Creatinine

What is Creatinine?

Creatinine is a breakdown product of creatine phosphate in muscle, and is usually produced at a fairly constant rate by the body & excreted by kidney. It helps in assessing renal function.

Questions and answers on "Creatinine"

Hi creatinine serum 1.03 bun 13 and bun/creatinine ratio 13 is this normal range. Thanks XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
within normal range

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The normal range for creatinine in a male in your age group is 0.70 to 1.33, the normal BUN is 7 to 25.
This normal range can vary slightly from lab to lab.

Based on these readings your creatinine and BUN are...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have just found my creatine levels to be 1.33 gfr to be 50. I am 55 yrs old with a history of 2 strokes and have sleep apnea

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
GFR is normal, creatinine levels in the upper limit of normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The normal range for GFR is 90 to 120, so yours is within the normal range.
Creatinine normal values range from 0.7 to 1.3 so your is within the upper limit of normal, so nothing to worry about....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Sir, My creatinine level is 1.7mg/dl is high.pl suggest me how to reduce this level.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
need to evaluate for the rise in creatinine level

Detailed Answer:
Hi
thanks for the query

The best way to control creatinine is to reduce protein in the urine.

I recommend the following

1. Find out how much of protein you are losing in the urine. Protein in urine rises the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am a 60 year old female that had Renal Cancer and had 1/2 of my kidney removed, now my Creatinine is at 1.13. What does this mean? XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
more info is required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

using your creatinine, body weight, age we can calculate your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) which is a measure of your renal function. This value (1.13) could be too high or normal for you depending on your body weight. It...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Husband is taking doxycycline hyclate 100 mg. Had blood work / Creatinine count is 5.2.
Was this a false reading? has appt with nephrologist tomorrow.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Need to discontinue Doxycycline and follow up on renal function tests

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns

But unfortunately, Doxycycline is known to cause renal impairment with an increase in blood urea nitrogen and/or...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi,
Is it safe to give Norflox 400 and Citralka syrup for urinary tract infection for elderly person aged 78-79 years. The blood urea and creatine levels were also bit high - 1.8 creatinine, and 56 Blood Urea.

Thanks
XXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
There is no harm in giving Norflox and Citralka

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

There is no harm in taking Norflox and Citralka for UTI for a short period even though one has raised creatinine and blood urea .

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My creatinine level is 1.4 I want to reduce it

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Need to find the cause for raised creatinine

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

The best way to control creatinine is to reduce protein in the urine.

I recommend the following

1. Find out how much of protein you are losing in the urine. Protein in urine rises the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Is my low creatinine level 8.2-9 caused by low iron levels 4.5?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I am Dr.Barani and I am pleased to assist you.

Iron and creatinine levels are not related to each other.
The low creatinine levels are not caused low iron levels.

Creatinine levels are influenced by the muscle mass and the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Would you consider that if the kidneys were operating with Creatinine and GFR readings between 275 / 22 and 450 / 12 for a full month – (the worst period being 11 days with creatinine levels between 355 and 450) – that other body organs and systems might be affected by the contaminated blood flow?

Depending on your answer I have other questions

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Organs can get affected

Detailed Answer:
hi
normal creatinine is 80 to 100 and if you have 400 to 450 it is very high.

so what happens is that the urea and creatinine dont remain only in blood but they deposit in tissues. and here they slowly damage at cellular level . but this...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My creatinine clearance is 66ml/per minute and serum creatinine 1.5

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Poor kidney function

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

You seem to have a lower than normal creatinine clearance along with elevation of blood creatinine. This may indicate:
- Kidney problems, such as damage to the tubule cells
- Kidney failure
- Too little...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Creatinine

doctor1 MD

sir , belo my knee there is swelling (Both of legs). I checked Micro albumin, creatinine, BP, Sugar, Cholestrol, Irone (105.8) etc. But all these things are normal. whenever i sit 2 hours continuasly this happen. I am 38 years old. At present i have no problem. kindly advise me.

doctor1 MD

Hi, my dad, age, 65 had an infection removal from his abdomen on 29-Aug. He has been in the ICU since. He has WBC 0000, creatinine 2.5, is on ventilator and is being provided medicines to maintain his BP. I see you are in Mumbai. He is admitted in Kalyan. Is there any possibility that you come visit him? Alternatively I can send you his case summary. Any inputs will be helpful. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... i was looking for the guidelines for a 24 hour urine test. i was told my creatinine alone was fine. i was told that the protein alone and the two together were high. for the one a good range was below 150, and I m at 180. the other was 118, but not sure what the suggested range was. i am a diabetic, and was having this test done because i am wanting to have a baby. can you help me?

doctor1 MD

I am 20 years old, and have Addison s Disease. Recently I have had rapid heart rate, orthostatic hypertension, petachie spots, fatigue, mood swings, pain in legs, head aches...etc What is most concerning is the high heart rate, it stays in the 80 s at the least at rest. And it is very difficult to get up after sitting, my heart starts racing and pumping harder. Here are some blood test results: at 12:27 PM WBC 4.0L RBC 4.92 Hemoglobin 16.4 Hematocrit 47.5 MCV 96.6 MCH 33.4 MCHC 34.6 RDW 12.1 Platelets 178 Neutrophuls 41.9 Lymphs 43.6 Monocytes 10.3 Eos 3.5 Basos 0.7 Neutrophils (Absolute) 1.70 Lymphs (Absolute) 1.7 Monocytes (absolute) 0.40 Eos (Absolute) 0.2 Baso (Absolute) 0.00 eGFR - unable to calculate due to inappropriate age/gender/creatinine value glucose 76 BUN 14 creatinine 0.9 sodium 138 potassiu, 4.5 chloride 102 carbon dioxide 28 calcium 9.7 protein 7.1 albumin 4.1 globulin 3.0 bilirubin 3.0 alkaline phosphatase 49 AST 13 vitamin b12 487 CT scan recently done with no tumor on adrenals, adrenals actually couldn t be seen due to my lack of fat they say. I take 0.1 fludrocortisone and 30mg hydrocortisone. Any advice would be greatly appreciated, thank you.

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...

doctor1 MD

I feel completely dumb I can't concentrate I can't think straight I feel like I can't function has the time even though I am I'm having memory loss I sometimes blackout for a Split Second I had an MRI month ago and it showed nothing same with the...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 59 years with no sugar and blood pressure problem . During routine yearly blood test , my Amylase and Lipase tests showed elevated levels. Amylase level showed MORE THAN 1000 in Thyrocare lab and 3661 IN XXXXXXX HOSPITAL LAB, BENGALURU....

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests