Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1987

Answered : 298 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Oct 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have to start with my sex history; i am male, I went to my home place far away from my work place vacation for 20 days. I have unprotected vaginal sex for 3 days with my fiance and a week after i went to my village i did 1 day unprotected sex with a girl in village,where my head of penis has cut due to rough sex, I forgot that incident and back mt home next day sex with my fience with condom but condom has teared.
I finished my vacation i came back to work and i started think about sex everyday i have met a girl internet and went to her place for 1 day there i have engaged in unrotected oral and protected vaginal sex; After comeback from that incident after 2 days my head of penis have started sore, and itching genital area for 3 days. After9 days after recent exposure i have slight fever, mild pain in testicles, complete dry tongue i thought something i have got from he lady and rushed to urologist where he did complete STD panel including hiv ab, eveything showed up negative. in first after exposure fever(98.4-99.3 f), chills, white tongue, excessive gas, muscle pains, mild liver pain, muscle twitching, hand and leg feet buruning, i can say almost all typical HIV symptoms has been persisted for 3 months, I rush to ID doctor she has tested for HIV PCR RNA quant (not detected, 5 weeeks), hiv ab negative 8 week, generalized lymphnodes has been started after 3 months after exposure which still(i m in 9 month now) persisting continious low grade fever (97.9-99.2f), thrush(oral hairy l) muscle wasting (buttocks, upper chest, hands, legs), shingles around collar bone. I can say all typical symptoms of HIV are persisting still i m in at 9 months;
In this 9 months of i have been to so many hiv and std tests all came back negative
HIV PCR RNA Quant 5,15 weekds not detected (low 20 copies/ml)
HIV ab 2,8,15,18,32,40 weeks negative
all std include hepb,c negative,
ANA, TB blood test negative.
TB skin test positive 10mm, chest x ray normal
CBC with differential normal
CMV IGG psotive, IGM negative
EBV VCA IGG postive, EBNA IGG postive, IGM negative

Can you please help me i have enagaged sex with 3 different partners(2 known hiv negative
(fiance, friend), 1 unknown hiv status) all this happen in 2 months duration and my body low grade fever hurting a lot, muscle lost from all over body, lymph nodes everywhere, on off sore throat

Did i contracted HIv from the above exposure still lab tests showing hiv negative at 9 month duration?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
No HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello , I am Dr Matin A Khan , answering your queries.
You have given a very detailed account of your sexual history which will help me in arriving at any conclusion.
Yes, you had exposures for sure and were certainly at risk for acquisition of the viruses (including HIV) and STIs but as far as HIV is concerned , you are a 'negative person' for me as per your reports.They are so conclusive . I have not come across any body who became HIV + , 9 months after the exposure.
I guess , now we have to shift our thoughts from HIV to elsewhere.
I mean to say that we have to find the cause of fever and lymph node enlargement (called 'lymphadenopathy). Fever (even low grade) for more than 3 weeks without any diagnosis is called 'Pyrexia or Fever of Unknown Origin'(PUO of FUO) from which you are suffering now
Probably all attention has been made to HIV and STIs , while there could be host of causes, even simpler and milder ones for PUO', for which I suggest you to get admitted in a hospital under a Medicine expert. We need a hospital set up to investigate and manage a case of PUO. As simple as Malaria or Enteric fever (Paratyphoid ) can cause a protracted fever in our set ups.
You will need to undergo few more blood tests , some aspirations from lymph nodes and even USG Abdomen or even CT scan .Hope this will help you.
Keep healthy and update me your progress.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 7 hours later
I am planning to get marry fiancé in a month ; would you think I need more STI/HIV tests to make sure no STI cause my Fever and generalized lymph nodes, thrush, rash around upper chest.

Do you think EBV can cause all these multiple symptoms?

I work abrod, I never have chance to stay at XXXXXXX and admitted to Hospitol for complete work up.

In this 9 month duration I have been struggling a lot of health. I went to so skinny; my body above 80% of time in everyday feel so feverish and if anybody touchs it's hot.

Still I paranoid thinking about acquired hiv and gets suscide thougts and kill myself.

Is hiv can form when sex with hiv negative persons even if you engage multiple partners or it only gets when sex with known hiv poitive person??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV can only be transmitted from HIV + persons

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your response.
I can empathize with your situation. But then the cause of this protracted fever has to be ascertained I guess , getting married is a personal decision and I should not interfere in your domain.
EBV along with host of causes like TB, Toxoplasmosis can cause these symptoms, which is first to be worked up in a hospital set up and if you stay in abroad , I am sure it would be far easier than in XXXXXXX
HIV can only be transmitted from HIV + persons and that too after an immediate exchange of infected body fluid and in sufficient quantity. Hence the name' Acquired' in AIDS' . It has to be acquired through hard labor, you know it.
My final words -get the work up completed to arrive at some diagnosis apart from HIV, marriage or no marriage.
Hope this helps.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 9 minutes later
Tb only gets people with hiv ??What about hiv, do you think I need more hiv tests just to make sure symptoms are not due to hiv?? Or hiv tests were alredy conclusive from entire your dr expecerience.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No more tests for HIV

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your kind response.
There is no need of getting more HIV Tests.
They are conclusive.
But the reason for all these symptoms has to be confirmed.
Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 4 hours later
Your responses will helps me a lot since I have feel and got reassurances from you hiv specialist.

Persisting On/off fever, swollen lymphnodes, thrush, shingles around collarbone, fat lost upper chest, collarbone, legs and hands; these are all my worry now.

I am fighting very hard to save mylife and away with suscidal thoughts

If you have hiv patients, are they feel always feverish or hot to touch every time or at least 80 % of time??

Due to this chronic infection I have XXXXXXX lines on all my nails.

Every morning tounge has white fungus form.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need urgently to be hospitalized

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your response.
I guess , you need to be urgently hospitalized not only for investigation for the cause of 'Fever of unknown origin' but also for your psychological assessment .
It is quite natural to be in a state of mind you are into ,after so much physical problems. But what I want you to reason out that in spite of being repeatedly negative ,why do you keep on fixing all your thoughts towards HIV only.
You are having simply a protracted fever ,which's cause is yet to confirmed . The metabolic rate of your body increases in fever and if you are not on extra diet , then you start losing weight , which is happening with you .
I told you , symptoms have no meaning in HIV Medicine ,it is the blood test which matters. HIV too presents with general symptoms like fever etc and only blood test will tell your status :
whether + or -.
Your blood test have conclusively been negative ,that is why I am telling you to get admitted urgently to find the cause (other than HIV ) and get treated accordingly.
Any illnesses of longer duration can cause the immunity of a person to be decreased, naturally the person starts getting symptoms of compromised immunity -like oral thrush , shingles etc , plus psychological ill thoughts.
I repeat here, you need to be evaluated urgently both physically and psychologically and this I advise with capacity of an EXPERT'
Hope this will help you.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 9 hours later
Thanks a lot. I work in a company they don't let me take sick vacation days, still if I take i may loose my job; still in dilemma I can be a outpatient and get blood tested for all blood tests, After having so may appointments doctors have started not accepting my appointment.

I forgot to mention here, i have had sorethorat for 2 weeks on/off 2 months after sex exposure. peripheral neorapathy was also present at 3 rd month.

pink eyes is also present sometimes.

i feel so feverish all the time.

where should have to contact to relieve these symptoms?

So far, i went to 5 different doctors(include 2 ID drs), they have not diagonaized anything.

They went through repeated tests and find out nothing. Drs were also cant do anything in my scenario. and they claim that 'we were went to through all tests and find out nothing wait and monitor'.
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 5 minutes later
Stiff neck was too.... collar bone pain.I have paid around 5 lakh rupppe for different doctors and lab tests in this 10 months duration. present staying outside of this country, In this country medical is so much expensive. I am totally confused to and now completely ruined my career ND i cant concentrate my studies at all.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Health can't be equated !

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your response.
Pl don't equate your health with money. It is so precious .
I understand your problem, but these days cost of medical treatment has risen all over the world , but still our country health care delivery is still the cheapest one.
My suggestion is that you come to India(I presume you belong to India)and get admitted to CMC vellore or like Institutional hospital , where your physical and mental problems could be addressed. More so because you are not able to even concentrate upon your studies.
Don't delay now .I guess ,I have made myself clear .
Hope this helps.
So I close here this discussion but will always be available for further inputs after you get yourself admitted.Keep me posted your progress.
Keep healthy and happy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 6 hours later
I can tell you, I am going to dr every month, they only limited doing tests.

Today I was again went to ID dr, he just listen to my symptoms and nothing said.

I asked him to write HIV PCR quant, now 10 day tension start back until I get results.

I will update you the results after it comeback.

You are so helpful. Nothing can add here. Crying everyday with lot of tears. God may forgive me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need psychological support

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the good words.
You need psychological support too apart from medical attention. That's why I told you get in a hospital admitted. Please try to you understand this .
Hospital set up is essential where you can get both -medical and psychological assessment and treatment.
Why were you asking for PCR? How is it going to help you ? No way !
Stop visiting doctors -you will end no where. They don't possess enough to make a diagnosis on patients like you,you require a hospital.
If you don't want to come to XXXXXXX (your country) , then get yourself admitted in a hospital in the country of your present stay.
Please get yourself admitted now and don't shed tears. Remove your focus from HIV to elsewhere.
In crisis you need to show your mental strength .
Now post me only once you are admitted in a hospital .
Keep well and healthy .


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Around my penis head there is a rush and small recurring ulcers. They dried out but comes sometimes again. Specially when erect. Doctor prescribed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, last night I found a growth on my boyfriend's penis that looks like a mole that has just developed over the past 2 weeks, also, everytime we...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
