Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should cholesterol medication be taken for a prolonged period?

I had a carotid neck a Doppler test and my doctor said I need to take a cholesterol medication. I don t wish to take a medication because I went to Japan and lived on Fish and green tea. When I came back I had to take some blood work and my cholesterol was lowered by 50 points. My Doppler test came back less than 50% stenosis. I thought when you take cholesterol medication you have to take it for a long time is that true? I have a good ratio for my cholesterol results my LDL is lower then low. I guess I m asking for your opinion
Fri, 1 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response

Yes, you should take it if there are blockages in your carotid arteries. Because, it's function is not just cholesterol lowering but has multiple other benefits and it's will prevent the blockage expansion. You may take it for any time you want, once you stop it cholesterol will again start rising to its baseline value. But if one has blockages then advisable to take lifelong.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My cholesterol level remains around 250 and triglycerides 350 most of the time. I do walk n that helps, however if i stop regular walk, it again...