Cholesterol Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
3 2 Fri, 6 Jul 2018
Hi, can I answer your health question? Please type your question What could cause the veins from both my thumps to suddenly extremely pop out? After soaking them in cold water and compressing then they went back to not even being visible. I wasn’t do anything stenuous or straining. I am a 74 year...
2 1 Wed, 27 Jun 2018
Hello, I m 63, female, high cholestrol, no heart problem or no high blood pressure. I m allergic to statins. Drs. has asked me to take fish oil to help lower it. So, I was taking Flaxseed oil for a year. Went back to Dr. and again suggested fish oil. I purchased Nature Made Fish Oil and as taking...
3 2 Sat, 23 Jun 2018
My name is Jocelyn, 38 years old,I have a bio-chemistry result. Cholesterol- 227, Triglyceride- 117, HDL Cholesterol- 62, LDL Cholesterol- 142, Total Cholesterol- 3.7. Am i high cholesterol? Which food do i need to eat and which food can not be eat. Shall i take medicine?
2 1 Fri, 1 Jun 2018
I had a carotid neck a Doppler test and my doctor said I need to take a cholesterol medication. I don t wish to take a medication because I went to Japan and lived on Fish and green tea. When I came back I had to take some blood work and my cholesterol was lowered by 50 points. My Doppler test...
2 1 Fri, 1 Jun 2018
Doctor i was having cholesterol 301 VDL 198 HDl 36. i was prescribed Rozat 10mg for three months then i checked the blood again and now the values are ch-186,VDL 135,HDL 35. My doctor said to continue the medicine. so i would like to know from you can i stop the medicines.thank you
2 1 Tue, 29 May 2018
Hello. I received advices from Dr Shaikdh and i was very appreciate . Yes , i had a test on August 15, 2017 and the results : T3 : 1.11nmol/l , Free T4 : 14.25pmol/L and TSH : 1.54uIU/ml . I also had a test yesterday ,and my HbA1c is 5.06% . Due to the TSH and HbA1c results, am i diagnoised with...
2 1 Tue, 29 May 2018
I seemed to have some adverse reaction to Lipitor 10 mg and stopped it. My doctor says while on it, my blood levels were incredibly good, and I should go back on. I prefer over-the-counter red yeast rice 640 mg/day, which also kept my cholesteraol at good numbers. What do you think Lipitor vs red...
14 1 Sat, 26 May 2018
My husband is wanting to get a tattoo. He is taking cymbalta, hpb medication, cholesterol medication, predisone and an aspirin. Is it safe for him to get a tattoo while taking any or all this medication? If not, will he ever be able to get a tattoo? Can he wait a certain period after taking the...
12 1 Sat, 26 May 2018
hello Doctor I am a international powrelifter My age 30 and Body Weight is 120 K.G my problem is B.p.170/100 Iam regular practice in GYM Lifting SQuat 400.Kg. Bench Press.220 K.g Dead Lift.300 Kg. Iam past 10 Years in the Powerlifting Game winig lot of medals in international level Earlier...
21 1 Sat, 26 May 2018
good after noon YUSUF JAMAL Age 43 years sir, i am indian and presently living in qatar, since 7-8 months i was facing problem for premature ejaculation, no tightness and size also decress day by day. and last 3-4 months i am fully impotance. since 3 months my wife with me but i was unable. 8...
7 1 Sat, 26 May 2018
I have normal/low blood pressure (107/70), but lately I have been feeling REALLY tired and my blood pressure has been averaging 100/56 and lower. I was in the hospital with diverticulitis a few weeks ago and my blood pressure stayed about 90/55. I am usually a very active 62 year old female, but...
2 1 Fri, 25 May 2018
I was recently prescribed Ezetimibe to help bring my cholesterol. Unfortunately, I have been experiencing great muscle pain around my mid-section. Pulling myself up from my bed is very uncomfortable and painful. I have MS but this is different. Any assistance you’d could give would be greatly...
2 1 Fri, 25 May 2018
I have never had high cholestrol until three months ago and it was 216, and my doctor ordered an ABI, which revealed I had peripheral artery disease, my doctor wants me to take Crestor and I do not want to... Would it be ok to use garlic instead and other supplements? I am female, age 70, and...
2 1 Thu, 24 May 2018
I would like to know if eating cow foot increases my heart cholesterol level more so as I have been advice to avoid any food that hikes cholesterol. Secondly, I am categorize as mildly hypertensive. I sometimes experience irregular heartbeat or ectopic heartbeat. What is the remedy?
2 1 Fri, 4 May 2018
My cholesterol level is 348 and my sept and sot is high too. few days earlier cholesterol level was 406. After visited doctor and taking prescribed medication its lower down. But now I feel some pain in my chest, same like pain of cold. Please advise
16 1 Fri, 27 Apr 2018
hi there i found that my sgpt is 104,the rest of the results are normal.doctor was bit confused and he did not really showed any concerns so i did not asked any questions. i just had a baby 2 months ago and i was adviced to eat meat for healing and for milk ,as i am breastfeeding.i have stoped...
11 1 Fri, 27 Apr 2018
I am a 64 year old male. I follow a low fat diet, eat 15,000 calories a day and walk half an hour 3 times a week. I have slightly raised blood pressure but am only on 1 water tablet for this. Last year my cholestral was 6.2 so I took plant sterols in tablet for for 12 months. This year my...
13 2 Fri, 27 Apr 2018
My blood pressure when sitting is runs between 118/80 to 130/90 depending on stress levels. At night when lying down it is dropping to 109/60 if on my right side and 99/46 if i am lying on my left side. I was a little dizzy last which has never happened before. I do have mild sleep apnea when on...
2 1 Wed, 25 Apr 2018
My husband accidentally took his amlodipine/Benazepril 5/10mg & Simvastatin 20mg again this evening. He takes 1 qam. He went to get Ibruprofen and took those again. He took them at 5:45 am and just now. Any issues we should be concerned with & can he still take ibruprofen?
14 1 Fri, 30 Mar 2018
My 16 yr old son had elevated Insulin level 18.1, and fbs of 102....he has 25 lb weight gain, tired, inability to focus/declining grades, hunger/thirst...went to get cortisol/acth levels done all OK, Fasting insulin level came down to 14.9 (was checking fingersticks ranged 83-157 highest) and fbs...
Login to view all questions