Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Chest Discomfort, Gluten Intolerance, Heartburn, Acid Reflux. Normal Indigestion?

Hi, I am 19 weeks pregnant and I am having a feeling of trapped air bubbles in my chest. I have a gluten intolerance and I often experience indigestion/ heartburn and I have experienced a lot of acid reflux in the past mostly before I started my gluten free diet. Some times I feel as though a piece of food gets trapped and I need to quickly grab water to help wash it down. I figured that the indigestion and feeling of wanting to burp was normal during pregnancy but it feels worse right now, like I m going to vomit and it s causing my mouth to produce more saliva right now. Is this just normal indigestion?
Tue, 26 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

It is probably related to your pregnancy exacerbating your normal indigestion. I suggest you drink lots of fluid, eat soft food and sleep your head rest elevated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen,
General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gluten


Loading Online Doctors....
Chest Discomfort, Gluten Intolerance, Heartburn, Acid Reflux. Normal Indigestion?

Hi, It is probably related to your pregnancy exacerbating your normal indigestion. I suggest you drink lots of fluid, eat soft food and sleep your head rest elevated. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Anders Mark Christensen, General Surgeon