Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is azithral 500 safe for dry cough in nursing mothers?

i had a dry cough for the past 1 week with excessive coughing at night. for the past one week my cough has turned into a wet cough. my doc has suggested azithral 500 ( 1 tab) for six days. is this good enough to treat the cough? Also i am nursing my baby - is this safe?
Fri, 26 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Azithromycin is a safe drug during breastfeeding. The amount that gets transmitted in breast milk is very small and has no significant effects on the baby. Its a good choice of medication for your dry cough as well. I would suggest you take some OTC cough suppressant if the cough is bothering you at night and preventing you from sleeping.


Regards,
Dr. Pranav Balakrishnan, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Dry cough


Is azithral 500 safe for dry cough in nursing mothers?

Hello, Azithromycin is a safe drug during breastfeeding. The amount that gets transmitted in breast milk is very small and has no significant effects on the baby. Its a good choice of medication for your dry cough as well. I would suggest you take some OTC cough suppressant if the cough is bothering you at night and preventing you from sleeping. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Pranav Balakrishnan, General & Family Physician