Platelet count

What is Platelet count?

Platelets, also called "thrombocytes", are blood cells whose function (along with the coagulation factors) is to stop bleeding by clumping and clogging blood vessel injuries. Platelets have no cell nucleus: they are fragments of cytoplasm which are derived from the megakaryocytes of the bone marrow, and then enter the circulation. These unactivated platelets are biconvex discoid (lens-shaped) structures, 2–3 µm in greatest diameter. Platelets are found only in mammals, whereas in other animals (e.g. birds, amphibians) thrombocytes circulate as intact mononuclear cells.

On a stained blood smear, platelets appear as dark purple spots, about 20% the diameter of red blood cells. The smear is used to examine platelets for size, shape, qualitative number, and clumping. The ratio of platelets to red blood cells in a healthy adult is 1:10 to 1:20.

The main function of platelets is to contribute to hemostasis: the process of stopping bleeding at the site of interrupted endothelium. They gather at the site and unless the interruption is physically too large, they plug the hole. First, platelets attach to substances outside the interrupted endothelium: adhesion. Second, they change shape, turn on receptors and secrete chemical messengers: activation. Third, they connect to each other through receptor bridges: aggregation. Formation of this platelet plug (primary hemostasis) is associated with activation of the coagulation cascade with resultant fibrin deposition and linking (secondary hemostasis). These processes may overlap: the spectrum is from a predominantly platelet plug, or "white clot" to a predominantly fibrin clot, or "red clot" or the more typical mixture. The final result is the clot. Some would add the subsequent clot retraction and platelet inhibition as fourth and fifth steps to the completion of the process and still others a sixth step wound repair.

Low platelet concentration is thrombocytopenia and is due to either decreased production or increased destruction. Elevated platelet concentration is thrombocytosis and is either congenital, reactive (to cytokines), or due to unregulated production: one of the myeloprolerative neoplasms or certain other myeloid neoplasms. A disorder of platelet function is a thrombocytopathy.

Normal platelets can respond to an abnormality on the vessel wall rather than to hemorrhage, resulting in inappropriate platelet adhesion/activation and thrombosis: the formation of a clot within an intact vessel. These arise by different mechanisms than a normal clot. Examples are: extending the fibrin clot of venous thrombosis; extending an unstable or ruptured arterial plaque, causing arterial thrombosis; and microcirculatory thrombosis. An arterial thrombus may partially obstruct blood flow, causing downstream ischemia; or completely obstruct it, causing downstream tissue death.

Questions and answers on "Platelet count"

I just had blood work done and had a platelet count of 143. I just came off of a steroid cycle consisting of 500mg testosterone prop a week for 8 weeks. Could this cause my low platelet count?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Steroids can reduce platelet count.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.
Steroids are known to reduce platelet count.
However, you need to compare the platelet count with your previous platelet count before starting with steroids.
If the count...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What does it mean when your "platelet number" is high? Just had blood work and my platelets are 458

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello dear.Its just outside the range and for most of us it is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. The normal platelet count ranges from 1.5 lac to 4.5 lac. It may vary from day to day as platelets get destroyed and newer ones are formed but more or less it will remain within the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Does a mean platelet count of 13.1 indicate a problem and what should be done

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Do you mean MEAN PLATELET VOLUME??

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mrs Vriggs,
Welcome to HCM. Hope you are in good health.
The normal platelet count is 1.5-3.5 lakhs/mm3 and the normal mean platelet volume is 10 - 13 fL.
I get the impression that you actually meant mean platelet volume..not...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Does bananas increase or decrease platelet count?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No effect on platelet count.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,

I understand your concern.

Scientifically speaking the role of banana intake has no effect on platelet count.

Post your further queries,if any.
Thank...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

last blood work my platelet count was low 50,000 on thursday night had either a quick bout of the stomach flu or food poisoning as I threw up and had diareta for 3 or so hours could this account for this?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No,,

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Its less likely that the gastrointestinal symptoms you had could have resulted in the low platelet count.

Low platelet count is usually encountered in viral infections. I suggest you to get complete blood work to rule out such viral...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My daughter is having some issues in blood...low platelates count since birth... liver splen enlarged.. 2 times bone marrow done, nothing found...Haematological teats for acute leukamea and BCR/ ABL done...both negative....TORCH, VDRL also negative.kindly help Now she is 1 year old, platelates counts are 2 lacs...but liver and spleen are still enlarged...What should be my next step. Kindly revert at YYYY@YYYY

For an immediate answer, try our premium service   Ask a Doctor Now

I m 22 years old and I m on presidnose to treat my ITP/low platelet count in my blood . I m taking 100mg per day and today, suddenly, at 4am, I woke up to extreme pain in my knees. The pain was sudden, sharp, and really intense. I could barely walk. I had to carefully hold onto things around me to down to the kitchen to grab ice to put on my knees, which at the moment is helping to subside the pain. I don t understand why this is happening. It is clear that my knees are really inflamed - and the only thing that I did differently today was to take Tums to treat heartburn . I m really scared because I read on another thread about a young girl with lupous, also on this medication, who took prednisone and wasn t able to walk. Does this cause arthritis? There are so many side effects - but losing the ability to walk is definitely a side effect that I cannot allow to happen; I d rather cease my treatment immediately and pray for my platelets to increase by a miracle . Does anyone know or have experienced something similar? Anyone have any insights, particularly about the arthritis bit?

doctor1 MD

Hi. Welcome To HealthcareMagic
Osteonecrosis term is used to describe cellular death in bone tissue.It could be osteonecrosis due prednisone for immune thrombocytopenic purpura. The unusual complication can occurr after a much shorter course of steroids of a considerably smaller cumulative dose...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, my daughter is suffering from fever from the past 6 days, like temperature goes around 100 in night and by morning it comes down. Consulted the doctor and got her CBC done.. Her reports are like WBC is in 3530/cu.mm, RBC 4.3, HB 11.1, Haematocrit(pcv) 33.7% and platelet count is 0000/cu.mm, and in differential count Neutrophils are 30.6% and rest in normal range. I was told that she is having enteric fever, Is enteric and typhoid fever same.But in internet i came to know that in typhoid fever platelet count will be low andwbc count will be high, Please clarify.

doctor1 MD

hi
thanks for your query
i can feel your concerns

yes enteric and typhoid are exchangable terms and are same.
in typhoid WBC count is usually seen on lower side as in case of your daughter and it is not necessary for platelets to be low.they can be normal as well.
Nowadays more specific tests for...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

A friend of mine suffered a heart attach this past week and had one stint implanted and yesterday her platelet count went extremely low. The have given her several units of platelets, but it has not improved. What could be the cause? Just curious...Thank you!

doctor1 MD

In heart attack anti platelet drugs are used like asprin clopidogrel Low molecular weight heparin,heparin . but it is uncommon to have low platelet count may be some other cause as viral infection or other drugs. bone marrow or auto immune problem.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My mother suffered from aplastic anemia . her age is 60 she suffered from it 6 years ago and received atg immunosuppressive therapy twice . Her problem is mainly low platelet count only 0000 . Is there any treatment to help her out .

doctor1 MD

Hi,Bone marrow transplantation remains the standard of care for younger patients .Another option is Immunosuppressive therapy which might help to resolve cytopenias in a majority of patients wi but relapses are not uncommon and some patients remain refractory to this approach. Your mother might...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Platelet count

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter has having fever and cough few days ago. She prescibed with MoX and levolin , after that she was ok for 4 days and went to preschool. Now again she has cough and mild fever, another doc suggested to give her mucolite syrup and...

doctor1 MD

What could be causing bruise like marks occurring on different parts of my body.? They look like black and blues marks as if I fell or bumped against something which I did not. They are found on my outer left thigh, my inner left thigh, under my...

doctor1 MD

My mother suffered from aplastic anemia . her age is 60 she suffered from it 6 years ago and received atg immunosuppressive therapy twice . Her problem is mainly low platelet count only 0000 . Is there any treatment to help her out .

doctor1 MD

hi have sister on chemo . 1week on 3weeks off. she was to begin her second round of chemo yesterday, but has low blood palette count last week it was 175 now today is 65. she is convinced that if she does alot of walking it will bring up blood count. already is suffering from tiredness. short breath at times heart is beating abnormal, headaches . what im asking is walking doing her good or more harm

doctor1 MD

Goodnight. My cousin, a 21 year old guy has dengue fever . It was only discovered on Friday, however, he has been feeling ill since Monday. He vommitted blood on Thursday and Friday, his gums are bleeding and he is very weak. His platelet count on Friday was 65. Yesterday it increased to 67, unfortunately it has dropped to 45 today. He was warded at the General Hospital on Friday but little improvement has been seen thus far. He also had a seizure this morning and have been given injections to help with this. I would like to know what is the likelihood to see improvements or is it at a serious stage where little can be done.

doctor1 MD

In 2010 I had a flu shot on a Wednesday, by Sunday of that week I have a runny nose, red throat and pink ears. I was given a z pack and by the next Sunday I had not gotten any better and my body was covered in Petickei (sp). I was sent to the er for a cbb and other test. I had a 0 platlett count and was given an IVIG and numberous other tests. I was sent home after 4 days and within a week my platletts were dangerously low again. Hospital again and all kinds of test again. Six months later I had my spleen removed. Since that time I have been monitored by my hematologist Any ideas why this happened? YYYY@YYYY

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Medical Topics