Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this LFT report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1087 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Sep 2016 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: dear doctor,
my lever function test results as follows :
1. total serum bilirubin - 0.7 mg/dl
2. SGOT - 51 IU/L
3. SGPT - 44 IU/L
4. Alk Phosphatase - 75

IS MY LEVER DAMAGED ?
WHAT SHOULD I DO TO COME TO NORMAL RANGE ?
WHAT SHOULD I EAT ?
DO I NEED MEDICATION ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No medications based in these values

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for your query.
I'm Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be answering your query today.

No, your liver is not damaged. It shows signs of strain though

Your sgpt and sgot are slightly borderline high.
*did you take any medications recently?
* do you consume alcohol or smoke?
*did you have any recent illness?
*do you have any other medical issues or take any medications?
*do you have any symptoms?
*what other tests did you do? Results?

I recommend :
- a physician consult
- an ultrasound abdomen to check for physical abnormalities
-avoid taking medications without consulting a doctor
-quit alcohol
-if you are on medications, consult your doctor with results to see if they need to change the dose or medications

If all is fine, you don't need any treatment. The sgpt and sgot are significant only if they are 3 times the normal value.
Have a healthy diet and lifestyle, it will be fine.
Please check liver function again after 3 months.

Hope I've reassured you.
Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.
Wish you good health.

Regards,
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 5 hours later
Dear Dr. Shuba XXXXXXX
Thanx for a prompt reply.
As asked by you regarding test reports of other test investigations, same are as under :
1. HB - 15.1 gm/dl
2. TLC - 4800 / cmm
3. DLC :
A) nEUTROPHILLS - 60 %
B) LYMPHOCYTES - 34%
C) MONOCYTES - 02%
D) EOCINOPHILLS - 04%
4. PLATELET COUNT - 2.67 LAC / CMM
5. PCV - 45.7 %
6. SPECIFIC GRAVITY - 1.016
7. BLOOD SUGAR FASTING- 85 / PP - 94 MG/DL
8. BLOOD UREA - 24 MG/DL.
9. SERUM CREATININE - 0.8 MG/DL
10. SERUM URIC ACID - 4.8 MG/DL
11. LIVER FUNCTION TESTS - As already indicated above.

My questions :-
1. Are all test reports normal ?
2. As regards your observation regarding my sgpt and sgot being slightly borderline high, i have the following queries :
a) I had undergone some tough physical exertions for the last 10 days preceding the tests. Could that have reflected in borderline high readings.
b) I had mild cold for 2-3 days just preceding the tests. Could that have reflected in borderline high readings.
c) Are there any physical symptoms of lever abnormality eg stomach pain, weight loss etc which i could contemplate upon in future.
d) you haven't commented upon my readings of Alk Phosphatase - 75 and Total serum bilirubin - 0.7 mg/dl . Your opinion on these readings ??
e) I do consume alcohol but that is generally in moderation. Should i totally stop it ?
f) Should i take 2 tabs of livomyn per day for a month ?? Someone suggested that ....
3. May i request you to kindly reply point wise to my questions 1 and 2 [ (a) to (f) ] as written above ......

Thanx and regards. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
All normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX
Thank you for the follow up.
Sorry for the delay in replying.

Let me answer your queries
1)all your reports are normal.

2:
A) it may cause but not necessarily
B) unlikely
C) yes, if liver disease is present, depending the type of disease, symptoms occur. Common symptoms are jaundice (yellow discoloration of skin), right sided abdominal pain, fever, weight gain in earlier stages and weight loss In later stages, loss of appetite, fatigue, blood clotting problems,altered stool and urine colour
Some of these occur in other diseases as well and are hence non specific.
D) values are normal
E) yes I recommend you totally stop for now. Repeat liver function tests in 6 weeks. If it shows a decreasing trend, then fine. After that I would advice you to keep alcohol consumption to a minimum.
F) no need to take livomyn. There is no harm though, if you would like to.

Please follow my suggestions and stay well hydrated.
Hope I've answered your queries.
I'd be happy to help you with any other queries you may have.
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 47 minutes later
Dear Dr. Shuba XXXXXXX
Thanx again.
This would be my last set of queries.
I come from a diabetic family. 12 years back, at age 34, i was detected with prediabetic readings of sugar - twice. My weight then was 75 kgs. The first time the readings were as follows:
Fasting - 110, PP- 180. Second time also in approx the same range.
Scared at the prospect of a full blown type 2 diabetes, i started regular running/ exercises( sometimes strenuous) and also controlled my diet severely- very less oily/ fatty food, no sugar/sugary products, no processed food at all, no maida, lesser carbohydrates etc. Since then my weight has fallen to 65 kgs, however my blood sugar readings generally reflected in normal range. Every time the readings would tend to go up i would discipline myself with more regular exercises and eating schedule. But i was never detected in Type 2 diabetes range or close to it. My last set of queries are as follows:
1. Is it possible for me to never grow into full blown diabetes merely by continuing with the exercise and food schedule as above ?
2. Do i need to start medication, say just to supplement my exercise and diet schedule ?
3. By not taking any medicines for last 12 years, would i have harmed my internal organs eg nerves etc.
4. What would you suggest to me ?

Thanx Madam and Regards. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need for medications

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,

To address your concerns :

1)yes it possible. However as you grow older, you will need to be more disciplined with diet and exercise as the risk increases with age.
Monitor fasting and HbA1c every 6 months.
It may tend to increase if you come down with an illness or Infection. Medications can help till you get back on your feet.

2)no, need to start medications when your sugars are under control with diet and exercise alone. I believe weight loss was the trick. That is what we, as professionals, consider as first line treatment. Kudos to you.

3)even slightly elevated sugars over a period of years can result in end organ damage. Exactly how long your sugars were high, should be indicative but not necessarily be associated with damage to the organs.
To keep your mind at ease, having an eye, kidney , heart and neurological exam can detect any early disease. If all is clear and your sugars are normal and continue to be so, there is nothing to worry.

High cholesterol levels and blood pressure can also lead to long term Organ damage. I advice you to keep everything under check.
In addition to what you are doing, I would also advise de-stress exercises like yoga, meditation to tackle with daily stress of life.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.

Wish you continued good health.

Regards,
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Platelet count

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter has having fever and cough few days ago. She prescibed with MoX and levolin , after that she was ok for 4 days and went to...

doctor1 MD

What could be causing bruise like marks occurring on different parts of my body.? They look like black and blues marks as if I fell or bumped...

doctor1 MD

My mother suffered from aplastic anemia . her age is 60 she suffered from it 6 years ago and received atg immunosuppressive therapy twice . Her...

doctor1 MD

hi have sister on chemo . 1week on 3weeks off. she was to begin her second round of chemo yesterday, but has low blood palette count last week it...

doctor1 MD

Goodnight. My cousin, a 21 year old guy has dengue fever . It was only discovered on Friday, however, he has been feeling ill since Monday. He...

doctor1 MD

In 2010 I had a flu shot on a Wednesday, by Sunday of that week I have a runny nose, red throat and pink ears. I was given a z pack and by the next...