Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for neck pain and knee pain

Doctor, I, 65 years male, am having cervical spondylitis and lower back pain for past 30 years and osteo arthriitis ofboth knees. I didnt take much medication though I have constant neck pain and knee pain. I used to experience giddiness at times. However, I was able to walk faster, and climb stairs. while coming down the steps I have difficulty. Of late, I hav started having problems keeping my balalnce while walking. I kind of sway and have the fear of falling. Some times I have no problem while walking. I have been asked by a neuro surgeon, to do MRI of sipne. Meanwhile, he has prescribed Doloneuron 100 and Tolperitas 150 tablets for 10 days. Klndly advise whether this will help in improving my gait. Thank you very much. Sincerely, Jairaj Kamthan
Tue, 10 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, in initial stage this medicines will help you in preventing giddiness. The reason behind this is your neck arthritis, due to the osteophyte formation there is compression of vertebral artery at your neck that is leading to the feeling of giddiness and loss of balance.

An MRI is advisable to find out the level of compression. You need to avoid hyperextension with rotation on the same side of your cervical spine to prevent the compression of the artery. To prevent this you can wear a cervical collar also. For knee arthritis yoga, knee press (plus other knee strengthening exercises), cycling, swimming will help you preventing further damage.
I would advise for a physiotherapy treatment.

Hope this helps you with your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Jenis Bhalavat
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on MRI


Suggest treatment for neck pain and knee pain

Hi, Yes, in initial stage this medicines will help you in preventing giddiness. The reason behind this is your neck arthritis, due to the osteophyte formation there is compression of vertebral artery at your neck that is leading to the feeling of giddiness and loss of balance. An MRI is advisable to find out the level of compression. You need to avoid hyperextension with rotation on the same side of your cervical spine to prevent the compression of the artery. To prevent this you can wear a cervical collar also. For knee arthritis yoga, knee press (plus other knee strengthening exercises), cycling, swimming will help you preventing further damage. I would advise for a physiotherapy treatment. Hope this helps you with your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jenis Bhalavat