Liver and Gall Bladder Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
12 1 3 days ago
Lately, I have been getting very sick the next day after only a few drinks 2-4 over a span of 3-4 hours. Sick to the point where my head pounds, i vomit frequently, nothing stays down (water, bread) and only start to feel better in the evening (6-7pm) I have plenty of food in stomach though....
16 1 Thu, 26 Mar 2020
a positive titer of 1 1280 with mildly elevated Alk phos (159 U/L) and GGT (116 U/L=4 x normal) but no clinical signs of liver disease, but with diffuse polyarthralgias and fatigue...likely to be PBCor an autoimmune disorder? or just a false positive test
6 1 Thu, 26 Mar 2020
About one year ago I was diagnosed with PSC after a year of symptoms (did not seek treatment from a hospital due to the suspicion that it was a gall bladder issue, so I changed my diet and reduced my symptoms dramatically with only a few exceptions of serious pain). The hospital staff that...
11 1 Thu, 26 Mar 2020
Good morning doctor,I am really very disturbed with jaundice and typhoid,I have continue jaundice from last 4-5 years. It is not go to up and nor down it s average is 2.2, 2.4, 1.8, 1.0, 0.8, 0.2, 0.4 Last day I tested my blood and the report was typhoid 1:160 , jaundice 1.4 mg/dl (direct-0.8...
2 1 Fri, 13 Mar 2020
Thanx Doc, my daughter,24yr old was diagnosed with primarybiliarycirrhosis 6mths ago. She is presently on a list for liver transplant, when the timing is right. At present, she is waiting for a biopsy and as each week goes she is becoming more extremely tired and worn out. I am interested in...
7 1 Fri, 13 Mar 2020
hi dear doctor i was taken into hospital for 10 days i had been drinking an awful lot i have now not drunk for 21 days i am on steroids, vit b, lactulose, spironolacton and ensure plus, also i was quite jaundiced mostly in my eyes which is now going, although in the morning they look almost white...
12 1 Fri, 31 Jan 2020
1 year old child presented with facial puffiness,abdominal distension,edema feet ,hepatosplenomegaly,pallor , no devlopmental delay,anthropometry was with in normal range,hb electrophorosis normal,Renal ,hepatic parameteras in normal range ,Hb 8,chest x ray normal,2d Echo normal,the child was...
2 1 Fri, 31 Jan 2020
I am a 63 yr old woman. My doctor has been checking my LFT s for a few months since only my ALT went up to 43 after two months of taking more tylenol then I usually take but not even considered a lot. After staying off Tylenol and alcohol for 3 wks, we retested and my ALT was down to 40 but she...
2 1 Fri, 31 Jan 2020
Hi Doctor, a few weeks ago, I felt a flutter in my stomach after eating and immediately was short of breathe with Tachycardia, I didn t lose consciousness but couldn t catch my breathe and went pale. I went to my GP, had labs done, and everything came back in order and I was told it was nervous...
6 1 Tue, 28 Jan 2020
I have liver disease from hep c and suffer chronic back and body pain due to birth and accidents plus many beatings so was on centennial patches for about 3 yrs then I Moved from Iowa to California and had to detox now this Dr gave me consenting scared to take!?
12 1 Tue, 28 Jan 2020
Dear Doctors,My grandpa has been unconscious for almost 8 days and the hospital at my city in Israel have made all the tests required to see what s going on with him. Unfortunately, all the reports were saying that he s alright and nothing is wrong with him. Today they had checked his liver and...
6 1 Thu, 23 Jan 2020
I am a registered nurse so I have some insight into the workings of the human body but I have a condition and question Ii hope you can help me with.Post gallbladder removal does the amount of bile increase in the digestive tract and in the stool ? I have been suffering with anal/ rectal itch...
11 1 Tue, 21 Jan 2020
sir i have gilbert syndrome due to this i feel very tired even sometimes fatigue.i also have high level of billirubin above 2.sometime i got headache and also mild stomach pain. plz suggest me as doctor saying it has no treatment but i am not able to concentrate on any work.
8 1 Tue, 21 Jan 2020
Hi! I got my first two twinrex vaccinations on schedule, and my third was supposed to happen four months ago but I forgot. Can I still get it? Am I still protected? Anything I should be concerned about? If it matters, I am a 25 year old female with no major health concerns.
2 1 Thu, 16 Jan 2020
Hi I am a 32 year old female 3 children. I have been having what has mimicd gall bladder attacks now for a year. In august I had normal ultrasound gallbladder wall 1.5 mm hida scan ef 47% now in january severe attack and ultrasound showed gallbladder wall 3.5mm hida scan ef 96%. My surgeon says...
17 1 Thu, 16 Jan 2020
I have had a high ggt for the past 20 years. It has been from a low of 55 to a high of in the 300 s. It seems to go according to my weight gain or loss. I m terrified that I have some horrible disease but I feel fairly good. I m a woman, 6 feet and 185 pounds but look thin. No other liver enzymes...
10 1 Thu, 16 Jan 2020
Hello. I have recently been have blood tests for anaemia (which is now sorted) bit my liver has been coming back high. It s been around the 145 Mark. My doctor just keeps sending me For Blood tests. My auntie has PBC ( liver disease ) and I was wandering if this can run in the family? I have read...
9 1 Thu, 9 Jan 2020
My wife has some odd symptoms. Two weeks ago she had about 3 days of vomiting and diarrhea. Then 4 days of severly bloodshot eyes (pink eye?). Now she has leakage from her left breast, very sore left hip, swollen right knee, sore ankles and two of the toes on her left foot are swollen. Could this...
9 1 Wed, 8 Jan 2020
Hi I had gallbladder surgery 3-4weeks ago because of gallstones . Last 4 days I noticed that I have reddish spit in the morning .I checked with my dentist and this is not from my gums or anything dental.also noticed that when I burb in the morning I have bloody test in my mouth .Please give me...
13 1 Wed, 8 Jan 2020
Hi doctor, my friend s Bilirubin level is very high which is causing damage to his red blood cells, plus he has severe headache due to a displacement of nerve, which connects the brain with the neck, i guess. He was given very powerful medicines for the brain problem but as a result of bilirubin,...
Liver and Gall Bladder Public Forum
8723 questions
Other Categories
Lump 9916 questions
Lupus 583 questions
Men's Health 18574 questions
Erectile Dysfunction 2037 questions
Men Sexual Problems 2935 questions
Penis Problems 8623 questions
Testicle Problems 2828 questions
Mental Health 10109 questions
Anxiety and Stress 3081 questions
Bipolar Disorder 463 questions
Depression 2203 questions
Mania 32 questions
Schizophrenia 250 questions