Blood Disorders Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
2 1 2 days ago
I have been diagnosed with MPA vasculitis but I assume since mine is pAnca I also have ANCA associated vasculitis. My question is, I broke out with a painful horrible rash that looked like MRSA but I was able to identify it as a vasculitis rash. The doctor treaded me with clindamycin. Into my...
2 1 3 days ago
I had blood work come back with low white blood count and low red and hemoglobin also low absolute neutonophils, low hematocrit and high MCH .. my doctor sees no alarm for concern. I feel exhausted, I have swelling in my face, hands and legs, I am confused at times.
3 2 Fri, 14 Sep 2018
My mother s wbc is high, bilirubin is high, hgb is 6.8 and falling despite 2 units of blood. Bun was fine but now elevated, Bun/creatinine ratio is now elevated. The hospital Dr dx her with hemoletic anemia. Said it is an autoimmune problem. They Don t know what is causing it. Can you tell me...
3 2 Fri, 14 Sep 2018
My iron level in my blood is at a 60. I found this out when I donated blood the other day. And it s always been high for years but I never thought anything of it. The phlebotomist mentioned I should consult with my family Dr. Should a iron level that high for an extended period of time be cause...
2 1 Wed, 12 Sep 2018
I have had a chronic pattern of elevated wbc and elevated neutrophils for over 5 months now but only slightly elevated over those 5 months, however symptoms have increased and having extreme lethargy, night sweats and now daytime sweats in which I’m drenched in sweat. Most recent labs now show...
3 2 Tue, 11 Sep 2018
I think I might be anemic but I do not know and I haven t been diagnosed. My symptoms are tiredness all the time even with enough sleep, being cold all the time, I ve always been very skinny, I have brittle nails, I bruise easily, I m physically weak, and sometimes I get lightheaded, along with a...
2 1 Sat, 8 Sep 2018
I have iron deficiency anemia. Rightnow I have very low iron and ferririn levels (just had a blood test). I forgot to takr my blood pressure medicine yesterday (Benicar) . Just checked my blood pressurre and it is low (80/66). Is this related to low iron?
2 1 Thu, 30 Aug 2018
I have a question regarding immune thrombocytopenia. I went to the doctor for some heart palpitations and my doctor ordered a few blood tests and my platelet count was 50,000. I had never had a CBC done before, so I was really surprised. All follow up counts were low, so I went to a hematologist...
2 1 Thu, 23 Aug 2018
I have iron deficiency anemia, so far in spite of all the tests there is no known cause. I m taking 2 over the counter Iron tablets w/meals daily, and have had an iron infusion, so far no good results. In the mean time the doctors have me off of anti-inflammatory drugs, so with my arthritis I am...
2 1 Thu, 9 Aug 2018
I m 24 now, 23 when it all started, I was a smoker at the time & had been for a few years. I had a miscarriage before i started on the depo shot. I had one shot & didnt like it so i switched to the pill after about 3 months of being on the pill I ended up in the ER with a PE in my right lung they...
3 1 Thu, 9 Aug 2018
My brother-in-law is in the hospital. His bilirubin, creatinine and WBC is really elevated. He also has a lot of pain and jaundice. What could this be? Please help. They have already ruled out Hepatitis and Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis. Also, he doesn t have a gallbladder.
3 1 Thu, 9 Aug 2018
I started with a surface vein blood clot in my leg. that has since cleared up. the pain is finally gone. During this process My blood was tested and am found out to have Anemia. This far I have had a colonoscopy/Endoscopy/CT scan each one of these tests has come back clear. I should tell you I...
2 1 Mon, 6 Aug 2018
Hi I have factor 5 lieden and for many years I have been prescribed a clexane injection before I fly which was advised by the heamotologist after Getting a blood clot in my lung . Today i tryed to order my injection from the doctor as usual only to be told the health authority will not allow them...
3 2 Mon, 30 Jul 2018
I have enlarged spleen for a quite a long time. And recently from last month I have stuffy nose all the time. My blood report is normal except for platelet count is slightly lower: 100,000 (normal range is 150,000 - 400,000) What could be the possible cause?
3 2 Mon, 30 Jul 2018
How critical is a platelet count of 90? What is the best 1st effort to raise the count? Mine as been stable forever, but has now changed at age 76. I am on MANY prescribed meds for blood pressure, acute arthritus and mild high blood sugar. I take about 20-25 meds daily! I am otherwise very...
3 1 Mon, 30 Jul 2018
I have been go-to my dr. for the last eight weeks . My blood levels are as of today 7.3 . Eight weeks ago they were the same dr sent me to Dr for blood transfusion. At that time time we dr said levels there were 8 so no transfusion sent me home. Saw my dr 4weeks later levels did stay aT 8 but he...
2 1 Mon, 30 Jul 2018
I am a 50 year old male with a sudden onset of joint pain, and recurring low platelet count and high MPV. Prior to this I ve never had any issues, apart from being diagnosed with pre-hypertension. I am currently not on any meds.About a year ago I had a very sudden onset of joint pain. Within just...
2 1 Mon, 30 Jul 2018
I had a blood test a month ago that showed my potassium level was high. Doctor recommended I get tested again after a month, which I did a few days ago. Results still show potassium levels high but has lowered slightly (still higher than reference range). Dr has now suggested another test in a...
2 1 Thu, 26 Jul 2018
I ve done donating plasma for years and two days ago I was told that I was not able to donate anymore because I have developed antibodies and I was told that none of my other plasma donations had anybody in it so now I m not able to donate plasma ever my question is can donating too much plasma...
2 1 Wed, 25 Jul 2018
I am a 28 yo female. I have a three year old child. I am exhausted twice every month and sleep for 2-3 days each time. I saw my gyno doc thinking it was PMDD. she put me the low dose pill for three months about two weeks ago. my white cell count has been high for over 10 years. I am also on...
Blood Disorders Public Forum
5100 questions
Get answers on issues such as asthma, smoking related lung problems and common infections like flu and pneumonias.
Other Categories
Arthritis 1608 questions
Osteoporosis 148 questions
TMJ 172 questions
Brain and Spine 17612 questions
Alzheimer's 186 questions
Brain Tumor 199 questions
Epilepsy 969 questions
Head Injuries 2586 questions
Multiple Sclerosis 130 questions
Stroke 758 questions
Cancer 7918 questions
Breast Cancer 1145 questions
Colon Cancer 303 questions
Lung Cancer 751 questions
Lymphoma 216 questions
Skin Cancer 190 questions
Child Health 43297 questions
ADHD 394 questions
Parenting 494 questions
Vaccinations 700 questions
Dental Health 10821 questions
Diabetes 8502 questions
Digestion and Bowels 38032 questions
Constipation 1898 questions
Crohn's Disease 165 questions
GERD 544 questions
Peptic Ulcer 201 questions