Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hepatitis B positive. I fear about this illness.

Sir, When i went to donate blood to my sister on 20-12-2006,Blood screening found that the HBSAg is Positive in it.After that i consulted doctor for monitoring and general check up and the complete tests were done. The HBsAg is positive and the HBeAg was negative as on 27 -12-2008. Since then the doctor advised me to get checked every 6 months. I fear about this illness. Pl give me your advise about this and futher what steps could be taken in future Doctor told that its dint effect my liver as of now as the liver tests are normal , so treatment is not required for this condition,
Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Hi, Thanks for your query. We feel that you are an inactive Hepatitis carrier. An inactive HBsAg carrier is defined by having the presence of HBsAg in serum, no detectable HBeAg, low HBV DNA (less than 10,000 to 100,000 copies/mL), and persistently normal ALT levels for more than 6 months. (However the HBV DNA is not done in your case) Reactivation of HBV disease occurs when a person is in the inactive HBsAg carrier state and develops elevated liver enzyme and HBV DNA levels and, in some patients, detectable HBeAg if the wild type virus is the dominant infection. We would advice you to get the LFT evaluated and the antibodies of anti HBcAb and HBsAb done after 6 months. If the HBsAg is positive after 6 months then you might be going into chronicity which happens in only 10% cases. We would also suggest you to get your wife vaccinated (if married ) with Hep B vaccine if she is not yet exposed to. Further more you need your children to get vaccinated. Apart from this We would suggest you to take good nurtritious diet. We hope this informations would be useful for you in follow up. Please get back to us for futher queries or chat with our doctor from 9 to 9 IST daily. Regards
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.You reports indicate that you are hepatitis b carrier.As long as your reports are normal you need not to worry as disease is not active in your body.Keep regular follow up with your doctor and do as advised.Get your family members vaccinated with vaccine.other wise you should not have any problems in future just keep posted with your doctor.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Anoop's  Response
Go to ILBS Hospital in Vasant Kunj, B-block
  User's Response
Anoop's  Response
U can go to ILBS hospital, vasant kunj, b-block
  User's Response
sathya's  Response
Dear Sir,

I Had blood test for infertility treatment. and found that HBSAg is positive before 6 months it was not there, and the value now is 5.3, doctor told that it should be below 0.9. My Husband was vacinated now. we are very much worried. and do not know how to proceed. is it very dangerous? pls advise.

GS.
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
5 months back, suddenly i was suffering from jaundice and within a week bilirubin was around 42 and liver enzymes more than 3,300 units, normal reading is below 50. I went to doctor and they did series of blood tests. I shocked to hear that i have hep B. and i was suffering so much that, i felt like dying. i had hiccups continuously, never stopped from the last 6 days. i thought it was my end. i was not able to drink eat,nothing. but i never stopped my hope for cure. My doctor was good and he explained me everything and we had lot of things on the discussion.HBsAG was positive, viral load 1,25,000 copies/ml. HBeAG positive. after 5 months of treatment with baraculade .5mg now, I have only 98 copies/ml or 14 IU/ml liver function absolutely normal like before. HBeAG negative but no HBsAB or HBeAB. I m not able to understand that if I am a chronic or acute hepb patient. I have started living away from my parents, my family, friends everybody.i have lost my girl friend, whom i have loved.I have worked day and night for getting married and now she left me of my disease. I m not able to understand whats the status of my dissease. Am I getting Cured or chronic? Please help me.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a friend who has been diagnosed of being Hepatitis B positive. He has just had his profile taken and these are the results: HbsAg with titer-ECLIA method - 8,905; Anti Hbs-ECLIA - 2.0; HbeAg - 0.140; Anti Hbe (reverse) - 0.003; Anti Hbc IgM - 0.047; Anti Hbc IgG (reverse) - 0.444 Please interpret them and what can he do to prevent these results from progressing.

doctor1 MD

hello dr. im 22 yr old (female). Im a hepatitis b positive patient i have symptoms of vomiting, low chest pain,giddyness,i have undergone all tests all are normal except hepatitisb postive, i.e anti hbs is negative,anti hcv negative, anti hbe positive,hbsag negative etc..these test were done in july first week.. now im getting motion in black colour.. plz suggest ..

doctor1 MD

I am hepatitis B positive. I have had a single sexual partner (myy husband) and have donated blood on couple of occasions and have had laser hair removal treatments. Not sure how i have been infected by hep B!!..what could be the possible reason? Note: even my mother is not infected herself.

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

Hi: I don t have pain, it s like a pulling in the same area in the liver area. I stay constipated and blowed. I sometimes have long periods before going to the bathroom. I feel like my skin is very dry a lot of the time. It s not really a pain it s an uncomfortable feeling in the liver area. I had several test and they didn t find anything, but the discomfort seems to be more.

doctor1 MD

I hope so! Sclerotic liver was a word just used to me after a test taken that showed high portal tension, I also had a Transjugular biopsy of the liver today as well. Without even getting back the results of the biopsy yet , the doctor just told me my liver is sclerotic! This is extremely crushing news to me as I am a liver recipient of a new transplantthat was done in April 2012, and I have been protecting and trying very hard to take very good care of my health so I can begin to enjoy my new opportunity at life. I am crushed and he had no good explanation of what this new word thrown out at me now means.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have noticed that when i lean over to one side the right side of my waist area underneath my right rib cage feels more lumpy than the left. like a solid mass. where the liver is. is this normal? it causes me no pain but as i have had urine infections in the past i am a bit worried. thanks for your help. female 22yrs old

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have been having intense itching of the skin with no rash for about three months. Cortizone creams and antifungals or lotions for dry skin do not help at all. The itching can occur anywhere and moves from place to place. It has occured on my wrists, ankles, legs, feet, and back at various times. I wondered if there were any possible internal causes such as kidney or liver problems that could cause this. What tests could be run to find out? I am miserable!

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TINGLING PAIN IN MY RIGHT SIDE BELOW THE RIB CAGE . BUT ONLY WHEN I SIT IT GOING COMPLETELY AWAY WHEN I LAY DOWN?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...