Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Positive parvovirus test, pericarditis after treatment for elevated liver enzymes, tingling arm, has recurring symptoms of liver. Help?

My 20 year-old son was hospitalized for 5 days in July with elevated liver enzymes and pain. Many tests were run and procedures performed, all of which were negative. One week after discharge from hospital he had a follow-up blood test. His liver enzymes were returning to normal but he tested postive for Parvovirus. One week ago he started having tingling in his arm and pain in his shoulder. He went to the clinic at school. An EKG was performed and had abnormal results. The stethoscope sound lead the dr to believe he had pericarditis . He was sent to an ER. Another EKG was abnormal but all other tests were negative for pericariditis. He was released and a cardiologist will see him next week. Today he feels like he did when his liver enzymes skyrocketed. Are these things related and is everything being done that should be done. This seems like his autoimmune system is compromised.
Fri, 9 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The whole history and symptoms may be due to infection by parvovirus. The presence of antibodies IgG and IgM may be low, so may not be detected in the initial stage. However, the antibody titer gradually increases & reaches to peak titer in 30 days. IgM antibody Presence shows a recent or current infection & this gradually starts to decrease & reaching at undetectable level after some time. However, IgG antibodies usually persist life long, denoting a past infection.

This infection has been associated with many auto-immune diseases giving rise to disorders of varied organs. Besides, usual symptoms of fever, rashes and arthritis, this infection may also cause liver damage as well as heart damage, thus giving rise to symptoms of increased liver enzymes as well as abnormal EKG. Abnormal EKG may be present due to myocarditis also, besides pericarditis. The literature has described association of all these pathological disorders with parvovirus infection. Tingling arm as well as pain in shoulder joint may also be associated with this infection.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Liver


Positive parvovirus test, pericarditis after treatment for elevated liver enzymes, tingling arm, has recurring symptoms of liver. Help?

Hi, The whole history and symptoms may be due to infection by parvovirus. The presence of antibodies IgG and IgM may be low, so may not be detected in the initial stage. However, the antibody titer gradually increases & reaches to peak titer in 30 days. IgM antibody Presence shows a recent or current infection & this gradually starts to decrease & reaching at undetectable level after some time. However, IgG antibodies usually persist life long, denoting a past infection. This infection has been associated with many auto-immune diseases giving rise to disorders of varied organs. Besides, usual symptoms of fever, rashes and arthritis, this infection may also cause liver damage as well as heart damage, thus giving rise to symptoms of increased liver enzymes as well as abnormal EKG. Abnormal EKG may be present due to myocarditis also, besides pericarditis. The literature has described association of all these pathological disorders with parvovirus infection. Tingling arm as well as pain in shoulder joint may also be associated with this infection. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician