• question-icon

    What is cervical spondylitis?

default
Posted on Sat, 18 Oct 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: what is cervical spondolytis c5c6 and what is the best medication to take
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
cervical spondylitis is nerve compression

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Cervical spondylitis is degenerative disease of spine in the neck. It is common in people who keep their neck in same position for long time like watching TV laptop or traveling. It causes herniation of the disc, like C5-C6 means herniation between 5th and 6th vertebra. That herniation causes nerve compression and pain in shoulder to hand. In my patients with cervical spondylitis I offer following advise.
1 Intermittent cervical traction exercise will help. Also neck muscle strengthening exercises is useful.
2. Avoid keeping neck in same position for long time and also do not use very big pillow.
3. For my patients I prescribe Pregabalin and Methylcobal for shoulder pain. Muscle relaxant like Myoril or Myospaz is helpful for neck pain.
I hope these measures will be helpful in you. Let me know if there is any other followup questions.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 48 minutes later
do you need operation for this.. i attached my reports...cervical scan and lumbar scan.. can you take a look at them and give me your opinion.. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you might need lumbar surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your reports and It looks to me that that your lumbar spine might need a surgery because disc which is herniating is quite large. It is very difficult to be treated with conservative and physiotherapy. Though you should try conservative methods first.
For cervical spine you will not need any surgery and it will responds well to medicine treatment and physiotherapy.
Let me know if you have any followup questions.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 20 minutes later
thanks .. does the cervical scan look like a big bulge..and is there spondolytis.. i was meant to have surgery on the lumbar spine but this was cancelled as my leg pain went away by itself just before the surgery. I was afraid to go down the surgical route..as i thought it would bring on pain again.. do you think it may need a microdisecmony or a lamenoctomy.. is there spinal stenosis there? is the l4l5 compressing on the spinal cord? the cervical spine seems to respond well to conservative care.. do you see anything serious? also do MRI's change much.. do you think it would be advisable to get another one.. the last one i got was six months ago

the last cervical scan was six months ago

is the l5s1 disc ok.. why do i have pins and needles in the left foot.. i heard a microdiscemony only takes a away the leg pain which i did not have hence the reason for taking this route.. i had bad unilateral sciatica for twelve weeks that settled..i did not think it was safe to go for surgery..with no leg pain.. only pins and needles.. why am i having pins and needles in the left leg..and also is there anyway i can prevent my neck getting worse.. thanks so much for all your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you might need lumbar surgery in future.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
i have studied your report and i feel that your lumbar disc is very big and compressing on nerve and also causing narrowing of the canal.
You are partially right when you said that dissectomy is for leg pain, because it also take care of tingling, numbness and weakness of leg pain. Lumbar dissectomy when done by a experienced surgeon then there is very minimal risk. If you do not get this surgery then in future you might get weakness in foot. So do not delay this surgery. Pin and needles in leg and foot is because nerve is still getting compress. Your leg pain can also recur.
For neck pain it is good that you are not planning for surgery as it is not required at present. You can opt for conservative treatment like traction, exercises and lifestyle modification. In six months MRI picture is not going to change much.
I hope this answer will be useful for you.Let me know if there is any other followup questions.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 30 minutes later
thanks your answers are great
the reason i did not have the surgery was i was afraid it could bring more pain as my pain had gone.
A few questions
Is this spinal canal stenosis? does is require a lamenomy..is this not a better surgery as it would relieve the back pain
Is the L5s1 a big protrusion?
Why are there pins and needles in the left foot?
is it a bulge in the neck or a arthritic bone?
Is there spondolitis in the neck and is it bad? How can i prevent progression
Is it worth getting the thoratic spine xrayed?
Is the L4L5 disc impinging on the spinal cord?
I have done alot of research and it states that herniations often go away by them selves. This L4L5 disc herniated before and got better and came back again
Is there any correlation between the back and the neck in relation to symtoms?
I worry about the neck bulge.is it a bulge or a protrusion?
Thanks you are very helpful
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
L5s1 is not a big protusion

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Since you have asked many questions, I will answer them in same sequence.
1.It is not canal stenosis so no need for laminectomy, disc excision is sufficient.
2.L5S1 is not a big protrusion.
3.Pins and needles is because nerve is getting compress.
4. In neck it is both bulge and arthritic bone.
5. Neck spondylitis is not bad, it can be prevented by physiotherapy.
6. No need to get thorasic spine x ray.
7. L4-L5 is compressing spinal cord.
8. Herniation never goes by its own.
9. There is no co relation in neck and back spondylitis in relation to symptoms.
10. Bulge is synonyms with protrusion.
I hope these answer will be helpful.
thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 12 minutes later
you are excellent
Is the bulge big in the neck. is the compression bad and could it get worse..i have a fantastic physio
what can be done for the l4l5 compression of the spinal cord? will the discemony help this? this is a worry for me. If I go for surgery now with no leg pain.. could it cause more problems. Have you seen this happen. I have one of the top consultants here that had offered to do it for me but I was put off by the anaesist who said that if my leg pain was getting better to hold off. In this country we do pre assessment which are very long and though to avoid risk. Is there spondylitis in the lower back
When you say bulge is symtoms with protrusion what do you mean.. when I talk to my physiotherapist she says there is no neurological signs in the upper limb area.. I get pins and needles in my hands ..
How would I know if the neck disc herniates and what would I do.
Do you think I should see a neurosurgeon .. is there a need. I did a brain scan and it was fine. I am seeing a spine surgeon
In your opinion .. is neck surgery successful?
If I get the discemony done now could this avoid a bigger operation in the future
thanks

if the neck bulge herniates what will be the situation.will it need surgery and what are the symptoms..i am glad you are happy about the neck..

how would you recognise fibromyalgia thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cervical surgery is not needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case in detail and I think that you do not think for surgery in cervical spine. It will responds well with the treatment. If there is no leg pain then you can wait for lumbar surgery. But after seeing your MRI of lumbar spine, I believe that sooner or latter you will need surgery for this. So You should be prepared for that.
You can choose neurosurgeon or spine surgeon. He should be experienced with these type of surgeries.
Whatever surgery you plan, let your operating surgeon take final call. Do not force your decision on him.
I hope this answer will be helpful for you. Let me know if there is any other followup questions.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 4 hours later
thanks..i am concerned about the l4l5 disc impinging on the spinal cord..do you think that spinal fusion will be needed eventually on this area..will this a bigger surgery like disc replacement.. as mentioned the pain around that the lower back area is sore. and the sciatica in the leg has improved..Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
fusion can be done without metal

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You might need fusion surgery for L4-L5 region if back pain is present. It will not be a big surgery as single level fusion can be achieved without metal. So this fusion can be achieved with bone grafting only.
Though you might need to do a little more rest if fusion is tried.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 hour later
would a lamentomy work here? is there a danger for a the l4l5 disc area with nerve impingement and also do you think it is necessary for me to see a neurosurgeon..also it is safe for my surgeon to go ahead and do a microdisec. without pain in the leg.. could this agriv the leg..i have heard that doing the micro dis without leg pain could bring on more pain? thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
no role of laminectomy if leg pain is not there.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
there is no role of Laminectomy,because you only need disc removal that can be done with micro Dissectomy. At present you need to wait for some time, if your leg pain is not there then wait for some time. If pain improves then you can delayed the surgery.
No need of neurosurgeon as this can be done by a spine surgeon also.
microdissectomy does not cause any damage to nerve and it is very safe surgery.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 2 hours later
is the neck bulge big or smaill. is it a protrusion.. also is their kyphosis there? there is no leg pain so i recon i can leave microdis for the moment.. is there stenosis in the neck disc area.. is it worth getting a thoraic spine mri.. thanks if i did have the surgery without leg pain .. would there be any point?one quick question.. is back pain go at all with a microdes. and also is the l4l5 nerve impingement going to cause me more problems..(spinal cord compression) thanks XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cervical spondylitis is in early stage

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case and I think cervical spine disease is in early stage. There is only disc protrusion and mild kyphosis. There is no need for surgery. Only physiotherapy will take care or it.
For lumbar disease, I would suggest you to wait and do only physiotherapy.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 3 hours later
thainks..you don't think that the l4l5 impingement on the spinal cord is a problem, there is a good bit of pain in my lower back..would this be affecting my neck is part of the spinal cord..thanks

when they say disc protrusion - do they mean disc bulge or protrusion?

onemore question - how would i know if the disc in the neck herniated and also what is the difference between a bulge and a herniation? thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Disc herniation is not causing back pain

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Disc herniation is result of instability of the spine. That causes muscles to fatigue and it causes back pain. To relieve this pain surgery is not the option. You will need back muscle strengthening exercises. L4-l5 disc herniation does not causes any neck pain.
Protrusion , herniation and disc bulge is synonyms. There is no much difference between them. When disc herniation is in advance stage it is called extrusion. In early stage it is called protrusion. In last stage it is called sequestrated.
thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 hour later
so basically protrusion and disc herniation are the same.. you are absolutely excellent and the information that you have given me here is superb. Are you saying that there is little differeance between disc bulge and protrusion? Thanks..also my hands sometimes go numb and I get pins and needles .. I guess this is as a result of the neck issue.. no weakness.. thanks,, glad you mentioned to leave the microdis for the moment..since the leg pain had gone within the timeframe of twelve weeks.. if it comes back then it is reasonable to consider surgery..hopefully I will not need to go down the road of surgery (single level fusion) I read about it ..do you think my spondolytis in that area is severe. I do not to mention this to my surgeon as he has never bought it up thanks

just a note i had a sequested disc before and it changed..scan 2013 said that it had resolved.. then i got another herniation in july.. what is to say i had a microdisemony that the disc would not herniate again.. this is an interesting one. I have read so much literature to say that herniat. can resolve in time.. is this true
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for surgery for you.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Tingling and numbness in hand will improve with physiotherapy and medicines.
For lumbar spine also you just need to focus on physio.
Usually once disc is sequestrated then it never goes back to its original position. May be there was some problem in reporting.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 18 minutes later
do you think that is necessary for me to see a neurologist given the fact that the brain scan is clear.. just wondering thanks
when should mri 's be repeated? do they change much? thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to see neurosurgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I do not think you need to see neurosurgeon at present. Orthopaedic surgeon with spine specialty can guide you about your back pain.
MRI can be repeated after 6 months or more. It does not change much over the period of time unless some body fall and hurt .
thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 11 hours later
what symtoms do I expect if my neck herniates.. thanks so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Neck pain with radiating pain

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Following are common symptoms in cervical spondylitis.
1.Neck pain
2.Pain in shoulder, elbow and hand
3. Giddiness, vertigo
4. Tingling and numbness in hand
5. Weakness in hand
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 4 hours later
is pain in base of scull a symptom? can you suggest a good medication for this?
Thanks.. does cervical spond. stand for a herniation/
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Base of skull pain can be a symptom

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Base of skull pain can also occur due to cervical spondylitis. I like to use either Pregabalin or Amyryptalin for this pain.
Cervical spondylitis includes disc herniation and spine arthritis and neck muscle weakness.
thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 9 minutes later
I have a flare up at the moment.. is ice good.. it is best to rest with these flareups ..I do not want to call my doctor and bother him if it is not necessary.
Thanks..i can move my head fine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
rest and heat

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I would recommend you rest and heat for this. if possible use traction also.
thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 23 hours later
i went to my phsio yesterday and there were no neurological syptoms..thankfully..what is your thought on injections for the neck..area to reduce inflammation.. are they safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
I do not prefer neck injections

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
In my practice I never use them, as it is dangerous some time and effect is not predictable. If there is some pain relief it is temporary and it stays for three months at XXXXXXX
So physiotherapy is much better for it then these injections.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 4 hours later
I guess I do not have Ankylosing Spondylitis ..?

What are the symptoms of cervical spondylosis?
I guess these are both different?
Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No, it is not ankylosing spondylitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You do not have ankylosing spondylitis. It is inflammatory disease of spine and seen in male below 28 -30.It is very rare in females.
Cervical spondylitis has neck pain, shoulder pain,giddiness, vertigo and weakness.
Ankylosing spondylitis patient has back pain, stiffness and back deformity.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cervical spondylitis

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,My wife 29yrs old ,when ever she looks up she gets driziness and also while waking up from the bed.She experience severe pain from back...

doctor1 MD

A little background: I have lower blood pressure, am 61 years old and live a sedentary lifestyle during the week and walk on the weekends. I have...

doctor1 MD

My wife, age 50, is experiencing chills , and severe shoulder and neck pain . Heart rate at 72. Arm has been hurting for 7 days. Could this be a...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am suffering from cervical spondylitis whose symtoms are pain in neck and also pain and sensation in my right shoulder and right arm. My...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I, 65 years male, am having cervical spondylitis and lower back pain for past 30 years and osteo arthriitis ofboth knees. I didnt take much...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from acute lower back pain since a week, went to an ortho and was prescribed aceclofenac 200 mg, multivitamin alpha lipoic...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma
  • Q - Suggest treatment for foot drop

  • Q - What are symptoms of rib fracture?

  • Q - What causes pain in inside of elbow of both arms?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cervical spondylitis

  • Q - What causes red knots on arms,legs and body with swelling on ankles?

  • Q - What causes pain and swelling in knee and calf with history of...

  • Q - Can i travel with swollen ankle post injury?

  • Q - What causes throbbing pain in right side of abdomen?

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for pain in heels?

  • Q - What causes pain in ankle radiating to heel?

backtotop2