Dyslipidemia

What is Dyslipidemia?

Dyslipidemia means an abnormal amount of lipids, or fats

Questions and answers on "Dyslipidemia"

i am suffering from dyslipidemia and was taking fenofibrate for controlling the same, but as i was suffering from fever high and decreased platelet count i discontinued taking fenofibrate. now my triglyceride level is 1510, cholestreol level- 400 and very high vldl level of 367.
i do not suffer from sugar, thyroid or any kidney disease.
what could be the reason of my dyslipdimia

doctor1 MD

HI
Thank for choosing HCM
The most possible reason behind the dyslipidemia is Genetic one certain gene mutation causes to increase the enzyme called OGT and this enzyme is responsible for increasing the amount of fat in our body, have nice day.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 359 mg% 125 - 200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 61 mg% 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 250 mg% 85 - 130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 341 mg% 25 - 200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.9 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 68.18 mg% 5 - 40 my blood report...pls advice..

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Dyslipidemia...

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Your reports reveal few abnormalities. Dyslipidemia - elevated cholesterol, triglycerides and LDL is most concerning. Besides those, you also have a raised TSH value and elevated liver enzymes.
I assume you drink alcohol and your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dyslipidemia

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please share your report.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
Dyslipidemia needs evaluation and decision of doing life style modifications with or without drugs.
For that purpose I need to see your report
Please attach and share your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

sir, i am 26yr old male from kerala,india. i am diabetic for past 2 years and undergoing treatment for about 1 year. and my cholestrol and b.p levels are high too. recently my doctor told me that i have thyroid problem too( hypothyroidism ). presently the results of my check up are: blood sugar before food = 155mg/dl blood sugar after food = 261 bilirubin total = 0.4 mg/dl aline amino transferase 155 u/l aspartate amino transferase = 101 cholestrol = 268 mg/dl triglycerides = 441 hdl cholestrol = 30 ldl = 181 vldl = 88 total cholestrol = 9 blood pressure = 140/100 weight = 77kg T3 = 60 T4 = 2.48 TSH = 130 The medicines iam taking now are human mixtard = 20-0-14 gluformin 1gm = 1-0-1 thyronorm = 1-0-0 winbp = 1-0-0 please help me and tell me wat to do to make my health better.

doctor1 MD

hello.you definitely have dyslipidemia and hypothyroidism(although you have not provided me the normal range values which vary lab to lab).

your liver enzymes are also elevated which common in a patient like you which we refer as NASH(non alcoholic steato hepatitis, provided you are not an...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, Let well-experienced XXXXXXX cardiologist address this - My mother-in-law is diabetic (type 2), dyslipidemic, has subclinical hypothyroidism, osteoarthritis on hip, knee, ankle and seems prehypertensive too. She has osteoporosis and Vit-D insufficiency too, as confirmed by doctors. As she had swelling on both the legs around ankles and whole foot for nearly 10-15 days and on face near nose for 2 days long ago, one cardiologist suggested to go for ECHO. The ECHO taken today has the result as • Normal Sixed Heart Chambers • Borderline Concentric LVH • Tips of AML Prolapse with Grade I Mitral Regurgitation • Other valves are normal and competent • No regional wall motion abnormalities at rest • Normal LV Systolic Function (LVEF: 71%) • Grade I LV Diastolic Dysfunction • No PAH; No Pericardial Collection What does this mean? How is her heart's health and what're the possibilities for the future - at present state not being addressed? Is she having chances to have High BP and any other complication? What is the remedy - please suggest from preventive care perspective too?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Her ECHO reports are almost normal as per her age.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

With medications your mother in law is in good health.
She is getting right medicines and she should continue these medicines.Additionally she need medicines for dyslipidemia.
Her...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my husband is having diabetic retinopathy and recently due to dyslipidemia he developed cyst where vision comes, so he told it is not possible to do with laser, so what is the remedy for this and he is experiencing blurred vision in that particular place

doctor1 MD

Hello,

It must be macular edema or fluid build up in the centre of the retina. We cannot give laser in the central part of the macula called fovea. However grid laser can be given around it. Injection Avastin can be tried , 3 injections 3-4 weeks apart. Strict control of blood sugar and lipids is...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

60years old man k/c/o hypertention,dyslipidemia.sudden onset unresponsiveness athome after dinner. pt was in asystole not breating.continous CPR 40 Min.pt remained comtlos &on ventilator.
CT BRAIN ;no acute infract &hemorrage.ECHO; NORMAL LV FUCTION.
NOW PT: Full body stiffness, conscious but not oriented& his head turn left side. sir how long need to surive this condition? how can i care this pt?

doctor1 MD

Hello,

I understand your concern and would explain that his symptoms could be related to hypoxic encephalopathy due to prolonged cardiac arrest.

It is necessary a long time of physical rehabilitation. We can not make any predictions on how much he will gain from physiotherapy.

Hope I have...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Have High Blood Pressure Have been keeping record for 4 weeks as recommended by my doctor : 159-81/80 157-88/86 143-97/79 139-84/62 Also have blood test from health ins : Glucose 112 high Verylow Density LIPO (VLDL) 62 high Triglycerides 314 high Carcinoembryonic Antigen 3.2 high What would be the next step or recommendations .

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Follow my advises to stabilise your BP and...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Based on data you provided i can say that you have first stage of hypertension, pre diabetes and dyslipidemia.

If you were my patient I would...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am diabetic and having some digestions problem since last one month also does not feel hunger properly, I also have some clinical reports please advise

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Diabetic Fatty liver with dyslipidemia.

Detailed Answer:
HI, Sir
I have carefully read your query and test reports and understand your concern.

Going by your reports ,my impression is Uncontrolled diabetes mellitus with dyslipidemia and Non alcoholic stetohepatitis(NASH)Fatty...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

SUBJECTIVE XXXXXXX a 62-year-old male, presents to the primary care clinic with the chief complaint of fatigue. Upon further questioning, he also reports some difficulty concentrating and a decreased sex drive. Further review of symptoms reveals dry skin, left knee weakness, occasional heartburn, and polyuria and wheezing on exertion. He denies any chest pain or palpitations. He reports being on antidepressants in the past but did not take them as directed. He is easy to get along with, forthcoming in his complaints, and describes his fatigue as a little bit more pronounces in the last couple of months. He also complains of erectile dysfunction, which he has noticed is worse in the last few years, especially since his diabetes is out of control.
Past Medical and Surgical History: Significant for uncontrolled type 2 diabetes, insulin dependent. The patient reports the last hemoglobin A1c of 10.2. He also has hypertension, gout, obstructive sleep apnea (with refusal to wear CPAP), and dyslipidemia. His past surgical history includes a deviated septum repair 20 years ago.
Family History: His mother died at the age of 81 of Parkinson’s disease; his father died at the age of 57 of Hodgkin’s disease; and he has one sister who is alive and well at the age of 58.
Screening: He had a negative colonoscopy in 2008. His most recent PSA value was 3.1 in 2007.
Social History: He reports drinking 2 drinks of hard liquor daily. He quit smoking 20 years ago and drinks 4 cups of coffee every day. He reports not adhering to his prescribed diabetic diet and has many financial and marital stressors at home. He is self-employed with some college education.
Medications:
Humalog, 75/25, 20 units in the morning and 20 units at night
Nexium, 40 mg daily
Crestor 10 mg daily
Allopurinol, 300 mg daily
Trazadone, 150 mg at night
Lopid, 600 mg twice daily
Baby aspirin, 81 mg daily
Micardis 40/12.5 daily
Actos, 30 mg daily
Allergies: NKDA, NKFA, or environmental allergies. All immunizations are up to date.
OBJECTIVE
Vital signs: Temp 98, Pulse 72, RR 20, B/P 138/90. His weight is 312 lbs. and his height is 58 inches.
General: He has a very pleasant attitude. His is a morbidly obese male, calm, pleasant and in no acute distress.
Skin: His color is pale. His skin is clear. Small senile keratosis is noted on his left arm.
HEENT: Negative
Neck: He appears to have short neck syndrome. He has not palpable nodes, no JVD.
Cardiovascular: Regular rate and rhythm. S1 and S2 are present without any murmurs, rubs, or gallops.
Respiratory: Breath sounds CTA with equal rise and fall of chest.
Abdomen: Obese, nontender, bowel sounds present in all four quadrants.
Musculoskeletal: Full range of motion to all four extreme.
Genital: He has normal genitalia. There is no evidence of swelling. His testicular exam is normal and there is appropriate hair growth:

1.     List at least 3 differential diagnoses (rule in or out by history, exam, or lab work).
2.     Create a plan of care for this patient.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please see the details

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in XXXXXXX

Mr. XXXXXXX is having multisytem involvement:
1. Uncontrolled diabetes
2. Uncontrolled Hypertension
3. Depressive illness
4.Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(COPD) with Obstructive sleep Apnea...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Dyslipidemia

doctor1 MD

60years old man k/c/o hypertention,dyslipidemia.sudden onset unresponsiveness athome after dinner. pt was in asystole not breating.continous CPR 40 Min.pt remained comtlos &on ventilator. CT BRAIN ;no acute infract &hemorrage.ECHO; NORMAL LV FUCTION. NOW PT: Full body stiffness, conscious but not oriented& his head turn left side. sir how long need to surive this condition? how can i care this pt?

doctor1 MD

I am a 40 year old female. I have some tricuspid regurgitation with a heart mumur. I also have a history of dyslipidemia. Myblood pressure is always low. I am a perfect weight. I have become very tired, and my abdomen swells. I also have shortness of breath, which I was told I have asthma, but my PFT testing is normal. I do feel a fast beat in my neck at times. My calves of my legs hurt. I am so tired of being tired! Can you tell me what's wrong?

doctor1 MD

My left side has a dull ache. Feels like it is inside my rib cage

doctor1 MD

I am 65 years of age - my ekg came back - Sinus rhythm : Anteroseptal infarct old Mean? Should have ask my dr - XXXX

doctor1 MD

My wife had an MRI of her brain today. It indicated chronic small vessel ischemic changes. What can she do moving forward? Besides controlling her high blood pressure can she do anything else?

doctor1 MD

I have occasional perception of weakness in my limbs since the last few years (particularly in the left upper & lower limbs), with a slightly increased frequency over the past few months. I have no problem with gripping or lifting an object etc. as such, just that the left hand feel a little more tired when I lift it as compared to the right. I also get tingling and burning sensation in my palms and feet sometimes and also in certain parts of the body, which are non specific and transient. Of late, I am also experiencing occasional gentle transient pain or a sudden pulse of pain in my limbs (probably along the nerves) , neck and sometimes inside the head too, though, this are non-location specific (meaning, the pain is not in the same spot all the time. eg. sometimes it's the right side of the head, sometimes left, sometimes around the cheek bone etc. I am non-diabetic with normal BP and 40 years of age. I have been detected with dyslipidemia some 6-7 years back and since then I am on Atorvastatin 10 mg ( was briefly in 5 mg dose too in between) and have my lipid profile under control. I have also been prescribed with aspirin 75 mg, since the last 4 months. I have consulted neurologist for my problem and my problem, mentioned here, has been attributed to stress / anxiety. Is the diagnosis correct? For the problem, I have been prescribed Tryptomer 10 mg, which I am yet to start, as I read somewhere it is an anit-depressant, has a sedative effect and can be addictive. Hence, I want to avoid it. Is it Ok, if I try and control it with diet, meditation and relaxation excercises? Or, I need to take the medicine to cure myself. Please note that the problem I face is not very acute, but nonetheless when it occurs it makes me nervous about my well being and fate. May kindly advise.

doctor1 MD

My mother is a newly detected hypertensive on telmisartan 20mg hs.she is also on nevibilol 2.5mg am od n on atovastatin 10mg for dyslipidemia.srecently she hd a NSTEMI following an emotionl upset.he hs bilateral varicose veins since 10years.she oftn complains muscle cramp in her legs, chest n back.is it safe to gv her carnisure?

My dad also hs the same problm..muscle cramps in his legs esp at 4-5am.he is a known case of type 2diabetes/hypertension/dyslipidemia/benign prostatic hypertrophy on medications including aspirin.kindly advise.

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Medical Topics