Alanine transaminase

What is Alanine transaminase?

It is a transaminase enzyme, It is also called serum glutamic-pyruvic transaminase (SGPT) ALT is found in plasma and in various bodily tissues, but is most commonly associated with the liver. It catalyses the two parts of the alanine cycle. elevated levels of ALT (SGPT) often suggest the existence of other medical problems such as viral hepatitis, diabetes, congestive heart failure, liver damage.

Questions and answers on "Alanine transaminase"

I had gone undergone BIOT Profile under which ALANINE TRANSAMINASE(SGPT) test result has come to 71.30 U/I. What does this means ? as the same is on higher side than normal range. What precaution i had to take.

doctor1 MD

it is on the higher side. kindly elaborate your details. avoid fatty foods.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

doctor i am kiran srestha 43yrs agefrom nepal I had my - SGPT TEST and chollestrol test done yesterday and i found that sgpt was 54 and chollestrol was 6 .i have not taken meat eggs and fish since 4 yrs and alchohal since 10 yrs.But i am taking AMTAS 5 mg I am gaining weight now 75 kg pls help me to check my disorders .ECHO test was done and result was mild LVH

doctor1 MD

Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Mild LVH is from your pressure. Nothing to worry.
You can add Angiotensin Receptor Blockers or Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitors - they help in remodelling of the ventricle.

SGPT is mildly elevated.
Even Paracetamol can influence.
Repeat after a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi doctor, below is my report. and i was a regular daily drinker from last 2years. and my age is 32. and i got my ultrasound done 4 months back and it was normal. As i was also having some stool problem. and after getting the blood report i immediately stopped drinking and my stool also became normal within 3days. As please suggest that its was due to alcohol intake. do you think is there any more precautions to be taken. and how long it would take to my GGT and AST to be normal. And as of now I have not taken any medicin.
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 81.6 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98
BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 0.52 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20
BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.2 mg/dl 0 - 0.30
BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.32 mg/dl 0 - 0.9
ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT )PHOTOMETRY 39.1 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31
ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 23.6 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28
GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 105.3 U/l M: 0 to 55 - F :0 to 38
PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.4 gm/dl 5.7 - 8.2
ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.2 gm/dl 3.2 - 4.8
SERUM GLOBULIN PHOTOMETRY 3.2 gm/dL 2.50-3.40
SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.31 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0
TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 188 mg/dl 125 - 200
HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 67 mg/dl 35-80
LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 63 mg/dl 85 - 130
TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 398 mg/dl 25 - 200
TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 2.8 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0
LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 0.9 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5
VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 79.6 mg/dl 5 - 40
NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 120.6 mg/dl < 160

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It may take months

Detailed Answer:
Dear Shashwat,
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I read your query and seen your reports.

The Liver enzyme abnormality is typical of alcohol abuse (SGPT>SGOT) and likely to stay like this for months and even some time one to three years. As I...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello Doctor,
My recent test shows me in low range in the ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY test.
What does this mean?

Ref:
ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 7.1 U/l
M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Single test has not value

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

While single low ALT test has no clinical significance it suggest to get a thorough evaluations further by an expert Gastroenterologist/ Hepatologist.

Low ALT has no great literature about their morbidity or mortality in middle aged...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Sir, I am male 44. My Glucose fasting is 115 mg/dl. SGOT (AST) is 91 U/l, SGPT ( ALT ) is 160 U/l. Are my SGOT & SGPT at genger level? Should I immediately start medication? What are the reasons and adverse effects of increased SGOT/SGPT. Can these be controlled by controlling the diet? Should I get an lever ultrasound? Am I be heading towards jaundice? Kindly advice other preventive measures to control them.

doctor1 MD

Hello, scsaini5294,
Fasting blood sugar of 115 mg/dl is mildly elevated blood sugar
that might indicate early diabetes. You should have HbA1C tested
and also a 2-hr post meal blood sugar test to confirm the diagnosis.
Your enzyme levels are elevated. If you are above your average
weight for your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi drs., I ve got a son who recently become 1 last paril 6 and was diagnose with primary complex. He was given the HRZ pedia kit to intake. Now we had a sgpt and sgot test and the result is sgot/ast - 47; sgpt/alt - 21. the sgot is above the normal value wihich is 37. should I continue the medicines given to him or should I stop to lessen the injury of his liver? Thank you very much.

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Increase of sgot 47 is not much and it has not much importance at this level.
But Hepato toxic drug in HRZ pedia kit can be replaced with other substitutes after advise by your pediatrician
As this medicines are to be taken for primary complex,we may think of other substitutes..

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i am suffering from jaundis and my test report was Sr-Billburin-10.75 and SGPT-359 which is now latest pathalogical report is Sr-Billburin-1.34 and SGPT-49 i want to know that can i eat normal food.

doctor1 MD

Hi..

Welcome to Healthcare magic forum,

Since ur recovering from jaundice u need to have bland and oil less diet for atleast 15 days from ur recovery so that ur liver gets enough time to restore its normal function.

Hope I have answered ur question.
Regards

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my SGPT level is 72 now, from last one year it is between 82 - 128. my height is 181 cm and weight 75 kg, no habit of taking alcohol. I have been taking medicine for controlling cholestoral from last two years, according to my doctor which may be a cause of high SGPT. All other including BP is normal ,would you please suggest me what to do now and how to reduce this SGPT

doctor1 MD

Hi, thanks for the query to H.C.M.Forum.
S G O T & S G P T are enzymes related to usually liver function and forms in liver so if there is any malfunction of liver than they are bound to increase.
Since you are taking anti hypertensive medicines from two yrs
In your case I think level of S G O T...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i do my complete checkup yesterday. every thing is normal. their is one thing the doctor told me its not normal its SGPT. normal is upto 42, my findings is 292. i dont drink alcohol from childhood, i only smoke, i m 28yrs old. may i know whats the reason and what happend to my liver . what should i do next?

doctor1 MD

You should always write all your physical complaints along with investigations
if u dont have any complaint such as nausea or decreased appetite......need not worr get tht this SGPT done repeat from other lab
You can contact me at: luxman02@gmail.com with all your details including medicines...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi, my sgpt level has increased from 54 to 62 and is now 74, all within last 7-8 months. i was started on gempid 600mg 1/2 a tablet about 10 months back. but my dr has also advised me to get an ultrasound of liver along with hepatitis b and c tests. why? i thought my raised sgpt is due to gempid. does gempid increase the sgpt or not? why than the other tests? also have to mention my triglycerides were 500. now it is down to 280 after starting gempid. had a lap chole done 3 years back ... cause was cholesterol stones in gall badder. what is the cause of my raised sgpt?

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history,you have deranged Lipid profile in the form of high tRiglyceride level as there is history of Cholecystectomy.
Your TG level was only 500 mg al be it desirable is 150 mg but this level of TG requires diet changes and life style modifications...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Alanine transaminase

doctor1 MD

sir my 6years old female child having fever,vomiting,mild diarrhoea from last 5 days we did blood test in that SGPT level is 108,till now fever not reduced.no vomiting.what are all the copmlications of elevated sgpt.our DRsaid this is because of because of viral infection

doctor1 MD

Hi I am Laxmi Gupta age 57 and have spotted S.SGOT 105 and S,SGPT 120, S,alkaline phosphatase 135, Having swalling in both leg and little bit pain in right side near kidny and I have gained the weight 79 from 58 in last 3 years. Please let me know the possible reason/disorder and give your suggestings

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing indigestion like symptoms and nausea after meals. My doctor recently did some tests. WBC are mildly elevated, RBC is low, SGOT is 10x normal at 390 and SGPT is slightly elevated at 63. No pain in the upper abdomen, just indigestion, sometimes heart burn and its been going on for about 2 months. I can barely eat anymore. I am 44

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , i test my sgpt and sgot today and the result is sgpt:92.1iu/L,sgot:43.8iu/L, is it normal value? otherwise how can i reduse this?. I am using fibator for to reduce my cholestrol level cholostorl leve is 230. pls give an advise for my diet also.

doctor1 MD

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 129.5 U/l ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 58.5 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 59.9 U/l this is my blood test abnormalites that i have test all blooe routine check up ande this...

doctor1 MD

alanine transaminase is 158 in male....is it something to worry?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is Mxxxxxy XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. Over the past few years I have gained weight, almost 10 kilos (currently I am 88 kgs). I have recently done my Master Health Check-up and following are my Cholesterol and Liver...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics