Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes raised uric acid level and low HDL cholesterol?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi, My father (age 63) got a blood test done and found the following deviation.
Uric Acid - 7.7, platelet count - 126, ESR - 21, Cholestrol HDL - 36. Kindly help with the food and diet to be followed and medicines if any
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detailed history & investigation reports required

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for posting your concern in the HCM.
From the available reports, I think your father has raised uric acid level and low HDL cholesterol.
However, I need to have following information for better advice-
1. Does your father has any symptoms or the reports are of routine blood examinations?
2. Please attach scanned copy of the investigations including a complete report of lipid profile.
My opinions in this regard are-
1. Good oral hydration to avoid development of renal stone
2. In case there is no symptom, no medications are required fro asymptomatic hyperuricemia.
3. Some investigations are required to rule out the underlying causes of hyperuricemia, e.g. Complete blood count, serum urea, creatinine and electrolytes, Fasting plasma glucose, TSH and lipid profile, LFT, serum calcium, 24 hr urine for creatinine clearance and uric acid excretion.
4. Diet should consist of low fat, high fibre and Dairy products, vegetables, nuts, legumes, fruits (less sugary ones), and whole grains. Coffee and vitamin C supplementation can be considered as preventive measures. Meat, seafood, beer, liquor, smoking should be avoided.
5. In the absence of pain, exercise will be required to fight dyslipidemia. Lipid lowering therapy may be consider after examining the lipid profile report.
6. In case of pain, OTC analgesics may be taken alongwith proton pump inhibitors (omeprazole, pantoprazole). But, this is only for temporary relief and long term consumption can be very harmful.
For any further related information, please attach complete reports for better understanding and diagnosis.
Hope you are satisfied with my answer. If you think I have satisfactorily resolved your query, please rate my answer. If you have any further query related to this, please write back.
In case you have any new query in future, you can directly ask me questions @ http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-kaushik-sarkar/68460. I will try my level best to help you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Tawde 44 minutes later
Hi Doctor: It was a routine check up and hence we all were worried. There is no pain and no symptoms as you mentioned above.

Hence what i need from you is a list of food to be taken and list of food to be avoided to take care of the problems mentioned in my question.

One more specific question would be : Is DAL suitable for the food and please help which vegetables to be taken? Is FISH allowed to be taken?

Also would be great if you can suggest what specific to be taken for breakfast as its the beginning on the day

I have uploaded the report which will enable you to better guide us.

At the end please let me know if there is anything to be worried about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Diet for Hyperuricemia & Dyslipidemia

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX, thanks a lot for writing back and attaching the copy of investigation reports.
Regarding your diet, lifestyle and regular medications my recommendations are-
1. Plenty of oral fluid (3-4lit/day)
2. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption, red meat and sugary beverages.
3. Purine rich foods e.g. anchovies, herring, kidney, liver, mackerel, meat extracts, mincemeat, mussels, sardines, and yeast, Asparagus, Bacon, Beef, Bluefish, Bouillon, Calf tongue, Carp, Cauliflower, Chicken, Chicken soup, Codfish, Crab, Duck, Goose, Halibut, Ham, Kidney beans, Lamb, Lentils, Lima beans, Lobster, Mushrooms, Mutton, Navy beans, Oatmeal, Oysters, Peas, Perch, Pork, Rabbit, Salmon, Sheep, Shellfish, Snapper, Spinach, Tripe, Trout, Tuna, Turkey, Veal, Venison should be avoided.
4. High fiber diet, green leafy vegetables, dairy products, fruits and nuts are healthy alternative.
5. More oily fish and sea-foods should be avoided.
6. Thiazide and loop diuretics, niacin, low dose aspirin may precipitate an attack of gout.
7. Please avoid fast foods with plenty of empty calories, limit oil consumption and salt consumption (<5g/day)
10. Regular exercise should be done for at least 30 min/day.
11. Diet should not be bulky. Frequent small meals at regular interval and avoidance of empty stomach are encouraged.

However, from the reports I can see, you have high borderline creatinine also. In a patient with hyperuricemia and high borderline creatine renal function may need further evaluation. I would suggest you to consult a nephrologist for this.
You should also check, fasting serum TSH and serum Calcium to rule out any underlying abnormality.
Hope you are satisfied with my answer. If you think I have satisfactorily resolved your query, please rate my answer. If you have any further query related to this, please write back.
And regarding your breakfast you can should just avoid those listed to be avoided above.
In case you have any new query in future, you can directly ask me questions @ http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-kaushik-sarkar/68460. I will try my level best to help you.
Regards,
Dr. Kaushik

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?