Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Discontinuing The Intake Of Red Yeast Rice For A Few Days Elevate The Cholesterol Levels?

my cholesterol in under control with Red Yeast Rice which I have been on for 3 or more months. I will be getting a colonoscopy next week and was told I have to go off Red Yeast Rice for 5 days before colonoscopy, will this mess up my good cholesterol levels I have now?
Wed, 4 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

Discontinuing red yeast rice which has the same constituents as that of the cholesterol-lowering drug for such a short period of time won't affect your cholesterol levels. You can start it as soon as possible.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Sameer Maheshwari, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Sameer Maheshwari's  Response
Hi,

Stopping the red yeast rice which has the same constituents as the cholesterol-lowering drugs for such a short period of time won't affect your cholesterol levels. You can start it as soon as possible.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Sameer Maheshwari, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Sameer Maheshwari's  Response
Hi,

Discontinuing red yeast rice which has the same constituents as the cholesterol-lowering drug for such a short period of time won't affect your cholesterol levels. You can restart the same as soon as you can.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Sameer Maheshwari, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can Discontinuing The Intake Of Red Yeast Rice For A Few Days Elevate The Cholesterol Levels?

Hi, Discontinuing red yeast rice which has the same constituents as that of the cholesterol-lowering drug for such a short period of time won t affect your cholesterol levels. You can start it as soon as possible. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Sameer Maheshwari, Cardiologist