Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Chest Discomfort, Difficulty In Sleeping, High Body Temperature. Took Treatment For Lung Infection.Distended Stomach In The Ultrasound

Cant breath, cant sleep, feel legs and ar s burn , sweat, feel hot but one day my body temperature was 35 degrees C. Feel chest discomfort, like a pressure. 9 days now. Got 2 ECGs, both normal, torax X ray, showed lung infection, got treatment(azytromicyn) second X ray normal. Got ultrasound , showed distended stomach, got carbon medicine but, still with the same symptoms. I feel scared and anxious. Please help me. Male 48.
Sat, 28 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Your chest Xray is normal so your lung infection is cleared.Your ultrasound shows distended stomach if it is due to gas and o pathology has been found then you shouldnt worry.If you have constipation take laxative like Cremaffin,and ppi like rabeprazole in combination with domperidone.This would certainly help.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Recent questions on X ray


Loading Online Doctors....
Chest Discomfort, Difficulty In Sleeping, High Body Temperature. Took Treatment For Lung Infection.Distended Stomach In The Ultrasound

Your chest Xray is normal so your lung infection is cleared.Your ultrasound shows distended stomach if it is due to gas and o pathology has been found then you shouldnt worry.If you have constipation take laxative like Cremaffin,and ppi like rabeprazole in combination with domperidone.This would certainly help.