Liver and Gall Bladder Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
71 1 Fri, 9 Apr 2021
My 20 year-old son was hospitalized for 5 days in July with elevated liver enzymes and pain. Many tests were run and procedures performed, all of which were negative. One week after discharge from hospital he had a follow-up blood test. His liver enzymes were returning to normal but he tested...
13 1 Fri, 9 Apr 2021
Hi,I am 38 and have been on effexor for 10 years and for the past 3,on and off,I have been getting these dizzy spells and liver pain.I have heard just recently that there are law suits against the drug company that makes effexor due to liver failure,also my bowel movements have not been normal...
24 1 Thu, 8 Apr 2021
Hi there, I am a 30 year old male with Herniated discs. I recently recieved a blood test in conjuction with many other tests for my back problems. I heard nothing further from my doctor, but after reviewing my test results, I have found a disturbingly high level of Alanine Aminotransferase. These...
6 1 Tue, 30 Mar 2021
Hi! My son is 1 yr old, was diagnosed with haemangiomas 4 months ago. He was put on aspelone n propranolo for 2 months. Now a month after stopping treatment he has jaundice which wont go away. He tested negative for hep B, doctors are suggesting Hep A but the jaundice is not going away. Wat must...
66 1 Tue, 30 Mar 2021
I have monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance, diagnosed about 5 years ago now. I also have high blood pressure and am iron defecient anemic. Recently my AST jumped from low normal to 183 and then back down to about 7 points above normal. Coutd the mgus be having an impact on my...
4 1 Thu, 4 Mar 2021
Hi ,My husband got blood test ,he was worried that his GGT level shows 135 . And everything is normal except the level of GGT is 135. Is there anything to be worried . I was telling him if he stop drinking it will be ok. Am I right. I wanted to know the answer for GGT level 135
45 1 Wed, 3 Mar 2021
I am Hepatitis B Patient since 2003 also taking Thyronorm 100 mg , i m not on any kind of medicines for Hepatitis since my Hepatitis doctors ( Deepak Amrapurkar- Bombay Hospital )says everything is in contraol no medicines as of now , i am planning for Pregnancy now , but due to some reasons cant...
62 1 Mon, 1 Mar 2021
Hi I have symptoms of reflux I am worried because i have had this now for some time and taken various pump inhibitors to no avail!!!! what mainly gets me down is the cough!!! and recently I have been having alot of problems with pain up in my back and i have been getting pain in my side which...
17 1 Mon, 22 Feb 2021
very recently I began noticing irregular deep red blotches just under the surface of my skin on my lower and upper arms. I am on fentanyl transdermal pain patches for low back pain plus vicodin for break thru pain. I am worried it may be signs of beginning problems with my liver because of the...
12 1 Mon, 22 Feb 2021
My daughter is have pains high in her stomach with shortness of breath and fatigue. they did blood test and a CT scan. found an enlarged liver and elevated D dimer blood count. they told her to wait a week if not feeling better they would test her D dimer again. Now it has been a week after she...
2 1 Tue, 16 Feb 2021
male age 56. 6ft 3inches. 215 lbs currently. nov 2016 began losing weight. no exercise, no diet change. lost 15-20 lbs, surprisingly in abdomen area only. 38 inch waist went to 34/33. like i was 25 again, could see 6-pack abs once again. had loose stools, minor diareha, gas, gurgling stomach. low...
13 1 Fri, 12 Feb 2021
Hello. I recently lost my transplanted pancreas and have been puton Lantus and Novolog. I suffer EXTREME leg spasms/cramps at night, no matterwhat dose of Lantus I take. i can not take more than 4 units of Novolog in any 5-6 hours, or I suffer extreme headaches and dizziness. The spasms are...
21 1 Fri, 29 Jan 2021
hi their i wonder if you can help me i have been on roaccutane 20mg for the last 3 months now before i started the drug i had a blood test and everything was normal my Liver level was 132 I have been down to the doctors to see my gp about another problem I have and she spoke about my blood tests...
7 1 Wed, 27 Jan 2021
hi, im arthur and i had a,b vaccine last june & july 09. before that since 2002, my liver panel test were always ok, alpha feta protein was 10, then 12 for a while. liver specialist told me my liver was ok for someone with hcv. when i went back to the dr in Aug 09 all my enzymes went up and in...
12 1 Sat, 23 Jan 2021
they found large densities with in thyroid with vascularity....had a us done last week but will not get results till 2 more days..i have had rib cage pain for a long time and soreness around liver , always told it was muscular or inflamamtion..am very anxious about all this. i am 67, female and...
6 1 Thu, 22 Oct 2020
I have three lumps under the skin about one half inch in length, right above my liver on the right side. They seem to have grown in the last 6 months. I have had them for about five years, but starting to worry. They do not hurt unless I am fingering them. They are very hard. Thank You, William
6 1 Thu, 22 Oct 2020
My friend and I consumed the same amount of alcohol yesterday. After a few hours of sobering up we tested ourselves with a breathalyzer. Taking into account he is 72kgs and I am 102kgs what would cause his reading to be .19 and mine to be 0.0. We have used this device many times previously and...
14 1 Thu, 22 Oct 2020
Hi i have been ill for the past 4 days and all i want to do is sleep. I have had my gall bladder removed some yrs ago but the pain i am experiencing is the same as if i was having a gall stone attack i have a bad ache in the middle of my rid riff which goes through to my back and my back is...
13 1 Thu, 22 Oct 2020
hell0 ! I Am shriya .. my father is suferring from liver cirrois .he is 48 yrs and my m0ther is Diabetic she is 40 yrs. s0 can they take cod liver oil tablets.. if yes then how much..n also i am 17 yrs i wanna take cod liver oil .. how much a day should i take .. plch help.. thnnxew.. :D
13 1 Thu, 22 Oct 2020
moderate to severe burning in toes, with occasional needle sensation in big toes, switching on occasion from one foot to another. Worse in horizontal position and when wearing socks. Occasional heel pain in left foot primarily in morning upon waking. I am moderate to heavy beer drinker however in...
Liver and Gall Bladder Public Forum
8724 questions
Other Categories
Lump 9916 questions
Lupus 583 questions
Men's Health 18574 questions
Erectile Dysfunction 2037 questions
Men Sexual Problems 2935 questions
Penis Problems 8623 questions
Testicle Problems 2828 questions
Mental Health 10109 questions
Anxiety and Stress 3081 questions
Bipolar Disorder 463 questions
Depression 2203 questions
Mania 32 questions
Schizophrenia 250 questions