Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it to be concerned about the total bilirubin level in the liver function test?

Dear Doctor Last week i did liver Function test. and please find the result below Test Description Observed Value Reference range & Units Biochemistry Bilirubin-Total (Serum/Diazo) 1.5 0.2 - 1.0 mg/dl Bilirubin-Direct (Serum/Diazo) 0.2 Enzymes SGOT(AST) (Serum/Kinetic/IFCC) 23 15 - 37 U/L SGPT(ALT) (Serum/Kinetic/IFCC) 45 30 - 65 U/L Alkaline Phosphatase (Serum/Kinetic/PNPP) 83 50 - 136 U/L Gamma GT (Serum/Kinetic) 31 15- 85 U/L Proteins Total Protein (Serum/Biuret) 7.1 6.6 - 8.8 gm/dl Albumin (Serum/BCG) 4.1 3.4 - 5.0 g/dl Globulin (Serum/Calculation) 3.0 2.3 - 3.5 gm/dl A/G Ratio (Serum/Calculation) 1.40 Electrophoresis is the preferred method Still my total Bilirubin level is high but all other showing normal. how to reduce total Bilirubin level ? any medicine needs to be taken ? last month my total Bilirubin is 1.7 and Alkaline Phosphatase (Serum/Kinetic/PNPP) 59 .. now total bilirubin level reduced but SAP vaule got increased from 59 to 83... Note : few months back i got affected by viral fever. that time total bilrubin is normal. after a month i got chest pain and i went another hospital they ask me to take LFT, that time Total bilrubin level is 1.1( normal 1.0 in that hospital) doctor told me this is is normal no need to take any medicine. but now its showing 1.5. why its gradually increasing. and i did ultrasound in my liver. all are in normal condition.. what i need to do . please help me out how to decrease the total bilirubin level. and i never smoke and drink... now a days i am not taking oily foods Please help me out..
Thu, 13 May 2021
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Slightly elevated bilirubin levels can be due to mild infections. Certain congenital liver conditions also caused mildly elevated bilirubin levels but they are asymptomatic and therefore, no cause for concern.

Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Gunjan Mishra, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Chest pain


Is it to be concerned about the total bilirubin level in the liver function test?

Hi, Slightly elevated bilirubin levels can be due to mild infections. Certain congenital liver conditions also caused mildly elevated bilirubin levels but they are asymptomatic and therefore, no cause for concern. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Gunjan Mishra, General Surgeon