Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes sudden chest tightness while playing?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1860 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: i had chest tightness when playing tennis. went to E.R.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided b you i understand your concern and i would like to tell you that with a normal ECG, ECHO and with such a low calcium score results the probablity of having any significant caoronary artery disease is unlikely but still taking into consideration your age and the symptoms which you experienced i wouls like to suggest you to undergo one more test.

Kindly get a Stress test done (TMT) to make sure your heart is getting adequate blood supply during physical stressful activities. And by chance if you get that same kind of chest discomfort during that then it need further evaluation.

I hope this information will guide you properly.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Thanks for your reply. But I want to be clear that you know that my troponin level was high at .4. .53 and then .8 .. so please advise. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
That was an important piece of information which you forgot to mention in your main query. Anyways thanks for the update.

As the repeat Trop levels got raised at different intervals and that to beyond normal range it changes the scenario. Trop is a specific cardiac enzyme which get raised when there is an ischemic injury to heart muscles and you also had chest tightness while physical exertion.

Taking into consideration it advisable that you should personally consult a cardiologist as a Coronary Angiography is required to confirm the presence or absence of coronary artery disease.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Dear sir,

I have mentioned in my very original statement that this why I have replied again to ensure you are aware of my high troponin'

this is my first query " i had chest tightness when playing tennis. went to e.r . ekg and echo results were normal/ bp was 150 /85 and troponin was 0.4 then .14 and 8 . ct calcium score is 1, please advice my next steps '

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Your query which I received was as under

"I had chest tightness when playing tennis. Went to ER.

Additional information was

No 150/83 ecg normal, echo normal, calcium score test result : 1

This was the information I got in the query.

But anyways next step should be a Coronary Angiography.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ischemic injury

doctor1 MD

Does no Rwma means no blockages

doctor1 MD

Three years ago ; when I was 51 I had a transthoracic echocardiogram . All of my heart valves were normal . This was the conclusion; Borderline dilated LV with preserved systolic function and EF 50%. Now three years latter my EF is 42%. I take...