Cholesterol Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
6 1 1 day ago
Hi, I did my routine blood tests yesterday. My Total Cholesterol is 201, TG - 130, LDL - 121 and the rest is HDL, about 50. So I think it was pretty much in the range. But do you think I need to worry about anything in this regard? Also, my LFT reveled, my Billiirubin to be 3.3, direct is .9,...
12 1 3 days ago
My blood pressure when sitting is runs between 118/80 to 130/90 depending on stress levels. At night when lying down it is dropping to 109/60 if on my right side and 99/46 if i am lying on my left side. I was a little dizzy last which has never happened before. I do have mild sleep apnea when on...
14 1 3 days ago
Can someone tell me what my results mean please - I am a 41 year old woman who has been suffering with uncontrolled high bloody pressure for the past 18 mths. Urine albumin creatinine ratio = 3.1 mg/mmol high haematocrit = 0.48 1/1 high haemoglobin = 15.7 g/dl high red blood cell count = 5.07...
2 1 Wed, 7 Feb 2018
I m a 56 yo female and have had high cholesterol since I was in my 20s. At 25, the total was 203. I don t remember the breakdown. In 2015, my total was 289, HDL 61, LDL 183, Triglycerides 223. In 2017, my total was 316, HDL 67, LDL 194, Triglycerides 271. This year I had a Calcium scoring CT,...
1 0 Thu, 1 Feb 2018
Hello. I received advices from Dr Shaikdh and i was very appreciate . Yes , i had a test on August 15, 2017 and the results : T3 : 1.11nmol/l , Free T4 : 14.25pmol/L and TSH : 1.54uIU/ml . I also had a test yesterday ,and my HbA1c is 5.06% . Due to the TSH and HbA1c results, am i diagnoised with...
3 2 Thu, 1 Feb 2018
i have taken simvistation 20mg and 10mg amlodipine, for over 15 years. I have had wreaking and muscle pain frequent for the last few years primarily in the back shoulders and arms. I question my doctor in the past few years he said that would ve been early on when I started taking the medicine...
9 2 Thu, 1 Feb 2018
I posted a serious health question yesterday. All the stupid questions like is masterbating going to hurt me or something like that. those all got answered, but I asked a question about my cholesterol, and no one has answered me. I thought a Doctor was suppous to answere my post. Deborah Blood...
11 1 Wed, 31 Jan 2018
GPT from blood test very high // my father who is 75 had a blood test and GPT value is very high 388//gamma-glutamil also high 96.He also had an ultrasound which was ok /liver,kidneys a.s.o.My father takes pills for cholesterol,heart and blood pressure.I wander why GPT is so high as well as the...
12 1 Wed, 31 Jan 2018
hey?? I m gonna ask a question?? my Dad got a very high pressure (140) and his body is becoming bigger.... He have always a pain in his back, leg, body.... He is Always feeling a pressure on him and his head is too hot.. So what to do??? Thank You :)
2 1 Mon, 22 Jan 2018
I have hi chloresterol (but not very high) - I have been taking prevastatin SOD tab 20mg at night. I get leg cramps, mostly toes and calves, during the day, but I don t know if its from this pill. If it is, what can I change to. My doctor said simvastatin . What do you think? Thank you.
2 1 Wed, 3 Jan 2018
HI, WAS WONDERING IF IT IS SAFE TO TAKE RED YEAST RICE TO HELP CHOLESTEROL DUE TO HAVING TOO MANY TIA S....DR. WANTS ME TO TAKE TO KEEP CHOLESTEROL DOWN...I DON T HAVE A PROBLEM WITH IT IT IS ONLY 182...I AM 84 YRS OLD AND THEY CANNOT FIND OUT WHY I AM HAVING THE TIAS...I DO HAVE A FEW HEART...
6 1 Tue, 19 Dec 2017
Hi I am 53 years of age and over the last few months I feel very sleepy all the time even during the daytime I have slightly raised cholestrol but no diabetes. I am overweight . My height is 5 11 and my weight is 18 stones I am not on any medication. Last year i had a heart scan and was told that...
13 1 Wed, 29 Nov 2017
Hi my name is Patty and AM 47 yeeard odl my blood pressure iitws been all over the jmap latelate, been hopitalizad 5 tike due to mjy hemjiploegic miigrame headeaacres bues de hyeadce arre nstil here and nmy lood presure seems to be all obe the map it er al hig ao 148/57 to 91/41 what am i doing...
2 1 Thu, 2 Nov 2017
My gall bladder liquified in 2000. I had it surgically scooped out of me. I am told by my colonoscopy doctor that Welchol 625mg Tabs can help me keep my acid levels down since I have GERD as well that causes severe burning in my esophogus. Will this medication help this condition? I read that it...
45 2 Fri, 27 Oct 2017
I am male aged 42 years living in India. My lab reports show the following: T3 - 99.83 ng/dL T4 - 9.69 ug/dL TSH - 4.41 uIU/mL Cholesterol 226 mg/dL Triglycerides 74 mg/dL HDL Cholesterol 52 mg/dL LDL Cholesterol 159 mg/dL VLDL Cholesterol 15 mg/dL TC/HDL Cholesterol Ratio 4.35 RATIO LDL/HDL...
11 1 Fri, 27 Oct 2017
Hi, I have high cholesterol and decided to try a natural supplement . It had citrus and palm extract. I decided to get my cholesterol check on my own 3 months before my annual check up to see if it worked. It happened to have liver enzymes with it. Everything was great, AST 25, ALT 23, Gtt 36,...
12 1 Tue, 24 Oct 2017
Doctors has diagonised and conformed that my grandfather has only one kidney during prostatis surgery.And he is BP patient ,he is getting medicated for blood pressure since 20yrs.Right now he is having arroung 200/100.This is uncontrable by tablets.If blood pressure wont subsides , it leads to...
2 1 Wed, 18 Oct 2017
I have lost weight from 168 to 148. I have not been driving for 2 and a half years ( I work in Africa) I have been walking everyday going up and down a hill to and from work. My cholesterol is still very high LDL 198 and HDL 39. What else can I do to lower/increase these levels?
2 1 Mon, 25 Sep 2017
I am currently taking Crestor but today because of severe pain in upper legs,loss of appetite n weight loss my dr told me to stop taking medication for now waiting of blood test results but my concern is that I do had a medium blockage in my carotid artery and need to make sure my cholesterol...
7 1 Thu, 6 Jul 2017
Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? My husband has a branch renal arterial occlusion cause by an embolus. The concern now is that because it was caused by a bit of plaque breaking off in an artery elsewhere, that he could have a stroke if more breaks off and lodges in his brain. I am...
Login to view all questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor