• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for side effects of Norvasc

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jul 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I'm a 34 yr old female. I take Norvasc 5mg daily for my blood pressure. Yesterday, for the third time, I felt my chest tight, metallic flavor in my mouth, felt like I was going to faint. I went to the ER, ekg, cardiac enzymes and lipid profile all normal. Is it possible I'm presenting heart attack symptoms anyway?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that your clinical symptomatology doesn't seem to be related to any heart attack.

Your resting ECG and cardiac enzymes confirm that.

So relax!

It is likely that a digestive disorder, like gastro-esophageal reflux be responsible for your chest discomfort and that strange taste in mouth.

You should know that, Norvasc also may be associated with digestive adverse effects in certain individuals and also hypotension (which may be responsible for fainting).

Coming to this point, I recommend monitoring closely your blood pressure values for a couple of days up to a week (several times daily) and write them down.

Also, if those unpleasant symptomatology persists again check some lab tests:

- complete blood count,
- liver function tests,
- blood electrolytes,
- fasting blood glucose

and discuss with your prescribing doctor on the possibility of substituting Norvasc with another alternative.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 41 minutes later
I'm worried I might have artherosclerosis! If a person has that does it reflect in the lipid profile?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I understand your concern and would explain that based on your age and on the fact that you have no cardio-vascular risk factors and no family history for this, it is less probable for you to have atherosclerosis.

Blood lipid profile investigates for possible dyslipidemia, which is a risk factor for atherosclerosis. But it does not confirm the presence of atherosclerosis.

I do not thing that there is any need for further investigations.

Anyway, if you are really worried about this and want to perform further tests to investigate for possible coronary artery disease, I would recommend performing a cardiac stress test for this purpose.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chest discomfort

doctor1 MD

I have a knott in the Y of my rib cage, just below rib cage! It gives me discomfort when pressing on it or bending over. I am having indigestion...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 19 weeks pregnant and I am having a feeling of trapped air bubbles in my chest. I have a gluten intolerance and I often experience...

doctor1 MD

I have a bit of a problem: when I burp my heart rate goes up and it's not just one burp then it's over its about five with-in a span of 30 minutes...

doctor1 MD

i had chest tightness when playing tennis. went to E.R.

doctor1 MD

i have been feeling discomfort in my whole left side for a few weeks now. left arm, left chest area, left part of the neck. any ideas for at-home...

doctor1 MD

Hi My Age is 26 and height of 5 10 and weight 53kgs, i was suffering with gastric problems from the past 4years i consulted a internal medicine...

doctor1 MD

Cant breath, cant sleep, feel legs and ar s burn , sweat, feel hot but one day my body temperature was 35 degrees C. Feel chest discomfort, like a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2