Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can acanthocytes, polychromasia , ovalocytes, burr cells and anisocytosis in a report of a 71-year-old woman be treated?

I got lab report todat with rbc 4.69 , also listed was acanthocytes, polychromasia , ovalocytes, burr cells and anisocytosis present. the primary doc said there is nothing to be concerned about, but I am , as this is the first report I have gotten that list these different type cells, cytes, etc. all I have ever gotten was a number for RBC in the 4.5 average range. could you help me, do I need to contact another doc, as I am want to be proactive. thanks. ( I am a 71yr old female )
Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Anisocytosis may be seen in iron deficiency anaemia or but cells seen in hyperuricemia or acanthocytes may be seen in hypothyroidism etc.

Please check for your spleen, kidney function and Thyroid profile. Then consult your physician/haematologist he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Penchila Prasad Kandikattu , Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My daughter is of 21 years old and she gets fainted on check up she has been advised iron therapy. previously she has 6.6 haemoglobin level she was hospitalised and was given an injection of a monomer with some iron therapy. I repeated her test after a month and has got 11 haemoglobin level with the remark as Hypochromic.Anisocytosis.Do I need to worry about how to go about it?

doctor1 MD

Alert!!! RBCs:Moderate anisocytosis mild poikilocytosis. Predominantly microcytic hypochromic cells with ovalocytes and elliptocytes please help me..am 29year female unmarried and have fissure and vitamin D defiency..i got scared and dint undergo fissure surgery as doctor suggested..from past eight years ...due to fissure will get anal cancer??and with out surgery can tis problem be solved??

doctor1 MD

TOTAL LEUCOCYTES COUNT 6.07 X 10³ / μL 4 - 10 NEUTROPHILS 60 % 40-80 LYMPHOCYTE PERCENTAGE 31 % M:20-40; F:20-40 MONOCYTES 3.1 % 0-10 EOSINOPHILS 5.4 % 0-6 BASOPHILS 0.2 % IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE PERCENTAGE(IG%) 0.3 % Male : 0-0.5 Female: 0-0.4 NEUTROPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 3.64 X 10³ / μL 2.0 - 7.0 LYMPHOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 1.88 X 10³ / μL 1.00 - 3.00 MONOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.19 X 10³ / μL 0.20 - 1.00 BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.01 X 10³ / μL 0.02 - 0.10 EOSINOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.33 X 10³ / μL 0.02 - 0.50 IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES(IG) 0.02 X 10³ / μL 0.03 TOTAL RBC 4.71 X 10^6/μL Male : 4.5-5.5 Female : 3.9-4.8 NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS Nil X 10³ / μL Nil in adults NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS % Nil % Nil in adults HEMOGLOBIN 11.2 g/dL Male : 13-17 Female : 12-15 HEMATOCRIT(PCV) 39 % Male : 40-50 Female : 36-46 MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME(MCV) 82.8 fL 83-101 MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN(MCH) 23.8 pq 27-32 MEAN CORP.HEMO.CONC(MCHC) 28.7 g/dL 31.5-34.5 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD(RDW-SD) 52.4 fL 39 - 46 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 18.2 % 11.6-14 PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH(PDW) 16.09 fL 9.6-15.2 MEAN PLATELET VOLUME(MPV) 11.1 fL 6.5-12.0 PLATELET COUNT 353 X 10³ / μL 150-400 PLATELET TO LARGE CELL RATIO(PLCR) 52.4 % 19.7 - 42.4 PLATELETCRIT(PCT) 0.48 % 0.19 - 0.39 Remarks : ALERT !!! Anisocytosis,Hypochromia