Hba1c

What is Hba1c?

In diabetics it is common to do fasting post lunch & random blood sugars.These give day to day blood sugar status in body.To know long term control like a month or quarterly, a test called Hba1c is used.The basis of this test is the binding of glucose with haemoglobin, the pigment carrying oxygen to our cells.

Questions and answers on "Hba1c"

i am 73 years old and i wake up 4-5 times a night to urinate. During the day I urinate 9-10 times...is there something i can do?


doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
About frequent urination;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
Frequent urination can be due to high glucose level, urinary infection (diabetic patients are predisposed) or prostate enlargment.
You need to check the blood sugar and HbA1c level, if they are high diabetic...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have type two diabetes....BS is 286. I'm on 1000 mg metfofmin twice daily. Should I seek medical attention?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Check HbA1c level:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I can understand your concern.
You did't mention when was your last control of HbA1c level, it shows the mean glucose level of the last three months and gives a more accurate result of the Diabetes control. Only one...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

If my A1-C is 4.2 showing an average blood sugar of 74 is that good or low?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Normal level

Detailed Answer:
Good day,
Noted your concern.
HbA1c of < 5.7% is normal. Its't low. However, Hba1c measurement has few problems. MAny drugs and diseaes interfere with Hba1c levels. Low Haemoglobin (Hb) can cause a spuriously low level of HbA1c. Similarly, many other...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am diabetic and when I check my blood sugars they run about 80-153, but when I go to the doctor and my A1C is done, it is high. Last time in December it was 10.0. Can you explain why that would be?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Faulty machines or renal problems

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

HbA1c is an reliable indicator of the average blood glucose levels. Increased HbA1C does always well corelated to the blood glucose levels.

Well, sometime due to faulty glucometers there can be a mismatch...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I've been told by Dr I am prediabetic. My A1c is 6.8 and I take Metformin. What is a safe A1c?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
About HbA1c level;

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

If HbA1c level is over 6.4%, then it is considered Diabetes.

A safe HbA1c depends on many factors.

In most of the cases under 6.5 % is considered safe, but in other cases (in elderly patients with cardiac pathologies, where...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

why is my A1C test so high, about 8.0 when I test my blood sugar is about 85.

YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Need to monitor blood glucose more often.

Detailed Answer:
Good day.
Noted your question. HbA1c is an average measurement of three month glucose average. Even if your glucose is normal at times, there could be high glucose levels other times . So HbA1c can remain elevated. Hence...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have my Hb1C 6.7% and my PP remains in range of 170 to 180. Should I go for some medicen regularly

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hba1c above 6.5 is XXXXXXX diabetes

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir

As per your query you have persistently raised post Prandial sugars which is in range between 170 to 180.
Initial rise in the hba1c is contributed by rise of post Prandial sugars. According to your values you need to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What is the non diabetic level of hba1c?

I am nondiabetic. I generally got mine done and it came 5.8 and the reference range of the lab said mentioned that up to 6 is non diabetic and from 6 to 6.5 is the high risk category. Some sites especially us ones mention upwards of 5.7 is high risk

My fasting is around 85 and 2 hrs after meal around 100

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
YOUR result is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Yes the normal range of HbA1C is < 6, your value is normal.
Your sugars are well under control and your not a diabetic.
Even your fasting samples and post prandial( after eating) levels are also normal. Nothing to worry.
Hope I could...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I had a reaction to levaquin,I have now high blood sugar can it be reversed?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
About high glucose level;

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Infections or allergic reactions treated with corticosteroids may be a cause of temporary increase in blood sugar.
But you should check the HbA1c level to be sure that the raise in blood glucose is temporary.
If the HbA1c is under...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My blood sugar is 155 after 1 and half hour after lunch, I am not on medication?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
The sugar level is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir, I have gone through your query and understood your concerns.

The sugar level you have mentioned is normal. So you don't need medication.

Thank you sir.









Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have Diabetes and the medicine Januvia is preventing the fluids to stay in my system. My doctor still wants...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the heart. And what we need to do next.

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.