Complete blood count

What is Complete blood count?

Complete blood count provides information about the kinds and numbers of cells in the blood, by counting the number of white and red blood cells and the number of platelets in 1 cubic millimeter of blood.

Questions and answers on "Complete blood count"

I do not perspire, never have to blow my nose and have extremely dry eyes. I am a 67 year old lady and I am extremely uncomfortable with this internal heat. I would appreciate any help you can give me. Thank-you.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Get done complete blood count.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, you should get done complete blood count to rule out infection.
Infection is the common cause for fever and feeling of heat.
So get done...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Can a diagnosis of a hernia be determined by a complete blood count?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for sending the question.

I did review the complete blood count result which you uploaded. This does appear to be a completely normal blood count with no significant concerns.

Regarding hernia, A complete blood count is not...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My son keeps getting this red dots broken capillaries on his palate. They last about a day or two. Most of the time the same spot. He has no other symptoms with it but it does give him some discomfort but keeps eating and drinking fine. Doctors have seen him multiple times and would say viral but it has happened more them 6 times. Dentist have said looks like he might be doing ot to himself what is your opinion on it? Worried since ai havent obtain a clear answer to it.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Most likely to be due to viral infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

He may have some viral infection like infectious mononucleosis, scarlet fever or other cause like thrombocytopenia or rarely leukemia.

He should go...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What does the following blood test report indicate?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
The complete blood count report posted is within normal range.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.
The report posted by you is that of complete blood count showing hemoglobin, red blood cell parameters, white blood cells count, differential...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My ESR level is :50mm please tell me what it means,why ESR level increase,how i can decrease the level of ESR.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You should find the cause of high esr.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You have high esr.
There are many causes of high esr.
Tuberculosis, infection, anemia, autoimmune disease, paraprotienemia, malignancies all can...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My heart is beating very hard -- I can feel it all through my chest and it hurts. My blood pressure is ok. I don't have much of an appetite and have lost 20 pounds recently without trying. My heart has been doing this for a few months now.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
needs investigations

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is understandable to be concerned.

Irregular heart rate is normally investigated with ECG, holter (24 hour ECG) and blood tests for complete blood count and thyroid disease.
The complete blood count is...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

we are now getting a referral to a new cardiologist, my dad remains in bigemmny
excuse my spelling. he is on Benicar 40, Lasix 40, hct 25, coreg 6.25 twice a day, for his crohns he is on budesonide, and pentassa. , XXXXXXX and spirivia for his copd. all this started after a remicade infusion, my question is this, he is always exhausted, I have read this could be a side effect of the coreg, or could it be from his heart. he has been hospitalized twice, the hospialist said he was in heart failure, his cardiologist says no its the pvcs.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please upload his test reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

Welcome to HCM,

I apologize you for my delayed response due to my hectic work schedule.

Yes,your father's symptoms are suggestive of underlying PVCs.Side effects due to Coreg may be less likely.

I can suggest you better if you...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

wanted to kbow if complete blood picture trst is same as complete blood count or not

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It is same

Detailed Answer:
Hello Anubhooti , Thanks for writing in to us with your health concerns. Yes it is the same test . Complete blood pocture and Complete blood count are the same test. Peripheral blood smear is a different test which is used to look for blood cells and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am suffering from dry cough its some allergy how do I detect that.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
There are some tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for your query.

To rule out allergies some tests can be done like complete blood count and immunoglobulin levels. In complete blood count, eosinophil levels would be raised but it can be rasied with fungal infections etc thus it is...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have been dianosed with high blood platlets 3 years ago. now drs have said may blood is low on three different things and possible leukmenia.

thanks, I just need to know some basic procdures and questions as i have another appt with dr tomorrow.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You should go for complete blood count and peripherals smear examination.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You should go for complete blood count and peripheral smear examination first. It is basic test to diagnose leukemia...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Complete blood count

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 12 year old daughter s blood report says - SHOW MILD ANISOPOIKILOCYTOSIS, MAJORITY ARE MICROCYTIC HYPOCHROMIC CELLS WITH OCCASIONAL OVALOCYTES AND SCHISTOCYTES. NO HEMOPARASITES SEEN. It also says - SUGGESTEd HB ELECTROPHORESIS IN VIEW OF LOW MCV & HIGH RBC COUNT TO RULE OUT THALESSEMIA TRAIT . Do we need to take her for Thalessemia test?

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

I had acase of swine flu pregnant iher 2nd trimester admitted to the hospital for fever ,dry cough ,&premature uterine contraction .do you think that her complete blood count showing always normal WBC count but with severe decline of lymphocyte suggestive of viral disease??

doctor1 MD

HI DOCTOR I chest pain on and off feel horrible, I went to er for past 3 years but always sent me home and told me nothing. Also i had my stress test is normal. my rbc slightly high 6.31 (4.20-5.40 range), mcv L 66.5(81.0-97.0),mch32.7 (32.0-36)mchc L31.7(32.0-36.0),PLT CT is L 221 (250-400) and the rest of my blood count in normal range. what happen with me? I just starting taking omega 3/fish oil 1200mg I took 2 soft gel. will this correct my problem?

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure(165/110) and was put on Lisinoprin 3 weeks ago and it has come down about 30 points...however i have head aches and have shortness of breath . I wake up at night and feel like i'm not getting enough oxygen . I weigh 260...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness was just in the tip of my thumb; now it is my thumb, index and middle finger and progressing down...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics