Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is considered a very high cholesterol level?

My name is Jocelyn, 38 years old,I have a bio-chemistry result. Cholesterol- 227, Triglyceride- 117, HDL Cholesterol- 62, LDL Cholesterol- 142, Total Cholesterol- 3.7. Am i high cholesterol? Which food do i need to eat and which food can not be eat. Shall i take medicine?
Sat, 23 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

After going through your medical details I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that your cholesterol levels are borderline which can be managed by modifying diet only.

Kindly follow the followings:
1. High fibre diet
2. Avoid fried food
3. Avoid fat in dairy products
4. Stop drinking
5. Daily physical activity for 40 min 5 days a week

Make these lifestyle modifications for minimum 3 months and then repeat the cholesterol levels after.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind Regards
Dr. Bhanu Partap
I find this answer helpful
Cardiac Surgeon Dr. DEVENDER's  Response
Hello and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I have seen your reports . LDL is slightly on the higher side .you need to do the following . first regular exercises (45 min) ,loose weight to reach the the correct range for your height, avoid eating fried foods, eating plenty of fresh fruits and salads.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 60 year old female, 5 2 , 106# with both parents who had heart disease. I recently had a lipid panel done. My results were triglycerides 48, HDL 143, LDL 120 and total cholesterol of 273. My physician feels I should be prescribed one of the statin drugs. My previous 2 physicians told me with an HDL as high as it is I should never have to worry about taking anything to lower my cholesterol unless the readings change drastically. My current physician is also considering meds for high blood pressure. Mine is usually about 135 - 140/75 - 83. She wants them no higher than 130/80. What is your opinion on these two matters?

doctor1 MD

Is heartburn a sign of high cholesterol? I am 33, 5 6 , healthy, blood pressure normal, weight about 12 stone, although my BMI is not too high, considering my weight. I exercise 3 times a week and am aware that I should do more. Have a good healthy diet with the odd treats.

doctor1 MD

What are the symptoms of high cholesterol levels?