Blood Disorders Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
2 1 4 days ago
My husband is in the hospital. He was seriously anemic requirring 3 units of blood. His hemoglobin and hematocrit were low, but he is not iron deficient. He will have an endoscopy and colonoscopy tomorrow, but has no obvious signs of a GI bleed. The hematologist said some of his results don t...
1 0 4 days ago
I am looking for help for a friend who was exposed to chemicals and has lived with low t-cell counts for years. The count went down to 0 several years ago and was taken somewhere in Texas to be infused with a synthetic T-cell. It s very expensive and a long way from Ohio. How can I find any...
1 0 5 days ago
I just cut a piece of skin off the tip of my thumb. I’m holding it above my heart and putting pressure on it with paper towels. What should I do when it stops bleeding? And how long should I wait before it stops bleeding? It’s been a good 10 min already and still bleeding
1 0 5 days ago
I have been having bad pains on my right side and stomach areas. I can only eat about 4 bites and it flares badly. I have lose about 25 lbs. I am being treatmented but my medicines change. I have had a colon check and stomach . They say I am losing blood. Help, please.
1 0 Fri, 9 Feb 2018
I have been sick for quite awhile. I worked in a chicken processing plant. My dr said my white cell count was very high. I have very bad gas. My stomach churns and gurgles. I also had a upper respiratory but he treated me with several antibiotics. The stomach and bowel issues are still there and...
2 1 Fri, 9 Feb 2018
I have iron deficiency anemia. I was at 7.5 hemoglobin two weeks ago. After taking ferrous sulphate for two weeks I m at 8.5. I am still extremely fatigued, have headaches, no appetite, sleep 18 hours a day, I feel dizzy and almost passed out. I have a desk job but it is very stressful. Should I...
1 0 Wed, 7 Feb 2018
Hi I have factor 5 lieden and for many years I have been prescribed a clexane injection before I fly which was advised by the heamotologist after Getting a blood clot in my lung . Today i tryed to order my injection from the doctor as usual only to be told the health authority will not allow them...
1 0 Wed, 7 Feb 2018
I am 56 y female, I was diagnosed with PV and at first the doc did only do phlebotomy and asperin. But then my platelets went up and now I have to take Hydroxyurea, 500 mg a day. Today he said I have to take 1000mg daily, because my HB is 16, hemoticrit 47 and platelet 500. WBC is normal. I don t...
1 0 Sun, 4 Feb 2018
I seem to always have a high wbc and neutrophils so my dr gave me two rounds of antibiotics amoxicillin and clarithromycin we could not find an infection repeated CBC and my wbc was higher and so was my neutrophils wbc15.8 neutrophils 10 I also had a crp and it came back at 8.8 my dr said maybe...
1 0 Sun, 4 Feb 2018
I have a low platelet count - 58 which was a retest from one that said 55. My allergist ran the test because that was the only abnormal part of my blood work. He thought it could be just my platelets are clumpy . I have no other issues - no abnormal bleeding or anything. No fatigue either. Could...
1 0 Thu, 1 Feb 2018
my husband just found out he is mildly anemic (11.1) He s been on antibiotics for a MeRSA infection after surgery for the bast 8 months. He now seems free of the infection but now is anemic. What could be the cause? The antibiotic long term treatment? Thank You Jeannine Regan
2 1 Wed, 31 Jan 2018
hello Dr. Robert. recently my hematologist told me i have thalassemia trait. my hgb is always in range 110 - 118. i am a pipe welder and i really worked full hours as in 12 hrs everyday. my question is, can excessive tiredness/fatigue play a role in lowering my hgb? thanks in advance
2 1 Wed, 31 Jan 2018
Hi my daughter is 17 years old. She has been in and out of the hospital three times in the last 3 1/2 months. They did a cat scan and several tests the first time. Her white blood cell count and platelets were at the high end of normal. She had several ovarian cysts that were 4 cm in size. They...
11 1 Mon, 22 Jan 2018
my mother is 87 and has not eaten in 2 weeks drinks 8 oz of gingerale per day she is home with me on hospice. Before she came home her potassium level was low and then she stopped the iv s and blood work and denied the feeding tube How long can her heart survive this. She also has copd her sats...
2 1 Mon, 22 Jan 2018
I am 27 years old male. I have 11.8 heamoglobin, since 2 months. I have sickle cell trait, I have to cycle 15 km daily. I am Feeling tired and not enough energy for day to day work. I have taken medication before 1 month. But now still feeling same. Please advise. Thank you
2 1 Fri, 19 Jan 2018
Thank you, A few years ago after a long auto trip I developed a blood clot I m my left lower leg. If was treated with blood thinners and was tested ok. I was told I now had DVT and would always be prone to blood clots. A few days ago I badly bruised the same area and now it is swollen, hurts and...
3 2 Tue, 16 Jan 2018
Hello, I’m always extremely tired and lately I’ve been getting unexplained bruises everywhere . I have at least have 8 on my legs and 3-4 on my arms. I also have to go to school late some days as I just have no energy and my body feels so heavy. Any help would be great thank you
2 1 Tue, 16 Jan 2018
i have a blood disorder which my body puts out something that makes my blood thicken and thin as it wants to and extra large blood clots and i am one of 4 in the world that they have found so far. is effecting me having hip surgury. do you have any info on this research? vanderbilt research...
2 1 Tue, 16 Jan 2018
I am 40 years old, 150 pounds, 5 10 .For the past ten years I have been to a doctor a couple of times a year to no avail. I am exhausted. So exhausted I can t take it anymore. I work 40 hours a week standing on my feet but i am certain this has nothing to do with it. Sometimes I am fine. I am in...
2 1 Tue, 16 Jan 2018
Hi, My sons girlfriend mom is in the hospital with what they first thought was pneumonia, but now say is a blood infection. She had an infected and swollen arm that she couldn t move. They put her on a cardiac arrest diet. The Dr says the blood infection is in her neck/shoulder area and she needs...
Login to view all questions
Blood Disorders Public Forum
4962 questions
Get answers on issues such as asthma, smoking related lung problems and common infections like flu and pneumonias.
Other Categories
Arthritis 1582 questions
Osteoporosis 145 questions
TMJ 172 questions
Brain and Spine 17328 questions
Alzheimer's 183 questions
Brain Tumor 192 questions
Epilepsy 958 questions
Head Injuries 2550 questions
Multiple Sclerosis 130 questions
Stroke 737 questions
Cancer 7801 questions
Breast Cancer 1127 questions
Colon Cancer 297 questions
Lung Cancer 743 questions
Lymphoma 213 questions
Skin Cancer 186 questions
Child Health 42783 questions
ADHD 387 questions
Parenting 488 questions
Vaccinations 699 questions
Dental Health 10417 questions
Diabetes 8305 questions
Digestion and Bowels 37149 questions
Constipation 1870 questions
Crohn's Disease 163 questions
GERD 532 questions
Peptic Ulcer 199 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor