Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I continue to take Simvastatin in spite of normal lipid levels?

I wanted to stop taking some of my medications and talked to my doctor about stopping simvastatin after many years, because my last 12 hr fasting lipid panel results were excellent. So my PCP said I could stop the simvastatin for 30 days and then have a fasting lipid panel. I did this and this time I fasted for 18 hrs after 30 days off zocor. The results were Cholesterol     189 mg/dL     110 - 200 mg/dL      Triglycerides     111 mg/dL     10 - 150 mg/dL      HDL     47 mg/dL     40 - 59 mg/dL      LDL (calc)     120 mg/dL     100 - 130 mg/dL      Non HDL cholesterol     142 mg/dL     mg/dL      Chol/HDL ratio     4.02             Fasting     YES I have read many things on the web at medical institutions and they are not really clear about this particular situation. By what I ve read, I am thinking that maybe I should stay on the simvastatin in spite of the normal results. What do you think?
Thu, 25 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your actual blood lipid profile is normal. For this reason, I would not recommend continuing taking statins, as they have a lot of adverse effects and are not necessary for your situation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good evening, doctor Prabhakar Koregol, My name is Elsa V. Tejada 57 yrs.old from the Philippines, I am sufferring from hyperlipidemia for mre than...