question-icon

What do these blood test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Dec 2015
Question: Hello Doctor,
I am Male, 32 yrs, and very recently went for a routine blood test. I have not been facing any major physical problem, apart from some weight gain (height: 5' 11'; weight: 79kg) and lack of physical activity. I am also under medication for thyroid control, and I use Thyronorm 50mcg, 1 tab daily.
According to the blood reports, following are the parameters that are beyond limits, and were highlighted in the report:
BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.02 X 10³ / μL 0.02 - 0.10
MEAN CORP.HEMO.CONC(MCHC) 30.6 g/dL 31.5-34.5
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD(RDW-SD) 52 fL 39 - 46
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 14.6 % 11.6-14
PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH(PDW) 21.6 fL 9.6-15.2
MEAN PLATELET VOLUME(MPV) 14.9 fL 6.5-12.0
TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 247 mg/dl 125 - 200
LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 156 mg/dl 85 - 130
TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 226 mg/dl 25 - 200
VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 45.12 mg/dl 5 - 40
NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 194.4 mg/dl < 160
ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT )PHOTOMETRY 43.1 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31
ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 78.9 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 37.99 μIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5
Apart from this, there are various parameters in the report, within acceptable ranges. Please let me if you would like me to share with you the rest of the report as well.
I am specifically concerned about the ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT ) ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) as they are related to liver function.
I am looking forward to your expert advice and recommendations.
Thanks & Regards,
--
XXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Major findings are raised liver enzymes,altered lipid profile & raised TSH

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Major concerning findings are raised liver enzymes,altered lipid profile and raised TSH level.
Elevated liver enzymes like increased SGOT and SGPT may indicate liver injury.
It may be due to many reasons like hepatitis,alcohol intake,altered lipid profile,medicines,auto immune causes etc.
Raised liver enzymes may be due to altered lipid profile in your case.

You may need clinical evaluation and investigations like viral markers,ultrasound of abdomen.
I suggest tablet ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg tablet twice daily for three months.It helps in regeneration of liver cells.
You may also need combination tablet of atorvastatin 10 mg and fenofibrate 160 mg at night after dinner.It will control elevated lipid.

You should avoid saturated fat and go for brisk walk regularly.
Avoid alcohol and smoking if you take these things.

You should take iron rich foods like dates,green leafy vegetables etc.

You may also need vitamin D supplementation.One tablet to taken weekly for eight weeks then one tablet to be taken monthly for six months.

You may also need dose hike of eltroxin.You should take eltroxin regularly in the morning in empty stomach.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do these blood test reports indicate?

Brief Answer: Major findings are raised liver enzymes,altered lipid profile & raised TSH Detailed Answer: Hello Major concerning findings are raised liver enzymes,altered lipid profile and raised TSH level. Elevated liver enzymes like increased SGOT and SGPT may indicate liver injury. It may be due to many reasons like hepatitis,alcohol intake,altered lipid profile,medicines,auto immune causes etc. Raised liver enzymes may be due to altered lipid profile in your case. You may need clinical evaluation and investigations like viral markers,ultrasound of abdomen. I suggest tablet ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg tablet twice daily for three months.It helps in regeneration of liver cells. You may also need combination tablet of atorvastatin 10 mg and fenofibrate 160 mg at night after dinner.It will control elevated lipid. You should avoid saturated fat and go for brisk walk regularly. Avoid alcohol and smoking if you take these things. You should take iron rich foods like dates,green leafy vegetables etc. You may also need vitamin D supplementation.One tablet to taken weekly for eight weeks then one tablet to be taken monthly for six months. You may also need dose hike of eltroxin.You should take eltroxin regularly in the morning in empty stomach. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX