Sgot

What is Sgot?

Serum Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase lately re-named Aspartate aminotransferase or transaminase(AST) One of the several enzymes in liver Usually a test of liver function

Questions and answers on "Sgot"

hi doc, iam 29 years old my sgot and sgpt are high like 293....and i need to go for my medical within 5 days...to go to abroad, or else ill be unfit....please help me how to lower sgot and sgpt within 5days..please doc

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
An extremely difficult task...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Let me start by saying that it is impossible to lower the SGOT and SGPT to baseline within 5 days.

There are umpteen number of causes for raised liver...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my sgpt is 243 and sgot 180. is it very risky for my life

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query..
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Your SGPPT and SGOT are significantly higher than normal levels.
What is causing this raised levels is more important.

Please do the following tests and get back to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am a male aged 56 .my sgpt is 60.9&sgot is38.1,kindly advise

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
avoid alcohol

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic .

Your sgot is normal. Your sgpt is slightly raised. If you take alcohol that is the cause of raise in sgpt. So avoid alcohol. Also get ultrasound of abdomen to diagnose fatty liver. You may consult your doctor and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I m 43 yr old and my sgpt was 201 now it is 21 and sgot was 236 now 36...now what should i do

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Your SGOT and SGPT value are in normal range and continue healthy lifestyle

Detailed Answer:
Hi Chiragcdave,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Normal range AST (SGOT) is from 5 to 40 units

2. Normal range ALT...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Mine sgot is 50 n sgpt is 78 and i m off from alochol since 8 days can i go for the drink

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Overconsumption of alcohol single time can acutely raise the liver enzymes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, if you have another alcohol drink with more than 40% weight by volume (brandy, whisky and vodka) for more than 60ml any day then there will be a rise in liver enzymes as SGOT and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My son us 7 years old.his sgot level is 61 U/L
Sgpt level is 26U/L
Is there any risk?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Need not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting a query,

The SGOT and SGPT levels are not highly elevated. It indicates that your son had any infection in recent past which would have gone unnoticed. It will come back to normal in few days.

I suggest you not to worry...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my dr office just called and said my blood work results showed elevated SGOT at 308
and my ALT 88. I did not fast. I am 36 Female 118 lbs. eat a good amount of protein. I also work out. Should I worry?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Keep a watch

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in

Though SGOT is high I would suggest you keep away from alcohol if you are consuming any and any hepatotoxic medicines. Go for a full liver panel after one week and see if it comes back to baseline. If not see your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My SGOT is 107 and SGPT is 76. What is the reason? Can i control it and bring it to normal if i stop drinking?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Most often the SGOT and sgpt (liver enzymes) are found to be raised incidentally on routine physical examination.
We cannot derive the exact reasons why they increase unless we know about your personal history, examination and other blood tests.
Yes,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello Doctor,

I had tested positive for Australian Antigen, I am attaching latest Qualitative reports. Please review and advise your say on the same. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Presently there is no need for any treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist.

I have gone through the reports.

Presently HBVDNA <50IU/ml and SGOT and SGPT are in normal range. Presently you dont need any treatment. But you have...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello Sir,


my Liver SGOT & SGPT levels are getting increased​.
what should I do?
Regards,
XXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Kindly upload reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

How much raised are SGOT and SGPT? Kindly upload reports so that I am better able to help.

Firstly we need to find the cause of it and treat it. It may be a liver infection, alcohol, intake, medicine side effect, etc....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Sgot

doctor1 MD

I am constantly feeling hot, sweaty. Not hot flushes, but warm most of the time.I am on HRT patches. A recent blood test showed my liver function ALT 51 AST 66 LD 421. Are the two ie., high temperature and liver function connected. I am 52 year old female. Hysterectomy 2001. Hormone treatment started late 2001. Overweight - very difficult to lose weight.

doctor1 MD

6 months back,i had problem of indigestion and gas.i took tests :my sgot(67),sgpt(81) and total bilrubin(1.4) were high .doctor gave me some tabs and then all these sgot,sgpt and bilrubin came back to normal LEVEL but the indigestion was still there..then i went to some other doctors and they tried meds for IBS for months and indigestion still remained..so now after 6 months i again took the tests and found that my sgot(44),sgpt(63) and bilrubin(1.6) was increased..so what should i do now..and in these 6 months i have lost almost 10 pounds of weight..indigestion still persists..what should i do now?

doctor1 MD

My 3-year-old son has been waking up with hives occasionally for over 5 months now. We ve taken him to an allergist as well as regular visits to his pediatrician. No cause has been determined, but in doing his blood work, his AST liver enzyme continues to come back as slightly elevated. It has been at 73, 62 and lastly 63. The pediatrician has advised us to wait 6 to 9 months to repeat the test and see if the AST enzyme is back in range. Waiting that long makes me nervous and I m looking for some reassurance that this is not reasons to persue the situation immediately. Also, is more likely that the hives are a cause or reaction to what is contributing to the elevated liver enzyme? Thank you for your time.

doctor1 MD

I am a 55 yr old female looking for someone who is familiar with the e-coli strain 0157, shiga toxin (STEC). I had this in Jan. 2003 (bloody diareah and treated with ciprfloxacin) and feel this has been the on-going cause of my muscle pain and fatigue. I believe I was noticing muscle pain before the end of the year. I am discouraged with the medical field, my doctor only checking my muscle enzymes in 2011 and she didn t follow through to tell me they were elevated till my next physical 1 1/2 yrs later. She was wanting to treat me for fibromyagia, but I question that as I believe elevated muscle enzymes is not common in Fibro. At my last appointment she was steering towards depression. I couldn t believe it! I switched doctors in Mar 2013 and he orders bloodwork for my CK every 3 mon. My creatine kinase numbers have fluctuated between 137 (Jan 2011)and 419 (Apr 2013). My latest test in Feb 2014 was 226. I have also gone to several natural health practioners with their own ways, but it wasn t till Mar 2013 through my own research that I was aware the e-coli strain I had was Escherichia coli 0157. I have recently seen a naturapath who thinks I should consider IV treatments of ozone, hydrogen peroxide and Vit C. I have been on a for better health for a good 9 yrs. It has consumed my life and mind. I had been an active healthy woman prior to this bacteria. What is your input? Thank you. Cecile

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have been doing my annual blood test every year since 2015. I have some concerns regarding my total protien, albumin and Bilirubin levels. As per April 2015 tests, Total protien is 7.9 ( As per lab, the normal level is (6.2 to 8.9))...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor In my recent annual health check up my SGPT and SGOT values came very high. SGPT is more than 100 and SGOT is more than 200. But last year both were less than 40. Consulting Doctor asked me to do HCV Tri Dot and HBSAG/ Australian...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics