Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes red raised patches near the armpit and hip regions?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 7911 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 May 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: My daughter is overseas and has asked about a rash she has developed: First one, now two, salmon-colored slightly raised patches of approximately 2 and 3 centimeters, respectively. One is just anterior to her left axilla, the other is on her lateral left hip. She describes them as numb but not pruritic, and the larger of the two is slowly expanding. The photos she sent me remind me of pityriasis rosea - I was a pediatrician many years ago, changed to forensic pathology in the late 1980's. We watch her carefully because of her immunosuppression for her kidney transplant 7 years ago (on Prograf and mycophenolic acid). As she is away in XXXXXXX it's a bit harder to get her to a dermatologist, but we will do so if necessary. Thank you very much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload images

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.
It would be great if she can send a few good quality images of the patches. You can upload images in "Reports Section".

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 15 hours later
Thank you, Dr. Kakkar - I have uploaded images of the two lesions. The lesion of the left axilla has been present between 2-3 months, was initially mildly pruritic, but is now numb instead, and has not changed appreciably otherwise since its appearance. The hip lesion is new in the last week or so and is evidently increasing in size, nonpruritic but numb. I look forward to your diagnosis/differential and recommendations if any. Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of fungal infection

Detailed Answer:
Thank you. I have viewed the images.
I can see dry, round to oval, red patches.
I will keep a possibility of tinea corporis/fungal infection. Itching is a subjective thing and it may be mild or a significant symptom in fungal infection.
I suggest her to apply a topical antifungal e.g either clotrimazole 1 %cream Or miconazole nitrate 2% cream, twice daily for 2-4 weeks.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Thank you very much, Dr. Kakkar!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to us.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Topical antifungal

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, The inner skin of my thighs are becoming black and with small hard pimples . Please advise some medications as one of the pimple is paining and during itching has got open as well

doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and they said that i have XXXXXXX otch and prescribed me an anti fungal cream but couldnt find it. I...