X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
2 1 Tue, 10 Sep 2019
My friend has Parkinson s. She just drove three states to help her Mother-in-law for a month before she died, stayed for her funeral and another family member s funeral, then drove all the way back. She is now in the hospital with terrible back pain, groin pain, her left leg is swollen above the...
2 1 Fri, 6 Sep 2019
Hello I recently got uretersocopy done with DJ stenting and after a couple of days got LFT - Lipids done and realised the below mentioned abnormalities in the test GGT - 89 this is the first time I have found high level of GGT in the last 10 years of my investigations. LDL - 159 Total Cholesterol...
2 1 Tue, 3 Sep 2019
Please explain the significance and meaning of this incidently noted is very mild/subtle prominence of the vertex sulci which suggests subtle degree of volume loss greater than expected for the 17yr old patient. Particularly to the bilateral postcentral gyri appear somewhat thinned, a finding of...
2 1 Fri, 30 Aug 2019
Good day May you kindly interpret for me the ultrasound scan findings below *there is a bulky gravid uterus with a single intrauterine embryo *positive cardiac activity was noted *the estimated gestation age by scan is 08 weeks and 1 day *the estimated date of delivery is 26 Feb 2019 *the cervix...
2 1 Thu, 29 Aug 2019
I just had an MRI of my left foot and ankle. MRI 3T- Lower extremity W/O contrast . Report states: peroneus brevis tendinosis and thickening of the central band of the plantar fascia without surrounding edema. I am having severe pain on the outside of my ankle and along the side and bottom of my...
2 1 Thu, 29 Aug 2019
I am 32 weeks 4 days pregnant. My report says, Head in lower pole, fetal spine to right side & anterior & breech in right upper pole at present moment. What does that mean?? Is my baby headed down?? I am 32 weeks 4 days but my baby growth is of around 30-31 weeks size. Is it normal?? Why does my...
3 1 Mon, 19 Aug 2019
I had have a Ct, Ultrasound, signmoidoscopy, and ballon expulsion - all which came back normal with the exception of Intestinal malrotation. My blood work came back with my Lipase level as High. I also completed a sitz marker test that I failed - on day 5 I still had all 24 rings throughout. My...
2 1 Mon, 5 Aug 2019
according to my ultrasound result: i had a large abdominopelvic mass, originating in the right adnexea measuring approximately 1.0x0.9x0.8 cm and exhibits heterogeneously hypoechoic signals with probable minimally-vascular septations.Mixed component possible with apparent diffuse calcification of...
2 1 Tue, 30 Jul 2019
Hi. I got a mild viral fever recently, lasted about three weeks. Got dehydrated. Now I m fine. But during tests, we noticed elevated liver enzymes and got a bad lipid profile. So we did further tests. Following are the results (I left out some that were in normal range to keep this as short as...
2 1 Mon, 29 Jul 2019
hi good day..im quite nervous of the result of my urinalysis.. i havent seen a doctor yet.. im female 27yrs old color light yellow tranfarency hazy ph 6.0 reaction acidic specific gravity 1.010 protein neg. sugar neg. microscopic examination pus cells 14-16 hpf rbc 2-3 hpf epethelial cells...
2 1 Mon, 29 Jul 2019
i just got my lab results back from my life insurance policy test but i dont know what they men but it looks bad my result expected albumin 4.2 3.6-5.2 globulin 2.4 1.0-4.2 cdt interpretation normal cholesterol 206 130-220 high density lipoprotein 31.0 25.0-75.0 low density lipoprotein 161 80-200...
2 1 Mon, 29 Jul 2019
Can you tell me in laymen s terms what these results actually mean? Exam Description: RA_CHEST 2 VIEW PA LATERAL EXAM# TYPE/EXAM RESULT MIB0000 RAD/CHEST 2 VIEW PA LATERAL EXAMINATION: PA and Lateral radiographic view of the chest INDICATION: Chest pain. COMPARISON: Correlation is made with the...
2 1 Mon, 29 Jul 2019
I have had bowel problems for years. I m 74, diabetic. Had a colonoscopy last year, normal, but he said I have extra bowels. Took metformin for years. A nightmare with my bowels, pain like I was going to explode. Quit last fall. Refused to do that anymore. Put me on lantus. I m on 19 ml. What...
2 1 Mon, 29 Jul 2019
Dr. Robert Katz ran twice an enormous series of tests. The outcome was I was Poisoned. My family shortly after they removed his Coumadin & he was D.O.A.. My Father shortly,(4-5 years), recently had the following:Cardiac Bypass Operations, Diabetes & taking insulin, Coumadin, Amputation of both...
2 1 Mon, 29 Jul 2019
Ihad diabetes type 2 since 17 years now ihad severe low back ache since 2 months my MRI report is narrow and loss of hydration of L4-L5 disc with bulge and hypertrophy of ligamentum flavum indenting the thecal sac and narrowing of spinal canal and corresponding neural foramen at that level .no...
2 1 Mon, 29 Jul 2019
Small hypodensities within the thyroid gland which would be better evaluated with thyroid ultrasound as indicated. This is directly from a recent CT scan that I had done. I have had Stage 0 melanoma and I am a little concerned as I believe it may have returned (blue mole on chin is now black). I...
2 1 Mon, 29 Jul 2019
Hi There I was wondering if my MRI results could be explained to me. I was told by one doctor that it came back normal and I was told by another that it was not clear if it is 100 % normal. I am suffering from a lot of symptoms - the main one being nausea and vomiting. My MRI states: FINDINGS:...
2 1 Mon, 29 Jul 2019
I have mild sclerosis and slight flattening of the lateral fermoral heads , in hip. More right than left. Is this MS? And well this disable me. I also have did, spinal stenosis. Carpal tunnel and much more wrong. Not including mental. Trying for disability.
2 1 Mon, 29 Jul 2019
I have multi level stenosisc4/c5 and c5/c6 with narrowing of spinal canal . also weakness shoulder abduction, wrist and elbow. marked increase in reflexes , bilateral upwards planters positive hoffmans and prolapsed l4/5 and l5/s1 with degenerative spine disease t8 t9 disc prolapse I am at a loss...
2 1 Wed, 24 Jul 2019
I was diagnosed ptb a year ago and had a medication complete for 8months and 54 shots of antibiotic injction im about to undergo medical exam going abroad im worried because my chest xray result is opacities fibrotic and Nodular components scattered both lungs and impression is bilateral ptb what...
X-ray, Lab tests and Scans Public Forum
13292 questions
Many health conditions are confirmed with lab tests. You may want to know which investigation is needed? Or if your investigations need decoding? Get all your answers here!
Other Categories
Abdominal Pain 10656 questions
Ayurveda 739 questions
Homeopathy 603 questions
Siddha 9 questions
Unani 34 questions
Yoga 64 questions
Asthma and Allergy 8217 questions
Back Pain 7876 questions
Blood Disorders 5119 questions
Arthritis 1628 questions
Osteoporosis 152 questions
TMJ 172 questions