Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Rozat Be Withdrawn After Cholesterol Levels Come Under Control?

Doctor i was having cholesterol 301 VDL 198 HDl 36. i was prescribed Rozat 10mg for three months then i checked the blood again and now the values are ch-186,VDL 135,HDL 35.
My doctor said to continue the medicine. so i would like to know from you can i stop the medicines.thank you
Fri, 1 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response

Its likely a genetic problem in you. If you discontinue your medicines then it will again start rising. So you need to continue it. However, you request doctor for temporary stoppage and see for the response especially if you have changed your diet, lifestyle, and start regular exercises.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Can Rozat Be Withdrawn After Cholesterol Levels Come Under Control?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Its likely a genetic problem in you. If you discontinue your medicines then it will again start rising. So you need to continue it. However, you request doctor for temporary stoppage and see for the response especially if you have changed your diet, lifestyle, and start regular exercises. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.