Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is quadriderm recommended for fungal infection in foot?

hello my father is in saipan and working in a mobil.he is suffering from itching in his right foot for years.last year he had his check up and the doctor suggested to have some biopsy.the result is good because according to the doc it is non malignant and it is just some kind of fungal infection so he gave him some topical anti fungal ointment.but unfortunately it did not heal and he already had them in his left foot.is quadriderm a good topical ointment to use?
Mon, 22 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

In the case of your father, it seems that topical antifungal ointment is inappropriate or ineffective. In such cases, oral antifungal like Itraconazole, Fluconazole, Terbinafine or Ketoconazole should also be used along with topical anti fungal ointment for adequate response under guidance of your doctor.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Autoimmune disease


Is quadriderm recommended for fungal infection in foot?

Hi, In the case of your father, it seems that topical antifungal ointment is inappropriate or ineffective. In such cases, oral antifungal like Itraconazole, Fluconazole, Terbinafine or Ketoconazole should also be used along with topical anti fungal ointment for adequate response under guidance of your doctor. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician