Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for pain in the tailbone area and legs when diagnosed with spondylothesis

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10507 Questions
Question
I have been diagnosed with spondylothesis of the L5 and S1 region. I have had an mri and x-rays for my back. I had an epidural injection(2) in Nov in my back which seemed to help the pain going down my legs for a couple of weeks. Unfortunately I had two falls one from a step ladder in which I missed the last step and fell on my right side and the last fall was slipping on ice and I came down on my butt and now I have more pain-pain from sitting-I do have a gel pad with a hole for the tailbone and just from walking. The pain is contuing down my tail bone area and my legs. Was in a lot of pain today every time I walked but not for a real long distance. I really don't think anything is broke but I probably aggrevated everything when I fell (about a week ago). I'm wondering if I should see my ortho doctor or hold off for a couple more weeks?
Wed, 23 May 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query,you can hold off for a couple more weeks,till than do hot fomentation,take muscle relaxant like thiocholchicoside 4mg twice daily and take rest,this will help you.If not than you can consult doctor.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor