Blood Disorders Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
2 1 9 hours ago
Good afternoon Doctor.My wife is normally having low Haemoglobin, around 9, and low Platelet counts over last one year (between 100K and 46K) In tests done in Dec 17, Jan 18 the counts were around 60K to 70 k. But in early Feb 2018 when tests were done, Platelet count was reported at 150K. After...
2 1 11 hours ago
I just had blood tests done and found out I am slightly anemic. My MCV are slightly large too but have been ever since 2011. I saw a hematologist two years ago and he said we needed to simply keep an eye on it. I was not anemic at the time but MCV was high. I changed my diet to gluten free, dairy...
2 1 14 hours ago
What possible conditions can be related to an increase WBC, Increase Neutrophil Count, Positive Ra, Positive ANA, Decreased RBC, Decreased Erythrocytes, Decreased HCT. Lyme Tests negative, Double Stranded Lupus Test Negative. Patient initially presented with swelling in bilateral ankles...
2 1 1 day ago
My 13 year old haemorraghed during her third ever period approximately 10 days ago. She had massive clots and was bleeding through pads every ten minutes. Her blood test results ordered by the hospital showed that her blood is clotting fine and her red blood cell count is also fine. Her hormone...
2 1 1 day ago
What causes the bone marrow not to produce enough red blood cells. My husband has had several blood tests, went to see his cardiologist and got good report there, but his GP said that he is anemic and that his bone marrow wasn t making enough red blood cells. He is very short of breath, weak, and...
2 1 2 days ago
I have a friend in the hospital that has a blood infection cause ?? has been in hospital for 2 weeks and was recovering slowly and just got a hemeglobin test of 6.1. He has had dialysis at least 3x but none this weekend. What would cause the drop in hemegobin?
2 1 4 days ago
I have had decreasing levels of platelets for several years. Testing has ruled out lupus. My last level was 35,000. The bruising I am experiencing is getting out of hand. I take 1 81 mg aspirin a day. I see a RA doctor and not much happening. My bloodwork has always been off. What should I do?
2 1 6 days ago
I am looking for help for a friend who was exposed to chemicals and has lived with low t-cell counts for years. The count went down to 0 several years ago and was taken somewhere in Texas to be infused with a synthetic T-cell. It s very expensive and a long way from Ohio. How can I find any...
2 1 6 days ago
thanks. I am in fifth decade of hemodialysis. broke hip 2012, had bad cdif after they gave me cephalexin ost surgery, albumin dropped from 4.8 to 4 and 3.9. about 3 months ago alb. dropped to 3.6 then 3.3. they gave me novasource renal, 3 per wk., alb back to 3.6. I also have sec. amyloidosis....
2 1 Wed, 11 Jul 2018
My mother is 81 and have been taking the procrit injections for about six months and it doesn t appear that the injections have changed her red blood cells at all along with the cost of these shots there has been no change actually her count is going down I am not sure if she needs to continue...
2 1 Wed, 11 Jul 2018
I have been go-to my dr. for the last eight weeks . My blood levels are as of today 7.3 . Eight weeks ago they were the same dr sent me to Dr for blood transfusion. At that time time we dr said levels there were 8 so no transfusion sent me home. Saw my dr 4weeks later levels did stay aT 8 but he...
2 1 Sat, 7 Jul 2018
I was just released from the hospital with C diff and congestive heart failure for one month. my magnesium level was checked by blood testing every day. It was constantly low, and I needed to have one, sometimes two bags of magnesium sulfate almost daily. Now I am home, and had blood checked two...
2 1 Mon, 2 Jul 2018
Hi Doc, quick question. Went for blood work and my white count was high 11.1 and my eos(absolute) was 0.5. I am 54 female 5 7 225 lbs smoker. I am currently on blood pressure medication and lipitor. Also have an inhaler that I rarely use -due to the fact that I forget to use it. Also have a...
2 1 Mon, 2 Jul 2018
i have leukemia white blood cont hunderd 20 thousand on oxycondone 10mg what is next mg am 63 open heart 3 by pass at ones an stint week later, flat liner all i would like to do is try med canbis state whant help in ky not to say other med prombles I HURT 24 ..7 YES I TRYED TREATMEANT LIKE TO...
3 2 Mon, 2 Jul 2018
Hi my name is Jerry I m interested in I was just trying to get some information about a blood transfer my sister is anemic and diabetic at the same time and I was just wondering she s pale and she can t hardly keep anything down but she also has gallbladder issues and the hospital keeps on...
2 1 Fri, 29 Jun 2018
Yesterday I came into contact with the blood of a student at work. I washed my hands thoroughly but there is a good chance I got some on my cardigan sleeve and also my handbag (both of which are black so I cant know for sure). I washed the cardigan in the washing machine with a benzalkonium...
3 2 Thu, 28 Jun 2018
Hi, I am a male 64 years old, 285 pounds, I have Low testosterone 2, low hemoglobin 7.4, Adema, high blood pressure medication, we heart, we kidneys 2.6, was on cholesterol medicine and diabetes medicine, was in the hospital for congestive heart failure her and low hemoglobin, doctors do not know...
2 1 Thu, 28 Jun 2018
MY mother was having food poisoning and had numerous vomiting a week back , after that her tummy was not clean for last 6 days , doc diagnosed obstructions in X-ray report have given medicine thru nose after which tummy was clean yesterday, but her TLC was quite high 21000. Can u suggest further
2 1 Thu, 28 Jun 2018
I had a CBC done along with my annual physical, and my absolute monocyte count was 870, monocytes were at 14%. I have a family history of CML and AML so this is a bit alarming to me. I did, however, have an upper respiratory cold with a mild fever at the time of the test. Could this be the cause...
2 1 Wed, 27 Jun 2018
My blood calcium has run between 11.4 and 10.4 for about 6 years. It has been 10.4 to 10.8 for the last 3 years. Scans showed no parathyroid tumors. All other tests are ok. I do have type 2 diabetes. Last A1c was 6.5 And has been below 7 for the last 5 years. Should I be worried that my doctor...
Login to view all questions
Blood Disorders Public Forum
5081 questions
Get answers on issues such as asthma, smoking related lung problems and common infections like flu and pneumonias.
Other Categories
Arthritis 1601 questions
Osteoporosis 148 questions
TMJ 172 questions
Brain and Spine 17585 questions
Alzheimer's 186 questions
Brain Tumor 199 questions
Epilepsy 966 questions
Head Injuries 2574 questions
Multiple Sclerosis 130 questions
Stroke 754 questions
Cancer 7902 questions
Breast Cancer 1141 questions
Colon Cancer 302 questions
Lung Cancer 750 questions
Lymphoma 216 questions
Skin Cancer 189 questions
Child Health 43158 questions
ADHD 393 questions
Parenting 493 questions
Vaccinations 699 questions
Dental Health 10763 questions
Diabetes 8476 questions
Digestion and Bowels 37839 questions
Constipation 1891 questions
Crohn's Disease 164 questions
GERD 542 questions
Peptic Ulcer 201 questions