullous lesion. Coarse vascular marking noted in left lung field. Both costophrenic angles are clear. Cardio-thoracic ratio is within normal limits. The blood gas analysis showed following out of range : Barometric pressure(BP) -752.0 mmHg; PO2- 89.8; O2 saturation-96.9. Sugar, lipid profile was within normal range. The ECHO report was as follows : LV cavity is dilated. There is mild concentric left ventricular hypertrophy. There is global hypokinesia of LV. Moderate systolic dysfunction, LV EF=35%. Grade -1 LV diastolic dysfunction present. LA size is at its upper limit of normal. All cardiac valves are normal in morphology. Mild mitral regurgitation and mild Tricuspid regurgitation noted with colour flow. Mild Pulmonary hypertension present(PA pressure 38 mm of Hg). Intact IAS/IVS. There is no intrachamber clot/vegetation. No pericardial effusion present. The cardiologist and Pulmonologist prescribed me the following medicines: on waking up from sleep-Pan 40, Duova -2 puffs; after breakfast-Cardace 2.5, Carzec 3.125, Lacilactone 50- ½ tab; after lunch Ecospirin 75; evening Tonact , Ativan 1 mg. On 26/3/2010, I underwent Coronary Angiography in another hospital. The clinical summary was :- CAG revealed- Double vessel disease ( Mid LCx- 85%, distal LCx-90% & Proximal RCA-80% for which patient was advised PTCA & stenting to RCA & LCx proximal lesion with POBA / provisional stenting to distal LCx. I did not undergo any surgery but continued with the medicines. On 21/12/2013, I went for check ups. The reports were as follows : Chest PA view – Coarse vascular markings noted in both lower zones. Unfolding of aorta noted. Costophrenic angles are clear. Cardio-thoracic ratio is within limits. Both the domes of diaphragm are smooth and regular. The LFT report was follows : Mild restriction. Moderate reversible obstruction. The ECHO report was as follows : Impression – Concentric LVH ; LV Diastolic dysfunction(+); Trivial MR noted. The details are as follows – Lt. Ventricular concentric hypertrophy. No RWMA. Good LV systolic function, LV EF= 64%. Doppler evidence of LV diastolic dysfunction. Trivial mitral regurgitation is noted with colour flow. Other cardiac valves are morphologically normal and their motion also normal. Other cardiac chambers(LA/RA/RV)appear normal in size, thickness, motion. No evidence of pulmonary arterial hypertension. Intact IAS/IVS. There is no intrachamber clot/mass/ vegetation. No pericardial effusion seen. The medicines prescribed to me by the cardiologist and a Pulmonologist are: Duova and Asthalin for SOS; Carzec 3.125, Rantac 150, Ecospirin Gold, Creser 40 , Ativan 2 mg. I had complained of rectal bleeding at times for which presumably Rantac was prescribed and Ecospirin Gold was changed to. For the bleeding, a specialist in Medicine prescribed me Zentel 400, Daflon, Duphalac. The bleeding had discontinued and I am presently taking medicines prescribed by the Cardiologist and Pulmonologist. I have not taken Asthalin till now nor Foracort prescribed for SOS in the year 2010. I do not wish to go for surgery and I have a feeling that I have done quite well with a balanced diet, reducing fluids, eating ‘roti’/wheat instead of rice, green vegetables, salad,and vegetarian diet. Please advise my health condition and whether I am on the right course. Do I need to have any further restrictions, changes in my lifestyle? Please also advise whether my illness may be due to environmental pollution, wastes in the atmosphere. Thanks & regards Smarajit Mitra