Liver and Gall Bladder Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
2 1 Tue, 7 May 2019
My stools have floated for the past 3 months and I have periodic pain below my sternum near the center. Might this be malabsorption of fat due to gall bladder issues? My PCP referred me to a gastroenterologist who is booked out to December. Thank you!
2 1 Tue, 7 May 2019
How do I determine when abdominal pain is emergency room worthy? I am having constant upper abdominal pain just under the breast bone. I am also bloated, having some back pain. I can not sleep due to being uncomfortable and the pain. My last labs showed elevated liver enzymes and positive IGG for...
2 1 Thu, 18 Apr 2019
had gallbladder removed 2004. two months ago. experiencing crazy non stop pain in that area. CT scan of pelvic area..fine...blood checked...fine..chest xray...fine. Can t figure it out. get s worse if I run to catch a bus or walk long hours. I m dying to work out and this has stopped me. Inflamed...
2 1 Mon, 8 Apr 2019
My son is currently in the hospital with acute pancreatitis - very sick but being treated appriopiately. I am concerned because Ammonia level is elevated at 71 - he rec d Lactulose ( 1 - dose so far ) . He is heavily sedated but seems oriented. I am worried that this could get worse in setting of...
2 1 Wed, 3 Apr 2019
My husband has been diagnosed with alcoholic liver cirrhosis a year ago and his billrubin level is always at 6-7. Thou his sgot and gamma gt are in control is alkaline phosphate is elevated and stands at 480. Also his platelets are always low. How to cure and will his jaundice come down?
2 1 Wed, 3 Apr 2019
My doctor wants me to go on a statin for high cholesterol - LDL 182; HDL 68; Triglycerides 90. I have hemochromatosis and am concerned about live damage from the statin. I have managed my hemochromatosis well for the past 5 years. Are my numbers too high to bring my cholesterol down naturally or...
2 1 Mon, 1 Apr 2019
I am 52 years old ; I have gallstones I had a attacker’s 3days ago , the next day after the Attack I was back to normal , starting yesterday my gall bladder feels sore , when I move it feels as if it is being squished and hurts when I take a deep breath Thanks David
2 1 Mon, 1 Apr 2019
I have cirrosis of the liver with aceites, (fairly high volume acietes). I also have a genetic disease which leaves me with too much iron in my blood. I am considering a transplant. however is seems that it is basically a life sentence of handfuls of pills, weekly doctors visits, and basically NO...
2 1 Mon, 1 Apr 2019
A thickened gall bladder wall has been identified on me via ultrasound. It is suggested that gallbladder removal will be required. Is there anything that can be done to try to reduce the thickness of the gb wall through diet before considering surgery?
2 1 Fri, 29 Mar 2019
hello sir! my SGPT level is 102IU/L and my plasma glucose random is 121mg/ dL.... I have problem in my penis head...itching in penis head and itching in lower side in penis foreskin... there are some samall red rashes on my penis head and lower side of penis foreskin,,due to which itiching occurs...
2 1 Fri, 29 Mar 2019
i was just told by my doctor that after a blood tesr my liver enzymes are elevated , i dont drink or take tylynol i do eat a lot of almonds and about 15 pounds over my average weight i am 67 had a stroke 5 years ago caused by endocarditis could the almonds be causing this elevation?
2 1 Thu, 28 Mar 2019
My sister has elevated Liver Enzymes and Elevated Bilirubin levels with Stomach pain, Vomiting and diarrhea for the last two weeks. Normal abdominal ultrasound. Only medications she is taking currently are Gabapentin and Zofran which is supposed to stop the vomiting , but isnt. What comes to mind?
2 1 Thu, 28 Mar 2019
My friend is a 53 year old man with pancreatitis. He is in constant pain and has frequent attacks that last from 3 hours or more. He was tested, and says his lipase levels are off the charts high. What can he do to prevent this and get off of the many drugs he is taking for the pain?
2 1 Tue, 26 Mar 2019
I m worried about my non alcholic fatty liver (5 years) turning into cirrosis. I weigh 235, 5 7 . I m itching all over but may be from eating walnuts.I get some dull stomach pain in liver area usually after eating as well as all around stomach.I hear a liver biopsy is painful.Can other testing...
2 1 Wed, 20 Feb 2019
I was diagnosed with a fatty liver back in 2001 when I had my gallbladder removed. Since then , there really have t been problems except diarrhea on occasion. Recently my liver enzymes were elevated..with bilirubin normal. Ggt was over 2000. I went gor an abdominal ultrasound yesterday, and I am...
2 1 Wed, 20 Feb 2019
HI, my sister has been diagnosed with hepatic encephalopathy . she will not stop drinking. she has been acting so badly she got baker acted. that hospital sent her to a behavioral hsopital where she got diagnosed. they prescribed her lacutose and some other meds but her primary will not approve...
2 1 Tue, 12 Feb 2019
My wife was having dengue fever and she is almost cured from the disease.She had fer for the first five days and there after no fever. Furhter she had no other symptoms like body pain .head ache rashes or vomitting but only fatigue.As the platlets counts were not alarmingly decreased the doctor...
2 1 Tue, 12 Feb 2019
7 year old female child presents with weakness having a previous h/o blood transfusion at the age of 5 and 6 years of age.No such family h/o blood transfusion or thalassemia.Her blood reports reveal: hb-6gm%,WBC-8500/cc,N60L36M0E4B0,PBS-mild anisopoikilocytosis with moderate...
2 1 Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Dear Sir/ Madam, I have been suffering from Jaundice since last one month.My Bilirubin count is now 0.9mg/dl however there is not much improvement in my SGPT /SGOT/Alkaline Phospatase count.Please find below my last 15 days Report. Dt-17/6/2017-SGPT-132/SGOT-121/Alkaline Phospatase-152...
2 1 Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Sir my wife s age is 26, weight 55. Infected with hbv. Hcv, hev, hav are negative. Sgot- 990, sgpt- 850, bilirubin-6.6% inr- 1.2, prothambin time 13.30 sec. Endoscopy normal, hbv DNA viral count 132300. Prescribed by doctor - heptral 400 OD, ursocal150- TID. With multivitamin neurocil. Doctor s...