Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have had urinalysis. What are the findings?

good afternnon doc, what is the meaning if your urinalysis result is like this ..

albumin : Trace. Pus Cells : 15-30
Sugar : Negative RBC : 5-10
ph : Alkaline. E. Cells : +
SpGr : 1.015 Bacteria: +++
A.Phosphates : +
Mucus Threads : ++++
Mon, 2 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

From your urinalysis, the following conclusion can be made.

1. Pus cells 15-30 are high and indicate infective process
2. RBC (redblood cells) 5-10 are also significant and show that there is microscopic hematuria due to the infection .
3. Epithelial cells indicate infections.
4. Bacteria and mucus thread show that it is a bacterial infection.

My suggestion:
1. Get culture and sensitivity of your urine sample done.
2. Drink lots of water and urine diluting medication (alkasol)
3. Discuss urine culture report with your doctor and take necessary antibiotics course.

Hope this helps
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
The urine analysis report is as follows:
There is presence of pus cells, RBCs, epithelial cells and bacteria in the urine.
Presence of all these components suggest infection of the urinary tract.
Further it is important to know the bacteria causing the infection.
A urine culture and drug sensitivity is required to know the most appropriate antibiotic effective against the bacteria.
The pus cells, epithelial cells, and RBCs accompany the bacteria which are present in the urinary tract.
Other biochemical agents - albumin and sugar are absent in the urine sample.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Venkat Sivayogi 's  Response
Hi,
welcome to HCM,

The given urine analysis report says you have severe UTI (urinary tract infection).
I suggest you to consult your physician and get the treatment for it. Mean while you can drink plenty of water.

regards,
DR.SIVAYOGI
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Vandana Khare's  Response
Hi!
Your urinalysis report can be explained like this:
Pus cells 15-30/hpf that means infection in urinary tract
albumin: trace that is due to prence of pus cells in urine
sp gravity 1.015 and Ph:acidic that is alright
bacteri +++ is indicating presence of bacteria in urine
Amorphous phospates + that is mainly diet related not significant as these are very commonly found in normal urine
mucus threads are also commonly seen but increased in infection
To conclude your urine rep[ort is indicating prence of bacterial infection.I normally advice urine culture and senstivity,and suggest antibiotics based on the senstivity if the culture comes positive.
hope this helps!
Take care!
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

good morning doc. im 27 year old female.... just want to know if i have UTI or any serious problems based on my routine urinalysis result... Here s my result, Color- light yellow, Transparency- Clear, Sp. Gravity- 1.003 , pH - 7.0, Protein - NEGATIVE, Glucose - NEGATIVE, Bilirubin - NEGATIVE, Blood - NEGATIVE, Leucocytes - NEGATIVE, Nitrite - NEGATIVE, Urolbilinogen - thanks doc.

doctor1 MD

I have my urinalysis today and the results are this Color yellow, transparency slightly turbid, reaction 5.0, sp.gravity 1.010, protein negative, sugar negative, epithelial cell few, pus cells 50-70 hpf, rbc 0-2 hpf, bacteria moderate, my symptoms are burning sensation, pain in lower abdomen radiating @ the back, i have a few greenish discharge but with no foul smell, itchiness in vagina, scanty urination

doctor1 MD

hi... i just have my urinalysis can you read it for me ? CLINICAL MICROSCOPY Complete Urinalysis Physical / Macroscopic Color YELLOW Transparency SLIGHTLY HAZY Urine Chemical Sp. Gravity 1.015 1.003~1.035 pH 6.00 5.00~7.00 Protein NEGATIVE NEGATIVE Glucose NEGATIVE NEGATIVE Bilirubin NEGATIVE NEGATIVE Blood (ERY/Hb) NEGATIVE NEGATIVE Leukocytes + NEGATIVE Nitrite NEGATIVE NEGATIVE Urobilinogen 0.20 mg/dL 0.20~1.00 Ketone NEGATIVE NEGATIVE Microscopic RBC 1-3 /hpf 0~3 WBC 9-10 /hpf 0~5 Bacteria FEW Mucus Threads FEW

Recent questions on  Hematuria

doctor1 MD

Hi, im 41 years old, I ve been having left sided groin pain and discomfort since oct last year, with increased urine frequency, urgency and incontinence and left sided pelvic/abdominal bloating. Oct 7th attended doc’s c/o L sided discomfort and bulging; constipation. Felt like a heavily soiled tampon had been lodged beneath my pubis bone and sacral area. Having impact on walking only. ? ovarian cyst, referral made. Used dip stick to rule out UTI, GP informed not likely although blood and protein +++ in urine, advised to await pelvic scan. Nov 2013 sensation eased off although bulge remained and dulling ache in sitting bone persistent. Using pain relief and hot water bottle between my legs to ease pain. Urinary frequency and urgency, microscopic haematuria and protein still evident. Dec 2013 Pelvic Scan Dec 20th 2013 NAD, small fibroid on uterus not likely to be cause of problem. Appetite reduced, nausea and some early morning vomiting mid to late Dec 2013. Walking becoming more problematic and waddling, posture still good, intermittent episodes of bloated sensation in abdomen. Urinary frequency and urgency, microscopic haematuria and protein still evident. End Jan/Early Jan 2014 More discomfort, heaviness in pelvic area, waddling +++. Off cigarettes and alcohol can’t stand the smell or taste. Nausea persists. Pregnancy test x 3 neg. Period came 3 weeks late and body felt better following this. Urinary frequency and urgency, microscopic haematuria and protein still evident. Jan 12th Jan 2014 Went gym ran 5k, felt good for the 1st time in 3 months. Back problems started the same evening. By the next back I was doubled over, sharp grinding excruciating, jolting pain in lower sacrum area, radiating round to pelvic area/pelvic bone. Not like other back complaints i ve had. Urinary frequency and urgency, microscopic haematuria and protein still evident. One week later pain more persistent on L side although entire lower back has plank pain and jolting pain on occasions. Unble to lift, bend, function really. End Jan 2014 Back pain easing but noticing a feeling of fullness on L side of stomach. Not eating, 1 meal per day if im lucky. Lost 1 stone since Christmas, clothes hanging off me. Family commenting that I look unwell. Family members becoming increasing concerned. Reduced mobility, functioning, not going out or socialising with others. evening/night chills, uncontrollable shivering, family complaining house too hot. Ultra sound scan referral ? kidney stone. Feb 10th 2014 Returned to work, flank pain reduced, still waddling, pressure on back increasing throughout the day. 2.30 onwards problems with walking, stooped over knees bent. Manager wanting me to go home. referral to Occ Health. By the time I get home from work I’m using furniture to assist walking. Unable to stand. Dulling, nauseating feeling in stomach. Stomach tender to touch, uncomfortable to have clothing resting on it. Still not eating/nil appetite, stomach feels content. 7th Feb 2014 Ultra scan NAD, radiologist suggested possible mass causing sensation! Mobility and posture worsening throughout the day, uncomfortable, and urinating +++. Feeling tearful. Today Saw GP, baffled at symptoms. no bony tenderness upon examination. examined stomach, felt left sided bulge, tender to touch particularly left sided pelvic area radiating down to groin. Bloods good, folic acid low. One episode of raised glucose levels and repeated 4 days later with NAD Blood in urine +++. slow on feet, reduced functioning, tearful.

doctor1 MD

I have history of blood in my urine that is microscopic, and take medication for IC, which is because they could not locate anything else. The last 4 days I have had difficulty urinating with burning, pain and there is visible blood in urine with stringy clots. I had hysterectomy 11 years ago so don t believe it is from vagina

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 35 year old man. 3 months ago I had symptoms including hematuria, fever, pain. urin test was positive for E-Coli. I took Marcobid for 7 days. all symptoms gone. about 4 days after I finished medication I had a jelly-like discharg, it was dark yellow even my semen was really dark in color. my doctor thought I had STD, I did a urine test for that and the result was negative for all STD s. About 4 days ago I noticed a blood coming out from my penis after I urinated, I had the same thing on the next day, no ther symptoms but I feel a kind of discomfort or fullness on groin area. Please advice at your earliest convinience. Best regardsm

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my back. I have pain in my tesicle area. I am thristy at night after sleeping. No pain when I urinate no color. I have had 2 blood test. PSA is 0.7 under 1. Very small amount of blood in urine. I have been on anti-biotics for a month and nothing is helping. First they put me on Bactrim, then Cipro. Negative on STD's. They did a ultra sound for kidney stones-negative. They now want to do a MRI for herniated disk? Does that make sense?

doctor1 MD

I️ was diagnosed with An UTI in November 10th was given antibiotics the received a phone call that I️ had ecoli and it was resistant to this antibiotic so switched to a 5 day round of another antibiotic felt good for about 12 days and had symptoms...

doctor1 MD

Was in ER last night with 6mm stone. Lots of blood in urine. Still haven't passed stone although urine seems clear now and have pain only when standing or trying to urinate or after urination. Trying to avoid another trip to ER, but not sure how...

doctor1 MD

I had a bad bladder infection where only blood and clots...doctor put me on macro if..taking it 2 times daily. Now have severe itching and pressure to urinate..very uncomfortable...still taking the pill, will see dr again on Tuesday, but this...