Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes itching in the groin and inner thighs?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3476 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: almost 1 month ago - I started developing itching in the groin and inner thighs. no pain or blisters in the genitals or penis. urine passing all ok. went to the doctor - he said jock itch and gave lots of creams. no relief except when I apply the cream - get relief. 95% of the time - itch attacks in the night. I went to the GUM clinic for a herpes test - they said jock itch. no test was done. but the groin itch is killing me. can it be herpes ? I had using condoms oral sex in nov 2016 in a massage parlour - worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Seems to be jock itch, doesn't look like herpes, answer few questions

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic
I have gone through your complaints and it seems to be jock itch.
Herpes infection is associated with pain, fever, burning sensation along with tiny fluid filled blister.
Is the itch associated with any rash?
If yes kindly upload the pictures of the affected area so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition.
What medicines have you used already for this itch?
Kindly revert with answers.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 13 hours later
1> what is the incubation period for genital herpes typically ?
2> the cream i am applying are Betaderm and Clotrimazole topical cream. both give instant relief.
3> most attacks in the night. i do not see any rash. possibly some rash is there.
even non painful small blisters may be there in groin area
4> on the genitals - no pain, no blisters, no ulcers , no fever
5> Recurrent Paranochiya - one month on my fingernails (on the side - not on the nail) i got paranochiya with blister. Doctor gave antibiotic tablets with Fucidin ointment. I got cured 100%. but mild paranochiya keeps coming back every week and as soon as i apply fucidin it goes away
6> new moles near groin area - fairly big fresh moles have shown up near groin area and small ones in other parts. no pain, black/brown color, irregular size
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Incubation period of genital herpes is 5-14 days.
You are using steroid and antifungal creams and they are giving you relief. So it can't be herpes as herpes would not respond to these medicines.
In case of jock itch you can continue with clotrimazole cream but avoid using betaderm cream as it is a steroid and won't allow the fungal infection to get cured.
If you are having blisters in the groin region, upload its pictures so that I can have a clearer picture of your condition.
Paronychia can occur due to infection of the nail folds due to frequent trauma or abrasion while doing routine activities.
Moles can develop at any time in the life of an individual.
As long as they are not symptomatic no need to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 3 hours later
two more questions

1> on the head of my penis (left side) i notice a small black patch. i noticed it only now. maybe it was there for long. no pain, no blisters, no problem as such

2> how long do i keep applying this cream ? 1 month has gone. no relief except when i apply cream i get instant relief. i need to know the underlying cause

can a swab test or biopsy not trace the root cause ?

thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Black patch seems to be melanotic macule, apply luliconazole/ sertaconazole

Detailed Answer:
Black patch seems to be a melanotic macule which are benign hyperpigmented lesions commonly seen on the genitilia and mucosal areas.
Their is no need to worry about them.
You can go for potassium hydroxide examination of the scrapings from the skin and even skin biopsy can be done for confirming the diagnosis.
If this cream is not resolving your problem it can be due to resistance of the fungi to clotrimazole.
You can apply some other antifungal cream like luliconazole cream or sertaconazole cream on the affected areas twice daily for 4 weeks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 48 hours later
the problem was getting worse and all anti fungal creams were not effective. I then decided - think out of the box - tried XXXXXXX cornstarch baby powder. Vow ! what a miracle !

why is cornstarch powder so effective ?

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Benefits of powder in reducing fungal infection

Detailed Answer:
The powder basically absorbs moisture and keeps the area dry.
It also reduces the friction between in the groin region and has a soothing effect.
Also has some antifungal properties.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 18 hours later
Getting worse now. The corn starch powder effectiveness is gone. Just lasted for 1 day. I got the biopsy done today. my family doc ref me top dermatology clinic in downtown toronto. the dermatologist examined me in detail and did the biopsy. he said results will take 1 month !! he prescribed PROTOPIC TACROLIMUS ointment. it is NOT helping at all. the itching is intense and increasing and happ non stop daytime too.

it also is more in below scrotum and bottom of scrotum. the dermatologist said lot of scaling has happ. what does that mean ? can this be scabies ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take antihistaminic tab Cetrizine, scaling means increased skin turn over

Detailed Answer:
All the best for your biopsy report.
For itching take antihistaminic like tablet Cetrizine 10 mg twice daily. This will provide you some relief.
Tacrolimus has a slow onset of action. It will take time to start acting.
Till the time you can also apply betaderm cream on itchy areas twice daily.
Scaling means there is lot of skin turnover that is the superficial layer of the skin is showing whitish dandruff like scales.
It can be seen in a number of skin conditions like Psoriasis, eczema and even fungal infection.
It doesn't seem to be scabies.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 31 minutes later
many thanks. i am so glad to hear from you. god bless you.

in your practice - did you come across a case like mine - 1 month of
non stop itching - getting worse and worse - how did those cases conclude ?

correct me if i am wrong - it cannot be fungul infection - 1 month of non
stop anti fungul creams not working - so cause has to be something else.

will the biopsy isolate the true cause ? or will it pose new unanswered questions ?

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Biopsy usually helps in finding the cause of the problem

Detailed Answer:
Your type of cases are very common in dermatology practice.
It can be some other specific disease of the skin like dermatitis or psoriasis or lichen simplex chronicus.
It won't be fungal otherwise antifungal medicines must have been effective.
Biopsy usually helps in finding the exact cause of the problem.
All the best.
Do update regarding the biopsy report.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Fungal infection

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My husband had a boils and itching problem in under arms and chest. After consulting a doctor he took Momentasone+Fusidic acid combination cream along with Atarex and Amoclav tablets. After this course his boils are cured. In subsequent follow-up visit, doctor told us to use LS dew soap and dusting powder Absorbant and Fudic cream to cure rest of the boils remained. Now he is fine and does not have boils, However he has a itching problem on chest. May be due to sweating problem or what he cant even sleep at night due to it. also skin become dark and thick in that area. he took atarex but could not effective in itching at night again doctor has told to stop using that dusting powder and Fudic cream as skin becomes dry by using powder thick due constant itching on that and suggested HHzole cream and Nutex tablet. However, after taking its first dose, it does not have any effect on itching. Also we dont understand why doctor has given Nutex and HHzole cream though she said my husband does not have fungal infection. Kindly suggest for this itching problem

doctor1 MD

My hair has been falling out for the last 5 months quite rapidly, there is no male pattern boldness in my family. My doctor thought it was a fungal infection and have been using anti-fungal shampoo for 6 weeks now, the hair loss has slowed but I'm still losing 20-40 hairs a day. I only wash my hair twice a week and use shampoo high in zinc.

I'm also on tetralysal tablets for acne treatment, my acne has pretty much cleared up now but was wondering if this medication could cause hair loss? or whether a change in my hormones meaning no more acne could be the problem?

There are no bald patches it's jsut generally thin all over, I am having a bllod test on Monday to se if i'm low on zinc in the blood.

Any thoughts or suggestions?

Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Dilip Raja,

I am a 23 year old, sexually active male. I have had a history of fungal infections (jock itch, infected toes, etc) all over my body. About 3 months ago I started having severe pain on the tip of my penis that worsened after urination, ejaculation and chaffing. I was tested for all STDs at 2 months and 4 months after possible exposure and everything came up negative. I was put on 2 months worth of antibiotics which did nothing to improve my condition. Recently the pain at the tip has gone away but there is now a small line (indentation) along the base of the head of the penis which is the source of the discomfort. It is greatly affecting my sex life. I hope you can help.

Bejan Hakimi

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Srinivasan

Name - Nitin

Age - 36

I have had recurring problem of red spots (isloated) on my penis head for 3-4 years. I have consulted many docs with varied diagnosis.

I was single then and made to believe it was fungal, it comes on its own and have been getting treated accordingly by a dermatologist.

Recently i got married and again recurringly had red infection on my penis. Along with this, my wife also developed infecion and was put under Gynea treatment, again for fungal infection and Fas Kit prescribed to both along with aplication of fungal infection creams. For the reason not transfering infection bw me and wife, we have stopped having intercourse (unprotected) however my wife was ok but I kept developing these red spots/ infection.

However on repeated occurances we consulted a different dermatologist and he suggested Herpes but blood test reports ruled out. However he insisted that indeed it is Herpes and sometimes the medical reports do not show the same. I was put on Famtrax 250 for 1 week along with application of topical anti-biotic(fusidic acid cream). The red spots kept going and coming but doc clamed it is Herpes geting cured and that takes time to cure as in past i have been exposed to steriod in form of anti-fungal creams. Post a week of Famtrax, i was put on antialergic and anti-biotic cream for a week.

the red spots have gone but now there is recurring white spots (small pimple types) which come and go. On showing to doc, he said its miliaria of penis and common and due to non drying of the area. I was asked to take urine test (culture and routine) and culture cam normal. Routine test pointed to some epidrmal cells (UT infection, I have mild recurring burning sensationtoo) and doc asked me to take Disodium Hydrogen Citrate (Alkasol) for a week. I am currently on Alkasol and Antialergic.

But the white spots are coming and going everyday still. I am not sure if im cured yet but doc says im fully cured but the white spots can be ignored and i can have unprotected sex with my wife.

Problem is i want to start a family soon but am confused due to various diagnosis. I do not want to pass on to my wife and abstain from sex.

Please suggest cure for white spots.

i wll be very greatful.



Kind regards

Nitin

doctor1 MD

My daughter is overseas and has asked about a rash she has developed: First one, now two, salmon-colored slightly raised patches of approximately 2 and 3 centimeters, respectively. One is just anterior to her left axilla, the other is on her...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, The inner skin of my thighs are becoming black and with small hard pimples . Please advise some medications as one of the pimple is paining and during itching has got open as well