Hypertension and Heart Disease Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
10 1 Thu, 5 Mar 2020
I am an 18 year old male with a history of OCD and non-allergic rhinitis in addition to the disorder I describe. In late January as part of an effort to find the cause of my implacable lethargy and nudged in this direction by recurrent episodes of greying out that were becoming more frequent, I...
9 1 Thu, 30 Jan 2020
I am a doctor and perform HRV testing. When performing the orthostatic test, one of the paramaters that is measured is heart rate. For example, A 53 year old woman has a supine HR of 83 And an pright HR of 105. This is a 26% increase. My work is primarily in functional and optimal ranges of...
2 1 Thu, 23 Jan 2020
Good Afternoon: My question is about blood pressure--I take Losartan, 1 a day for the condition, and my readings are consistently in the 120/130 over 70/80 range. However, my pulse readings,on my blood pressure monitor, register in the 85-95 range. Is this dangerously high? My primary care...
2 1 Thu, 23 Jan 2020
Hello Doctor, I am 68 yrs old with type 2 diabetes since 2yrs with hypertension since one year and using dutasteride related Tablets. 10 days back I had severe chest pain for ten minutes while I was vacuuming the house.I had stress and echo tests .It is opinioned possibility of apical...
6 1 Thu, 23 Jan 2020
Any advice & assistance you can share will be greatly valued by myself & my family!! Been married 41 yrs the day of his surgery!...can you imagine! My husband is 75yrs old ,always been healthy except for a mini stroke about 5yrs ago that passed with no damage-did weigh 218 & now weighs 190 after...
24 1 Tue, 21 Jan 2020
Could the undermentioned response be due to Thalesimia Trait? as the pesrosn the question was asked for was diagnosed as having a Thalasemia trait. the following is an additional report, please suggest: PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH(PDW) 16.97 fL 9.6-15.2 MEAN PLATELET VOLUME(MPV) 11.7 fL 6.5-12.0...
12 1 Tue, 21 Jan 2020
I have been through chemo the last year. Have finished 1 1/2 months ago. Doctors had taken me off all meds in the beginning. Reintroduced me to one high blood pressure 3 months ago. Sugar levels started rising again, so they said I needed to go back on Metformin. Did that about 20 days ago. At...
11 1 Wed, 18 Dec 2019
Hi Doctor, Iâ??m in a seemingly unique situation in regard to my lung health for my age, and I hope to gain a more thorough understanding of what I can expect in the future. I am 31 years old, male, 6â??0â?? tall, 195 lbs, and I started smoking when I was about 23. I smoked around ¾ of a pack a...
10 1 Mon, 2 Dec 2019
Hi I am 58 years of age, female and I have been living with P.O.T.S. since 1997. Symptoms became more life altering / depilating in 2004 and have progressed until now. I was diagnosed with POTS & IST at the Mayo Clinic in July of 2010. I am in several studies at Mayo and Ciders Sinai Hospital in...
2 1 Fri, 8 Nov 2019
Hello. I am asking a question concerning my father. He is 78 years old and had a sudden case of dizziness along with very cold hands this morning. He has had a previous stroke (2015) and are wondering if this could have been associated with that or even a heart attack.
2 1 Fri, 8 Nov 2019
I started having some intermittent dizziness yesterday to the point where I went to a clinic and they took my blood pressure. It was about 185/110. They told me to go to the ER. Instead, I decided to eat something. The dizziness did go away but after I got home from work, my BP was in the same...
2 1 Fri, 8 Nov 2019
I have suffered with hypertension for 18 years but it was well controlled with medication. Recently, within the past 4 weeks, my pressure spiked several times to dangerous levels. Currently I am taking 6.25 mg of Coreg twice daily and metformin 1500 mg. However I am constantly tired, and my...
2 1 Thu, 7 Nov 2019
I had a black out yesterday I thought it my be my blood pressure and have checked it several time In have High blood pressure and take medication for it now I have checked it several times and it is reading average SYS 101 DIA55 and PUL 84 do I have any concerns?
3 2 Thu, 7 Nov 2019
For the past several months whenever I am exhaustedly tired I lose my voice. It gets so weak and I don’t hardly have the energy to struggle to get my words out. No pain, however? I do have a heart valve issue and AFib. Could this be related? Thank you.
7 1 Mon, 14 Oct 2019
I had a Cardiovascular doctor in Manhattan Ks by the name of Freund and they said he had left Manhattan KS. I would like to know where he is and also would like to know if you can tell me how you find out if a doctor has had a lot of lawsuits or complaints. I am looking for a good stint doctor.
11 1 Fri, 11 Oct 2019
I was diagnosed with sleep apnea in 2011. I didn t know snoring really loud was a condition until the girl I was seeing, couldn t stand sleeping next to me. So I went in to see a doctor and a sleep study was performed. The results were that I have Obstructive Sleep Apnea. In 2006 I was diagnosed...
7 1 Fri, 11 Oct 2019
Hi, my name is vickie I am a 45 year old female. I had symptoms of heart attack from 2000-2008 I had been seen several times at doctors office & emergency room during tis time. My symptoms were severe head pain like no headaches blurred vision at times I couldnt see anything, I couldnt walk but a...
6 1 Fri, 11 Oct 2019
I m a 19 year old male, 163 pounds 6 0 . I take dexedrine 5mg 2x daily(for adhd) and metoprolol half a 25mg pill at night usually(to lower anxiety and hart rate). I went to the cardiologist last year because I thought I had SVT and I had several EKG s, 1 ECG, a 24hr holter monitor and although my...
6 1 Mon, 30 Sep 2019
I need to find a Cardiacthoracic surgeon in Fairfax, VA that has no malpractice or medical board suspensions. I had to have surgery in 2009 because my (esophageal hernia) stomach would get caught in some sak in my chest causing me to pass out. The problem was the dr. was head of cardiothoracic...
2 1 Wed, 25 Sep 2019
My newphew has chronic hypotension (vasoplegia syndrome) or low blood pressure (less than 35 MAP) following a heart transplant. We are about 3.5 months since he had the transplant and every time they try and ween him off norepinephrine and vasopressers, his blood pressure falls dramatically. We...
Hypertension and Heart Disease Public Forum
27600 questions
Are you living with hypertension, heart disease or caring for a heart patient? Join discussions, share stories, and find people similar to you. People are discussing symptoms, diagnosis, treatment options, cost of care, best specialists and hospitals for angioplasty, by-pass surgeries, valve replacement, heart failure, BP control and a lot more.

More Categories in Hypertension and Heart Disease

Cholesterol 1162 questions
Heart Attack 1865 questions
Heart Failure 244 questions
Other Categories
Infections 14492 questions
Infertility Problem 5047 questions
Kidney Conditions 7011 questions
Lump 9916 questions