Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is transmission of non-venereal skin infection possible through sexual intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2801 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Nov 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: hello sir,

19th July i had sex with professional lady with production, i dont know her status
She has raster oh her leg whole areas 2 side, I'm also having raster (i attached Photocopy of my left leg)
form thought raster to raster possible to transfer the HIV? or any other disease?
there is any safety injunction is there to avoid risk?
Pl advice me sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Transmission of nonvenereal skin infection possible through intimate contac

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern.
I saw the picture of rashes also.
You had a protected exposure. So your risk for HIV/ STD is almost negligible.
HIV/STD are unlikely to be transmitted through rashes over the body unless there was some oozing from the lesions.
But certain non-venereal infectious (fungal,parasitic or bacterial) skin conditions can be transmitted through close contact.
If you have itching or any new type of rashes over your body then you have to consult with a Dermatologist. It will not be difficult to cure those conditions.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Dear Sir,

Thanks for your reply

i have those rasher so far and getting itching also i done very closer contact between me & her, plz suggest me any medicine for those rashers.

i dont want o anymore skin problem in my personal part.

Anything i need to take medicine for those expose? because i'm fearing inside my heart i cant sleep.

looking ur valuable advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Treatment should be done under the supervision of a Dermatologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Even with intimate contact rashes would unlikely be to develop by overnight to the other person. (You had your contact on JULY 19th?)
Moreover skin conditions always need close inspection of the lesion, if necessary some investigations also to arrive at an exact diagnosis. Your lesions seem to be very superficial bacterial infection. An antibacterial soap sometimes is enough to clear the lesions. Anyhow treatment should be done under the guidelines a Dermatologist. On line treatment would not be fruitful always.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Dear Sir,


rasher are not developed over night, i have this rasher problem 10 year. sometime its not there but usually i having this in year two times.

but now days ( 6 months) its there and i'm getting itching.

for that only i asked to you.

thanks for reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
The presence of rashes not an extra risk for HIV/STD

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
Then Rashes have no relation to your present sex contact. The presence of rash during sex contact did not increase your HIV/STD risk.
Hot climate (working and residential), synthetic clothing can be avoided as far as possible. Try to use anti-bacterial soaps.
For further help seek the advice of a nearby Dermatologist.
Dr S.,Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 5 days later
Dear Sir,

Pl find the Doctor slip & penis photos.

For rasher problem i gone doctor he advise me to use some tablet , cream & soap after few day everything going good but last day i got some irritation on my penis top skin, i saw my penis its got many cracks also skin got little shiny.

Pl see image & advice me. i'm worrying lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Irritaion due to topical application. Stop Onabet B Application.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

I saw the prescription and the pictures sent by you. Nothing to get anxious and there is nothing serious.
Fissures and cracks over the margin of the foreskin can occur with Yeast infection of the foreskin and Glans. But your lesion is not appearing to be due to yeast infection. It seems to be possible due to the application (Onabet-B cream). Avoid any more applications. You can use liquid parrafin application externally over the foreskin. It will soothe and lesions will get healed within a week or you can seek advice from your Dermatologist also. It has nothing to do with your sexual exposure.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 days later
Dear Sir,

Thanks for reply.

cracks are now got healed.
but now i'm facing throat infection & lightly fever & whole body ache. this related with my sexual expose?

I need to take any test?

kindly advise to me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As you had safe sex, throat problem unlikely to be due to HIV/STD

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Throat infection and fever are very common condition that anybody can suffer from children to older age.
Close intimacy during sex also facilitates an air born infection or through a salival contamination also one can get throat infection. As you had a protected sex, HIV infection is unlikely. No harm in taking a test for HIV. A nonreactive test report would relieve unnecessary tension. Otherwise you would be likely to attribute every health discomfort in future to HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Dear Sir,

thanks for reply.
not exactly think but i'm almost thing about HIV if any health issue.

i try to change my mind. today afternoon onward i'm facing dry cough with fever & throat pain. so kindly advice me some medicine for this problem

i'm feeling very badly. sorry sir i'm again & again asking lot's of question to you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to consult your doctor and have the treatment for any problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Amoxycillin 5oomg three times daily can be tried for 5-7 days for a sore throat. But any treatment should be taken under the supervision of a doctor.
There may likely be an allergic drug reaction following the ingestion of any drugs and side effects can occur for any drug. On seeing the throat, the choice of antibiotics could vary. So it is always better to consult a doctor before starting treatment. One can not rely upon the advice through on line.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 41 hours later
Dear Sir,

pl find the my tongue photo, inside tongue has bulge little two side.

i'm taking medicine same one, still low grade fever is there also with throat infection. whenever i'm thinking about this i felt very bed also i thinking like my future gone away. kindly help me to live.

1) if i infected then when will test report will show? Now window period how many days?
2) there is any short period test is there to identify?

kindly advice to me sir. :(
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Tongue swelling is a normal entity for all.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
I saw the picture sent by you.
What the arrows pointed out (bulge over the posterior aspect of tongue) in your picture are nothing but the normal structure of the tongue for everybody. It is nothing but taste buds of a variety.
The low grade fever and throat infection will settle soon with your physician's effort with an appropriate choice of antibiotics.

1.Window period for Antibody test (ELISA.Rapid test) is 6-8 weeks- a conclusive result by 12 weeks.
2. Window period for Antigen test (DNA or RNA PCR Test and P24 Antigen test) is 7 days - more conclusive by 4 weeks.
You would be likely to free from HIV infection. Nothing to worry as you had protected sex.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 days later
Dear Sir,


Thanks for reply,

Pl find the attachment of CBC blood test(04/08/2015)

For throat infection i gone doctor he ask me to take CBC blood test last day,

he saying after the saw the report there is viral infection is there so for that only i'm facing throat problem. (lymphocyte 53).

1) this lymphocyte 53 count is any related with my sex expose?
2) in my tongues got whitening, for this symptoms any related to HIV?

Kindly advice me sir,





doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Increase in Lymphocytic percentage has not related to HIV disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Your CBC revealed the lymphocytes percentage is 53 in the differential WBC count, not exactly number. This percentage would like to vary periodically due to variations inside the body due to internal conditions and infections. But one can not come to any conclusion only with these results. Along with other reports and examination findings these reports have to be correlated.
Nobody can come to conclusion that your throat infection is due to viral etiology with this report alone. When the bacterial culture report came negative we can presume it could be due viral etiology.
1. The increase in lymphocytic percentage did not have any relation to HIV infection.Actually the decrease in lymphocytic percentage usually observed in HIV.
2. Your doctor will tell that whether there is really any white coating over your tongue or not and whether it has anything related to you exposure or not. Oral thrush over tongue can not occur within 16 days after exposure in case of HIV disease.
Don't get confused yourself. Your symptoms are unlikely to be due to HIV.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 19 days later
Dear Sir,

Kindly help me sir i'm getting dead fear.

still i have throat infection last week fully i suffering heavy throat irritation + left ear irritation. today i saw my mouth under the tongue getting redness + 5 to 7 small bulges & inside of tongue (closer to throat) also small many bulges is there. with dry cough.
last 3 day getting loose motion also.

early morning getup time 2 to 3 hours no problem after thet starting the throat irritation.

1) why i'm facing throat problem?

2) there is any medicine for cure throat problem completely?

3) this the symptoms for HIV?


kindly advice me sir.









doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Throat infection can be cured completely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Welcome back.

You have to consult your ENT surgeon for your throat problem. By inspection alone an experienced ENT Surgeon can select the appropriate antibiotic for you. If he has any difficulty he will take a throat swab for culture and sensitivity examination. On the basis of the test results more appropriate treatment can be provided.
As you had protected sex HIV is unlikely. Test for HIV only can be the conclusive one and you can get relieved totally after seeing a non reactive result.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 36 hours later
Dear Sir,


Thanks for your reply,
i plan to go ENT surgeon,but i have fearing to hear some thing from they end.

last day onward i'm suffering with heavy head ache & head routing, downside throat pain.

Now 5 week is over so i plan to take test (DNA or RNA PCR Test and P24 Antigen test) so kindly advice me for this test lab in XXXXXXX

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
All bigger labs at XXXXXXX can get HIV PCR done for you.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Nothing to fear.
HIV PCR TEST is being done by SRL RANBAXY, VIMTA LAB, LAL PATH LAB, HITECH LAB etc. They have branches or collection centers at many places in XXXXXXX If you approach any big lab at XXXXXXX like XXXXXXX SCANS, HITECH, MICROBIOLOGY LAB, XXXXXXX LAB or MEDAL, they can collect the specimens and get it done for you within 3-5 days you can get the results as well.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 9 days later
Dear Sir,

Pl find the my HIV-1 PROVIRAL DNA BY PCR test report.

Result is negative,

1) shall i consider conclusion?
2) This the right test for you suggested one?

Kindly advice me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi .
Welcome back.
HIV DNA PCR is highly reliable and conclusive after 4 weeks past the contact.
You had this test after 5 weeks. It is very much confirmatory. you are free from HIV 1 infection. This is the test I suggested.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Dear Sir,'

Thanks for your reply.

So i'm fully safe from HIV I & II its correct? or I need take test for HIV 2 also?

pl let me know sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are HIV 1 free beyond any doubt.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
It is sure that you are free from HIV 1 infection. This DNA PCR did not rule out HIV 2 infection. But HIV 2 is rare and the prevalence is less than 1% other than certain parts of XXXXXXX It is less virulent and less infectious when compared to HIV 1. Moreover you had only protected exposure. So I feel the test is not necessary to be taken.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 25 hours later
Dear Sir,

Now i feel fine.

How can i solve the Throat problem & under my tongues 5 small ulcer bulges?

Thanks sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
ENT surgeon will solve your problem with appropriate antibiotics.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
For Throat problem you can consult an ENT Surgeon. He/she will solve the problem with appropriate antibiotics. Ulcers of mouth over the tongue (as per the picture) needs no treatment as the are normal structure. A dental surgeon or dermatologist's opinion may be sought if he/she feels so. Anyhow you will be better soon.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 7 days later
Dear Sir,

Thanks for reply.

Pl Find the Attached image.

under my tongue 3 big ulcer is there but photo not showing actual redness.

its some days its coming big size some days its small size. also lot's off fungus on my penis side & getting irritation itching.

still my mind thinking very bad due to this.

pl advice to me how can i solve this problems
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
These mouth ulcers not related to STD/HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
That bluish color bulging under the tongue is nothing but engorged veins. The redness might be due to some irritation or aphthous ulcer due vitamin deficiency. It may even be due to the antibiotic therapy. Consult your physician, he will help you. This is nothing serious and not related to STD/HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 15 hours later
Dear Sir,

Thanks for your advice, i will going to see physician soon.

why i'm always asking question to you?
Because last week onward i'm facing leg & body pain heavily with throat irritation, left ear irritation 45 days, fungus problem in my hip side, Head Ache + EVERYDAY EVENING 6 O'CLOCK ONWARD I"M GETTING SWEATING WHOLE MY BODY.

above all problems made me like a metal. In depth of heart its milted doubt is there & always killing me terribly.

as per i understand from your mail communication. I no need to take worry for this (HIV), it's i'm 100% safe?


doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are common for anybody,Get well soon with treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
All your symptoms are quite common to have for anybody.
The possibility of HIV 1 infection clearly ruled out beyond any doubt by a reputed laboratory. HIV 2 infection is very rare and less virulent and not easily transmitted to others. Moreover your exposure was protected.
You can get treated by any physician easily. Always consume boiled and cooled water to protect yourself from throat infection.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 18 days later
Dear Sir,

Pl find MY CBC test report & western blot test rport.

in CBC test there is lot parameter are marked in Bold so kindly advice me what is that?

73 days Western blot test report is negative so i'm safe?
1) shall i forget everything?

pl advice me sir

doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
CBC report is within a normal range.Western Blot is almost final.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back to HCM
Your CBC report is almost normal only. Borderline variations are not clinically significant. You can ignore those minor variations.
Regarding the Western Blot test, it is also an antibody based (detection) test. Antibodies against HIV in the presence of an infection could be detected only after the window period(6-8 weeks) following the exposure. It may be delayed in some individuals up to 12 weeks. So the test can be considered conclusive if it would have been done 12 weeks after the contact.
But yours was a protected exposure. So you can take it as non-reactive and you are free from HIV 1 and 2. You can forget that incident.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 9 days later
Dear Sir,

Last days i suffering with throat pain so i had visited ENT Doctor he said tonsil got bulge & cracked lift side. for that he given some tables.

Please find the medition slip & X ray

1) why i'm facing tonsil bulge? its related to any STD/HiV? i'm slightly fearing please advice me.
2) i'm facing dry cough little more now days

Please advise me that how can i cure all the problem i can't sleep.
i have visited 10 ENT doctor for throat problem but no one not given right medition for me.

please advise me sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Free from HIV 1 and 2 infection. Get cured by alternate antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back.
You are free from both HIV 1 and 2 infection. This is beyond any doubt. Just forget the same. There are many options for antibiotics and there are many ENT specialists available. After thorough examination and investigations your problem is totally curable. Don't loose heart.
You will be alright soon.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 days later
Hello again,

Based on your CT scan film, you are a case of sinusitis secondary to allergic rhintis. In my opinion, a course of antibiotic, prophylactic antiallergic medication like montelukast and steroid + antihisatamine nasal spray for 3-6 months will be benificial in your case.

As I, have already mentioned you, people with allergic rhintis, needs life time medications (nasal sprays and montelukast) and regular follow ups to prevent complications (sinusitis, polyp and recurrent ear infections).


Kindly discuss with your treating doctor for dosage, strength and duration, as they are prescribed medications, needs to be taken under supervision.
Dear Sir,

Pl check preview my mail,

i question is this allergy not related to my sex expose?

Shall i meet directly to ENT specialist to further treatment?

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Allergic rhinitis not related to sexual encounter

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
Your allergic rhinitis has nothing to do with the sexual encounter or STD or HIV. Get your treatment with the ENT specialist and get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Dry cough

doctor1 MD

I have had diarrhea for 2 days and it sometimes will happen to leak into my underwear without me noticing throughout the day. I have been tired for abou two months, i can have 12 hours of sleep but be extremely tired all day. I have a sore throat and a dry cough until about last night which it is now a bit Flemish. I have lower back pains and my whole body aches. I have had severe headaches as well

doctor1 MD

Severe cough , its dry cough ...getting continuously...couldn t bear it since last three days. not stopping. using Ascoril-D syrup, Augmentin Duo-625 tablets. but no change. please help me. age - 26 female, weight 77kg, height 5ft 4 inch, previously six months back the same condition and cured with the above medicine

doctor1 MD

i am experiencing a pain at the upper right rib cage when i cough or sneeze, also when i lay down on either side of my body with shortness of breath. I had the flu and it left me with this dry cough and itchy throat and now i am experiencing the above mentioned symptoms. Althea

doctor1 MD

for the last five days I have had a dry cough which has caused a lot of strain on my stomach I still have the cough but the pain (strain) is in both my left and right sides it some times takes my breath but not to the extent that it worrys me, a Dr at local centre has given me 7day course of Amoxicillin capsules which I started taking today, As the pain in my sides is aggrevated by the cough and it really is painful when I cough I thought the Dr would have given some cough mixture to ease it but he told me the cough will clear its self, which do s not help me when I am in so much pain when the coughing starts. I am type2 diabetic and it is not easy to buy over the counter any cough mixture which would be safe to take. what can I do to ease this pain

doctor1 MD

I've had a cold from runny nose since Thanksgiving in the U.S. to now a cough the past four days. I lost my voice and its been about three days. It's a dry cough and kept me up all night yesterday. I think I am getting better if I rest my voice. I...

doctor1 MD

I had a dental crown done 3 weeks ago. The day after I had a white tongue and congestion in my throat and chest. I also have had a dry cough over a couple months. No fever 97.7, minor sore throat and no mucus has been coughed up. Lymoph nodes on...

doctor1 MD
